Revised Statutes of 1846
554.46 Land conveyance; nominal conditions; effect of failure to perform.
Sec. 46.
     When any conditions annexed to a grant or conveyance of lands are merely nominal and evince no intention of actual and substantial benefit to the party to whom or in whose favor they are to be performed, they may be wholly disregarded, and a failure to perform the same shall in no case operate as a forfeiture of the lands conveyed subject thereto.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 62 ;-- CL 1857, 2630 ;-- CL 1871, 4113 ;-- How. 5562 ;-- CL 1897, 8828 ;-- CL 1915, 11564 ;-- CL 1929, 12966 ;-- CL 1948, 554.46
Rendered 12/11/2024 1:49 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 160 of 2024
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov