Chapter 205
205.28 Conditions applicable to administration of taxes; violation; penalties; records required; disclosure of information; report containing statistics concerning Michigan business tax act; disclosure of certain information; "adjusted gross receipts" and "wagering tax" defined.Sec. 28.
* * *
(d) The state treasurer may request in writing information or records in the possession of any other department, institution, or agency of state government for the performance of duties under this act. Departments, institutions, or agencies of state government shall furnish the information and records upon receipt of the state treasurer's request. Upon request of the state treasurer, any department, institution, or agency of state government shall hold a hearing under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to consider withholding a license or permit of a person for nonpayment of taxes or accounts collected under this act.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in sections 21(2)(e), 23a, and 30c, the state treasurer or an employee of the department shall not compromise or reduce in any manner the taxes due to or claimed by this state or unpaid accounts or amounts due to any department, institution, or agency of state government. This subdivision does not prevent a compromise of interest or penalties, or both.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, in subsection (6) or (7), or in section 23a, an employee, authorized representative, former employee or authorized representative of the department, or anyone connected with the department shall not divulge any facts or information obtained in connection with the administration of a tax or information or parameters that would enable a person to ascertain the audit selection or processing criteria of the department for a tax administered by the department. An employee or authorized representative shall not willfully inspect any return or information contained in a return unless it is appropriate for the proper administration of a tax law administered under this act. A person may disclose information described in this subdivision if the disclosure is required for the proper administration of a tax law administered under this act or the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, pursuant to a judicial order
* * *
rates of property taxes as defined in section 512a of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.512a. A person required to disclose information under section 10120 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10120, from a donor registry schedule received under section 474 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.474, may disclose the information only to those organizations described in that section for the administration of the donor registry program.
(2) A person who violates subsection (1)(e), (1)(f), or (4) is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. In addition, if the offense is committed by an employee of this state, the person shall be dismissed from office or discharged from employment upon conviction.
(3) A person liable for any tax administered under this act shall keep accurate and complete records necessary for the proper determination of tax liability as required by law or rule of the department.
(4) A person who receives information under subsection (1)(f) for the proper administration of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, shall not willfully disclose that information for any purpose other than the administration of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155. A person who violates this subsection is subject to the penalties provided in subsection (2).
* * *