MICHIGAN UNIFORM TRANSFERS TO MINORS ACT
554.538 Rights, powers, and authority over custodial property; limitation.
Sec. 18.
A custodian, acting in a custodial capacity, has the rights, powers, and authority over custodial property that an unmarried adult owner has over his or her own property, but a custodian may exercise those rights, powers, and authority in that capacity only. This section does not relieve a custodian from liability for breach of section 17.
History: 1998, Act 433, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1998