APPORTIONMENT OF COUNTY BOARDS OF COMMISSIONERS
46.402 Number of county commissioners based on county population.
Sec. 2.
County Population Number of Commissioners
Under 5,001 Not more than 7
5,001 to 10,000 Not more than 10
10,001 to 50,000 Not more than 15
Over 50,000 Not more than 21
History: 1966, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 137, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 369, Imd. Eff. Oct. 11, 2004 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 280, Eff. Mar. 28, 2012