Chapter 205
205.201 Inheritance tax; taxable transfers; residents; nonresidents; transfer in contemplation of death; presumption; power of appointment; personal property exemption; conditions; exception; exemption of property passing to trustee of trust agreement or deed under terms of contract of insurance; unincorporated foundation; winding up; exemption of foreign benevolent, charitable, religious, or educational entities; reciprocity; effective date of exemption; refund; exemption of transfer to surviving spouse; conditions; definitions.
Sec. 1.
(1) A tax is imposed upon the transfer of any property, real or personal, of the value of $100.00 or over, or of any interest therein or income therefrom, in trust or otherwise, to persons or corporations, not exempt by law in this state from taxation on real or personal property or not heretofore or hereafter existing within this state as incorporated foundations or not heretofore existing within this state as established nonprofit unincorporated foundations operated exclusively for benevolent, charitable, or educational purposes, in the following cases:
(a) When the transfer is by will or by the intestate laws of this state from any person dying seized or possessed of the property while a resident of this state.
(b) When the transfer is by will or intestate law of property within the state, and the decedent was a nonresident of the state at the time of his or her death.
(c) When the transfer is of property made by a resident or by nonresident, when the nonresident's property is within this state, by deed, grant, bargain, sale, or gift made in contemplation of the death of the grantor, vendor, or donor or intended to take effect, in possession or enjoyment at or after such death. Any transfer of a material part of this property in the nature of a final disposition or distribution made by the decedent within 2 years prior to his or her death, except in case of a bona fide sale for a fair consideration in money or money's worth, shall, unless shown to the contrary, be deemed to have been made in contemplation of death within the meaning of this section. The tax shall also be imposed when any such grantee, vendee, or donee becomes beneficially entitled in possession or expectancy to any property or the income of the property by any such transfer, whether made before or after the passage of this act.
(d) Whenever any person or persons, corporation or association, whether voluntary or organized pursuant to law, shall exercise a power of appointment derived from any disposition of property made either before or after the passage of this act, the appointment when made shall be deemed a transfer taxable under this act in the same manner as though the property to which the appointment relates belonged absolutely to the donee of the power and had been bequeathed or devised to the donee by will; and whenever any person or persons, corporation or association, whether voluntary or organized pursuant to law, possessing such a power of appointment so derived shall omit or fail to exercise the power of appointment within the time provided, in whole or in part, a transfer taxable under this act shall be deemed to take place to the extent of the omission or failure, in the same manner
* * *
or association of persons organized, existing, or operating under the laws of or within another state or territory or of the District of Columbia were exempted from death taxes of every character, if the other state or territory or of the District of Columbia allowed a similar exemption to such a corporation, society, institution, person or persons, or association of persons organized, existing, or operating under the laws of another state or territory or of the District of Columbia.
The exemption provided in this subsection shall be effective with respect to transfers from decedents whose death occurred on or after May 1, 1950. Any tax previously paid on transfers made exempt by this subsection shall be refunded.
(6) Notwithstanding subsection (1), but subject to subsection (7), if the decedent dies after December 31, 1982 and if the decedent makes or has made a transfer otherwise subject to tax under this act to the surviving spouse of the decedent or to the surviving spouse of the decedent and another person or persons, and if this transfer qualifies for the marital deduction for purposes of the federal estate tax in the estate of the decedent or if this transfer would have qualified for the federal estate tax marital deduction if the transfer had been included in the gross estate of the decedent for purposes of the federal estate tax, the transfer, using values as finally determined for purposes of this act, shall be exempt from taxation under this act.
(7) The exemption provided by subsection (6) shall be subject to the following:
(a) On the death of the first spouse to die, if the executor properly elects to treat a transfer or specific portion of a transfer as qualified terminable interest property, then on the death of the surviving spouse, the transfer of qualified terminable interest property, using values on the death of the surviving spouse, shall be considered a transfer of the surviving spouse subject to subsection (1). For purposes of determining tax rates and exemptions applicable to such transfer, the relationship of each successor on the death of the surviving spouse shall be to the spouse to which the successor bears the closer relationship, and other transfers from the surviving spouse to such successors shall be taken into account first. If the executor is not required by federal law to file a federal estate tax return, the provisions in this subsection will apply if the executor makes an irrevocable election to have them apply on or before 9 months after the date of decedent's death, and files such election on or before that date with the revenue division of the department of treasury.
* * *