RELEASE OF MISDEMEANOR PRISONERS
780.582a Holding period; protective or release conditions.
Sec. 2a.
    (1) A person shall not be released on an interim bond as provided in section 1 or on his or her own recognizance as provided in section 3a, but shall be held until he or she can be arraigned or have interim bond set by a judge or district court magistrate if either of the following applies:
    (a) The person is arrested without a warrant under section 15a of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.15a, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to that section.
    (b) The person is arrested with a warrant for a violation of section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 81 of that act and the person is a spouse or former spouse of the victim of the violation, has or has had a dating relationship with the victim of the violation, has had a child in common with the victim of the violation, or is a person who resides or has resided in the same household as the victim of the violation. As used in this subdivision, "dating relationship" means that term as defined in section 2950 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950.
    (2) If a judge or district court magistrate sets interim bond under this section, the judge or magistrate shall consider and may impose the condition that the person released shall not have or attempt to have contact of any kind with the victim.
    (3) If a judge or district court magistrate releases under this section a person subject to protective conditions, the judge or district court magistrate shall inform the person on the record, either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to the person, of the specific conditions imposed and that if the person violates a condition of release, he or she will be subject to arrest without a warrant and may have his or her bond forfeited or revoked and new conditions of release imposed, in addition to any other penalties that may be imposed if he or she is found in contempt of court.
    (4) An order or amended order issued under subsection (3) shall contain all of the following:
    (a) A statement of the person's full name.
    (b) A statement of the person's height, weight, race, sex, date of birth, hair color, eye color, and any other identifying information the judge or district court magistrate considers appropriate.
    (c) A statement of the date the conditions become effective.
    (d) A statement of the date on which the order will expire.
    (e) A statement of the conditions imposed, including, but not limited to, the condition prescribed in subsection (3).
    (5) The judge or district court magistrate shall immediately direct a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court, in writing, to enter an order or amended order issued under subsection (3) into the law enforcement information network as provided by the L.E.I.N. policy council act of 1974, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.216. If the order or amended order is rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall immediately order the law enforcement agency to remove the order or amended order from the law enforcement information network.
    (6) A law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court shall immediately enter an order or amended order into the law enforcement information network as provided by the L.E.I.N. policy council act of 1974, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.216, or shall remove the order or amended order from the law enforcement information network upon expiration of the order or as directed by the court under subsection (5).
    (7) This section does not limit the authority of judges or district court magistrates to impose protective or other release conditions under other applicable statutes or court rules.
History: Add. 1990, Act 308, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 198, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002