Revised Statutes of 1846
554.5 Freehold estates; chattels real; chattel interests.
Sec. 5.
     Estates of inheritance and for life shall be denominated estates of freehold; estates for years shall be denominated chattels real; and estates at will or by sufferance shall be chattel interests, but shall not be liable as such to sale on executions.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 62 ;-- CL 1857, 2589 ;-- CL 1871, 4072 ;-- How. 5521 ;-- CL 1897, 8787 ;-- CL 1915, 11523 ;-- CL 1929, 12925 ;-- CL 1948, 554.5