Chapter 205
205.54a Sales tax; exemptions; limitation.Sec. 4a.
(1) Subject to subsection (2), the following are exempt from the tax under this act:
(a) A sale of tangible personal property not for resale to a nonprofit school, nonprofit hospital, or nonprofit home for the care and maintenance of children or aged individuals operated by an entity of government, a regularly organized church, religious organization, or fraternal organization, a veterans' organization, or a corporation incorporated under the laws of this state, if the income or benefit from the operation does not inure, in whole or in part, to an individual or private shareholder, directly or indirectly, and if the activities of the entity or agency are carried on exclusively for the benefit of the public at large and are not limited to the advantage, interests, and benefits of its members or any restricted group. A sale of tangible personal property to a parent cooperative preschool is exempt from taxation under this act. As used in this subdivision, "parent cooperative preschool" means a nonprofit, nondiscriminatory educational institution, maintained as a community service and administered by parents of children currently enrolled in the preschool, that provides an educational and developmental program for children younger than compulsory school age, that provides an educational program for parents, including active participation with children in preschool activities, that is directed by qualified preschool personnel, and that is licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128.
(b) A sale of tangible personal property not for resale to a regularly organized church or house of religious worship, except the following:
(i) Sales in activities that are mainly commercial enterprises.
(ii) Sales of vehicles licensed for use on public highways other than a passenger van or bus with a manufacturer's rated seating capacity of 10 or more that is used primarily for the transportation of individuals for religious purposes.
(c) The sale of food to bona fide enrolled students by a school or other educational institution not operated for profit.
(d) The sale of a vessel designated for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more, if produced upon special order of the purchaser, and bunker and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of the vessel engaged in interstate commerce.
(e) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (3), a sale of tangible personal property to a person engaged in a business enterprise that uses or consumes the tangible personal property, directly or indirectly, for either the tilling, planting, draining, caring for, maintaining, or harvesting of things of the soil or the breeding, raising, or caring for livestock, poultry, or horticultural products, including the transfers of livestock, poultry, or horticultural products for further growth.
(f) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (3), a sale of any of the following to a person engaged in a business enterprise that uses or consumes the following for purposes as described in subdivision (e):
(i) Machinery that is capable of simultaneously harvesting grain or other crops and biomass and machinery used for the purpose of harvesting biomass.
(ii) Agricultural land tile and subsurface irrigation pipe.
* * *
(a) "Agricultural land tile" means fired clay or perforated plastic tubing used as part of a subsurface drainage system for land.
(b) "Algae" means any of the group of nonvascular aquatic plants that do not have stems, flowers, leaves, and roots, and that are single-celled, colonial, or filamentous forms.
(c) "Aquatic vegetation" means both algae and higher aquatic plants.
(d) "Biomass" means crop residue used to produce energy or agricultural crops grown specifically for the production of energy.
(e) "Greenhouse" means a structure covered with transparent or translucent materials for the purpose of admitting natural light and controlling the atmosphere for growing horticultural products. Greenhouse does not include a structure primarily used to grow marihuana.
(f) "Higher aquatic plant" means any of the group of vascularized plants that have true stems, flowers, leaves, and roots, that live in water, and that belong to the class Angiospermae.
(g) "Portable grain bin" means a structure that is used or is to be used to shelter grain and that is designed to be disassembled without significant damage to its component parts.
(h) "Waters of the state" means that term as defined in section 3302 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.3302.
History: Add. 1935, Act 77, Imd. Eff. May 23, 1935
;--
Am. 1939, Act 313, Imd. Eff. June 22, 1939
;--
CL 1948, 205.54a
;--
Am. 1949, Act 272, Eff. July 1, 1949
;--
Am. 1950, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 9, Imd. Eff. May 9, 1950
;--
Am. 1951, Act 245, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951
;--
Am. 1952, Act 165, Imd. Eff. Apr. 24, 1952
;--
Am. 1953, Act 204, Imd. Eff. June 10, 1953
;--
Am. 1955, Act 76, Imd. Eff. May 26, 1955
;--
Am. 1958, Act 52, Eff. July 1, 1958
;--
Am. 1962, Act 220, Eff. July 1, 1962
;--
Am. 1970, Act 16, Eff. May 1, 1970
;--
Am. 1971, Act 207, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1971
;--
Am. 1973, Act 136, Imd. Eff. Nov. 9, 1973
;--
Am. 1976, Act 33, Imd. Eff. Mar. 5, 1976
;--
Am. 1978, Act 263, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1978
;--
Am. 1978, Act 498, Imd. Eff. Dec. 11, 1978
;--
Am. 1982, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1984
;--
Am. 1985, Act 16, Imd. Eff. May 16, 1985
;--
Am. 1986, Act 51, Imd. Eff. Mar. 17, 1986
;--
Am. 1987, Act 87, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1987
;--
Am. 1988, Act 519, Imd. Eff. Jan. 19, 1989
;--
Am. 1990, Act 143, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1990
;--
Am. 1991, Act 87, Imd. Eff. July 18, 1991
;--
Am. 1993, Act 325, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 156, Imd. Eff. June 13, 1994
;--
Am. 1996, Act 52, Imd. Eff. Feb. 26, 1996
;--
Am. 1996, Act 435, Imd. Eff. Dec. 10, 1996
;--
Am. 1998, Act 365, Imd. Eff. Oct. 20, 1998
;--
Am. 1998, Act 398, Imd. Eff. Dec. 17, 1998
;--
Am. 1998, Act 490, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 1999
;--
Am. 1999, Act 116, Imd. Eff. July 14, 1999
;--
Am. 2004, Act 173, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004
;--
Am. 2008, Act 332, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2008
;--
Am. 2008, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 2009
;--
* * *