Revised Statutes of 1846
554.1 Estates in lands; kinds as respects length of enjoyment.
Sec. 1.
     Estates in lands are divided into estates of inheritance, estates for life, estates for years, and estates at will and by sufferance.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 62 ;-- CL 1857, 2585 ;-- CL 1871, 4068 ;-- How. 5517 ;-- CL 1897, 8783 ;-- CL 1915, 11519 ;-- CL 1929, 12921 ;-- CL 1948, 554.1