MICHIGAN ECONOMIC GROWTH AUTHORITY ACT
207.804 Michigan economic growth authority; creation within Michigan strategic fund; duties; membership, appointment, and terms of members; vacancy; compensation; expenses.Sec. 4.
(1) The Michigan economic growth authority is created within the Michigan strategic fund. The Michigan strategic fund shall provide staff for the authority and shall carry out the administrative duties and functions as directed by the authority. The budgeting, procurement, and related functions as directed by the authority are under the supervision of the president of the Michigan strategic fund.
(2) The authority consists of the following 8 members:
(a) The president of the Michigan strategic fund, or his or her designee, as chairperson of the authority.
(b) The state treasurer or his or her designee.
(c) The director of the department of labor and economic growth, or his or her designee.
(d) The director of the state transportation department, or his or her designee.
(e) Four other members appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate who are not employed by this state and who have knowledge, skill, and experience in the academic, business, local government, labor, or financial fields.
(3) A member shall be appointed for a term of 4 years, except that of the members first appointed by the governor, 2 shall be appointed for a term of 2 years and 2 for a term of 4 years from the dates of their appointments. A vacancy shall be filled for the balance of the unexpired term in the same manner as an original appointment by the governor and by and with the advice and consent of the senate.
(4) Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of the authority shall not receive compensation for services, but the authority may reimburse each member for expenses necessarily incurred in the performance of his or her duties.
History: 1995, Act 24, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1995
;--
Am. 2003, Act 248, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2003
;--
Am. 2006, Act 484, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2006
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of the position as member of Michigan economic growth authority designated for the director of the Michigan jobs commission to the president and chief executive officer of the Michigan economic development corporation to the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of the position as member of the Michigan economic growth authority designated for the director of the department of management and budget to the director of the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of position of member of board designated for director of department of transportation from director of department of transportation to state budget director, see E.R.O. No. 2010-3, compiled at MCL 125.1992.For transfer of powers and duties of Michigan economic growth authority to Michigan strategic fund board and abolishment of Michigan economic growth authority, see E.R.O. No. 2012-4, compiled at MCL 125.1994.
Popular Name: MEGA