Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
554.139 Lease or license of residential premises; covenants; modifications; liberal construction, inspection.
Sec. 39.
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
(2) The parties to the lease or license may modify the obligations imposed by this section where the lease or license has a current term of at least 1 year.
(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, and the privilege of a prospective lessee or licensee to inspect the premises before concluding a lease or license shall not defeat his right to have the benefit of the covenants established herein.
History: Add. 1968, Act 295, Eff. Oct. 1, 1968
Rendered 10/9/2024 2:07 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 128 of 2024
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov