Revised Statutes of 1846
554.2 Estate of inheritance; fee simple.
Sec. 2.
     Every estate of inheritance shall continue to be termed a fee simple, or fee; and every such estate, when not defeasible or conditional, shall be a fee simple absolute, or an absolute fee.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 62 ;-- CL 1857, 2586 ;-- CL 1871, 4069 ;-- How. 5518 ;-- CL 1897, 8784 ;-- CL 1915, 11520 ;-- CL 1929, 12922 ;-- CL 1948, 554.2