LEGISLATIVE CORRECTIONS OMBUDSMAN
4.351 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a) "Administrative act" includes an action, omission, decision, recommendation, practice, or other procedure of the department.
(b) "Complainant" means a prisoner or legislator who files a complaint under section 4.
(c) "Council" means the legislative council established under section 15 of article IV of the state constitution of 1963.
(d) "Department" means the department of corrections.
(e) "Legislator" means a member of the senate or the house of representatives of this state.
(f) "Office" means the office of the legislative corrections ombudsman created under this act.
(g) "Ombudsman" means the office of legislative corrections ombudsman.
(h) "Prisoner" means a person committed to or under the jurisdiction of the department.
(i) "Official" means an official or employee of the department of corrections.
History: 1975, Act 46, Imd. Eff. May 16, 1975
;--
Am. 1995, Act 197, Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 318, Eff. Mar. 23, 1999