Revised Statutes of 1846
554.34 Contingent remainder; effect of premature determination of precedent estate.
Sec. 34.
     No remainder, valid in its creation, shall be defeated by the determination of the precedent estate, before the happening of the contingency on which the remainder is limited to take effect; but should such contingency afterwards happen, the remainder shall take effect in the same manner, and to the same extent, as if the precedent estate had continued to the same period.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 62 ;-- CL 1857, 2618 ;-- CL 1871, 4101 ;-- How. 5550 ;-- CL 1897, 8816 ;-- CL 1915, 11552 ;-- CL 1929, 12954 ;-- CL 1948, 554.34