STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 5 Freedom of speech and of press.
Sec. 5.
     Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.
History: Const. 1963, Art. I, § 5, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. II, § 4.
Rendered 9/18/2024 7:30 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 122 of 2024
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov