Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
554.138 Joint tenant or tenant in common; action against cotenant.
Sec. 38.
One joint tenant or tenant in common, and his executors or administrators, may maintain an action for money had and received, against his co-tenant for receiving more than his just proportion of the rents or profits of the estate owned by them as joint tenants or tenants in common.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 66
;--
CL 1857, 2811
;--
CL 1871, 4308
;--
How. 5778
;--
CL 1897, 9261
;--
CL 1915, 11816
;--
CL 1929, 13496
;--
CL 1948, 554.138