Revised Statutes of 1846
554.43 Estates; kinds in respect to number and connection of owners; nature.
Sec. 43.
     Estates, in respect to the number and connection of their owners, are divided into estates in severalty, in joint tenancy, and in common; the nature and properties of which respectively, shall continue to be such as are now established by law, except so far as the same may be modified by the provisions of this chapter.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 62 ;-- CL 1857, 2627 ;-- CL 1871, 4110 ;-- How. 5559 ;-- CL 1897, 8825 ;-- CL 1915, 11561 ;-- CL 1929, 12963 ;-- CL 1948, 554.43