MICHIGAN UNIFORM TRANSFERS TO MINORS ACT
554.539 Delivery, payment, or expenditure by custodian.
Sec. 19.
(1) A custodian may deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor's benefit so much of the custodial property as the custodian considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor without court order, without regard to the duty or ability of the custodian personally or of any other person to support the minor, and without regard to other income or property of the minor that may be applicable or available for that purpose.
(2) On petition of an interested person or the minor if the minor is at least 14 years of age, the court may order the custodian to deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor's benefit so much of the custodial property as the court considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor.
(3) A delivery, payment, or expenditure under this section is in addition to, is not in substitution for, and does not affect an obligation of a person to support the minor.
History: 1998, Act 433, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1998