Chapter 205
205.232 Tax on transfer of estate of residents and nonresidents.
Sec. 32.
(1) A tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of every person who at the time of death was a resident of this state. The tax is equal to the maximum allowable federal credit under the internal revenue code for estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes paid to the states. This tax shall be reduced by the amount of all estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes paid to states other than Michigan, which amount shall not exceed an amount equal to the proportional share of that maximum allowable federal credit that the gross value of all real and tangible personal property located in states other than this state bears to the gross value of all property included in the decedent's gross estate wherever located.
(2) A tax is imposed upon the transfer of property located in this state of every person who at the time of death was not a resident of this state. The tax is an amount equal to the proportional share of the maximum allowable federal credit under the internal revenue code for estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes paid to the states, that the gross value of all real and tangible personal property located in this state bears to the gross value of all property included in the decedent's gross estate wherever located.
History: Add. 1993, Act 54, Imd. Eff. June 3, 1993
Popular Name: Inheritance Tax