Revised Statutes of 1846
554.45 Land conveyance; exceptions to preceding section.
Sec. 45.
     The preceding section shall not apply to mortgages, nor to devises or grants made in trust, or made to executors, or to husband and wife.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 62 ;-- CL 1857, 2629 ;-- CL 1871, 4112 ;-- How. 5561 ;-- CL 1897, 8827 ;-- CL 1915, 11563 ;-- CL 1929, 12965 ;-- CL 1948, 554.45