CENTRAL, EASTERN, NORTHERN, AND WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITIES
390.555 Boards of control; body corporate, actions, seal.
Sec. 5.
A board of control is a body politic and corporate. It may purchase, have, hold, possess and enjoy to itself and its successors all the real and personal property of every kind now belonging to its respective institution or hereafter acquired by it and may grant, alien, invest, sell and dispose of the same; may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded in all the courts in this state; and may have, alter and use a seal.
History: 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 48, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964