Chapter 205
205.94 Use tax; exemptions; limitation.Sec. 4.
(1) The following are exempt from the tax levied under this act, subject to subsection (2):
(a) Property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.
* * *
that is directed by qualified preschool personnel, and that is licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128.
(i) Property or services sold to a regularly organized church or house of religious worship except the following:
(i) Sales in which the property is used in activities that are mainly commercial enterprises.
(ii) Sales of vehicles licensed for use on the public highways other than a passenger van or bus with a manufacturer's rated seating capacity of 10 or more that is used primarily for the transportation of individuals for religious purposes.
(j) A vessel designed for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more, if produced upon special order of the purchaser, and bunker and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.
(k) Property purchased for use in this state if actual personal possession is obtained outside this state, the purchase price or actual value of which does not exceed $10.00 during 1 calendar month.
(l) A newspaper or periodical classified under federal postal laws and regulations effective September 1, 1985 as second-class mail matter or as a controlled circulation publication or qualified to accept legal notices for publication in this state, as defined by law, or any other newspaper or periodical of general circulation, established not less than 2 years, and published at least once a week, and a copyrighted motion picture film. Tangible personal property used or consumed in producing a copyrighted motion picture film, a newspaper published more than 14 times per year, or a periodical published more than 14 times per year, and not becoming a component part of that film, newspaper, or periodical is subject to the tax. Tangible personal property used or consumed in producing a newspaper published 14 times or less per year or a periodical published 14 times or less per year and that portion or percentage of tangible personal property used or consumed in
* * *
(4) Subsection (1)(f), (bb), and (cc) as amended by 2018 PA 114 is intended to be retroactive and to apply to all periods open under section 27a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.27a, but does not apply to any refund claims filed before April 9, 2018.
(5) As used in this section:
(a) "Agricultural land tile" means fired clay or perforated plastic tubing used as part of a subsurface drainage system for land.
(b) "Algae" means any of the group of nonvascular aquatic plants that do not have stems, flowers, leaves, and roots, and that are single-celled, colonial, or filamentous forms.
(c) "Aquatic vegetation" means both algae and higher aquatic plants.
(d) "Biomass" means crop residue used to produce energy or agricultural crops grown specifically for the production of energy.
(e) "Greenhouse" means a structure covered with transparent or translucent materials for the purpose of admitting natural light and controlling the atmosphere for growing horticultural products. Greenhouse does not include a structure primarily used to grow marihuana.
(f) "Higher aquatic plant" means any of the group of vascularized plants that have true stems, flowers, leaves, and roots, that live in water, and that belong to the class Angiospermae.
(g) "Portable grain bin" means a structure that is used or is to be used to shelter grain and that is designed to be disassembled without significant damage to its component parts.
(h) "Waters of the state" means that term as defined in section 3302 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.3302.
History: 1937, Act 94, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937
;--
Am. 1945, Act 180, Imd. Eff. May 16, 1945
;--
CL 1948, 205.94
;--
Am. 1949, Act 273, Eff. July 1, 1949
;--
Am. 1950, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 7, Imd. Eff. May 8, 1950
;--
Am. 1952, Act 164, Imd. Eff. Apr. 24, 1952
;--
Am. 1953, Act 203, Imd. Eff. June 10, 1953
;--
Am. 1955, Act 235, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955
;--
Am. 1959, Act 263, Eff. Sept. 1, 1959
* * *