Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
41.69 Township clerk; bond; deputy.
Sec. 69.
Each township clerk, within the time limited for filing the oath of office and before entering upon the duties of the office, shall give a bond to the township in the sum and with sureties that the township board requires and approves, conditioned for the faithful discharge of the duties of the office according to law, including the safekeeping of the records, books, and papers of the township in the manner required by law, and for their delivery on demand to the township clerk's successor in office. The bond shall be filed in the office of the supervisor. The township clerk shall appoint a deputy, who shall serve at the pleasure of the clerk. The deputy shall take an oath of office and file the oath with the clerk. In case of the absence, sickness, death, or other disability of the clerk, the deputy shall possess the powers and perform the duties of the clerk, except the deputy shall not have a vote on the township board. The deputy shall be paid by salary or otherwise as the township board determines. With the approval of the township clerk, the deputy may assist the township clerk in the performance of the township clerk's duties at any additional times agreed upon between the board and the clerk, except the deputy shall not have a vote on the township board.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 16
;--
CL 1857, 561
;--
CL 1871, 705
;--
Am. 1875, Act 178, Imd. Eff. May 1, 1875
;--
How. 743
;--
CL 1897, 2342
;--
CL 1915, 2121
;--
CL 1929, 1009
;--
CL 1948, 41.69
;--
Am. 1977, Act 33, Imd. Eff. June 22, 1977
;--
Am. 1982, Act 230, Imd. Eff. Sept. 16, 1982
;--
Am. 1989, Act 77, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989
Rendered 8/16/2025 6:04 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov