Revised Statutes of 1846
554.44 Land conveyance to two or more persons; estate created.
Sec. 44.
     All grants and devises of lands, made to 2 or more persons, except as provided in the following section, shall be construed to create estates in common, and not in joint tenancy, unless expressly declared to be in joint tenancy.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 62 ;-- CL 1857, 2628 ;-- CL 1871, 4111 ;-- How. 5560 ;-- CL 1897, 8826 ;-- CL 1915, 11562 ;-- CL 1929, 12964 ;-- CL 1948, 554.44