Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
555.26 Express trust; trustee removal.
Sec. 26.
     Upon the petition or bill of any person interested in the execution of an express trust, and under such regulations as shall be established by the court for that purpose, the court of chancery may remove any trustee who shall have violated or threatened to violate his trust, or who shall be insolvent, or whose insolvency shall be apprehended, or who, for any other cause, shall be deemed an unsuitable person to execute the trust.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 63 ;-- CL 1857, 2656 ;-- CL 1871, 4139 ;-- How. 5588 ;-- CL 1897, 8854 ;-- CL 1915, 11590 ;-- CL 1929, 12992 ;-- CL 1948, 555.26