MICHIGAN ECONOMIC GROWTH AUTHORITY ACT
207.805 Michigan economic growth authority; powers; quorum; meetings; business conducted at public meeting; confidential information; written statement; disclosure; “financial or proprietary information” defined.Sec. 5.
(1) The powers of the authority are vested in the authority members in office. Regardless of the existence of a vacancy, a majority of the members of the authority constitutes a quorum necessary for the transaction of business at a meeting or the exercise of a power or function of the authority. Action may be taken by the authority at a meeting upon a vote of the majority of the members present. Members of the authority may be present in person at a meeting of the authority or, if authorized by the bylaws of the authority, by use of telecommunications or other electronic equipment.
(2) The authority shall meet at the call of the chairperson or as may be provided by the authority. Meetings of the authority may be held anywhere within this state.
(3) The business of the authority shall be conducted at a public meeting of the authority held in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given as provided by the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. A record or portion of a record, material, or other data received, prepared, used, or retained by the authority in connection with an application for a tax credit under section 9 that relates to financial or proprietary information submitted by the applicant that is considered by the applicant and acknowledged by the authority as confidential shall not be subject to the disclosure requirements of the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246. A designee of the authority shall make the determination as to whether the authority acknowledges as confidential any financial or proprietary information submitted by the applicant and considered by the applicant as confidential. Unless considered proprietary information, the authority shall not acknowledge routine financial information as confidential. If the designee of the authority determines that information submitted to the authority is financial or proprietary information and is confidential, the designee of the authority shall release a written statement, subject to disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, which states all of the following:
(a) The name and business location of the person requesting that the information submitted be confidential as financial or proprietary information.
(b) That the information submitted was determined by the designee of the authority to be confidential as financial or proprietary information.
(c) A broad nonspecific overview of the financial or proprietary information determined to be confidential.
(4) The authority shall not disclose financial or proprietary information not subject to disclosure pursuant to subsection (3) without consent of the applicant submitting the information.
(5) As used in this section, "financial or proprietary information" means information that has not been publicly disseminated or is unavailable from other sources, the release of which might cause the applicant significant competitive harm. Financial or proprietary information does not include a written agreement under this act.
History: 1995, Act 24, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1995
;--
Am. 2003, Act 248, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2003
;--
Am. 2008, Act 108, Imd. Eff. Apr. 28, 2008
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of Michigan economic growth authority to Michigan strategic fund board and abolishment of Michigan economic growth authority, see E.R.O. No. 2012-4, compiled at MCL 125.1994.
Popular Name: MEGA