Revised Statutes of 1846
554.7 Estates in land; kinds as respects time of enjoyment.
Sec. 7.
     Estates, as respects the time of their enjoyment, are divided into estates in possession, and estates in expectancy.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 62 ;-- CL 1857, 2591 ;-- CL 1871, 4074 ;-- How. 5523 ;-- CL 1897, 8789 ;-- CL 1915, 11525 ;-- CL 1929, 12927 ;-- CL 1948, 554.7