Revised Statutes of 1846
554.11 Future estate; remainder.
Sec. 11.
     When a future estate is dependent upon a precedent estate, it may be termed a remainder, and may be created and transferred by that name.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 62 ;-- CL 1857, 2595 ;-- CL 1871, 4078 ;-- How. 5527 ;-- CL 1897, 8793 ;-- CL 1915, 11529 ;-- CL 1929, 12931 ;-- CL 1948, 554.11