Chapter 205
205.423 Purchase, possession, importation, acquisition for resale or sale of tobacco product; remote retail sale; unclassified acquirer; license required; fees; disc or marker attached to vending machine; proof to be furnished with application; surety bond; financial statement; display of license; secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, and wholesaler requirements.Sec. 3.
* * *
(5) A person shall not possess a machine for vending tobacco products for a period in excess of 72 hours, or operate a machine for vending tobacco products, unless there is a disc or marker attached as provided by this section. This requirement does not apply to a machine not containing or used in selling a tobacco product. If a person possesses or operates a vending machine containing or used in selling a tobacco product that is not properly licensed or identified as required by this section, the department may seal or seize the machine, together with any tobacco products contained in the machine. The provisions of section 9 govern the seizure and subsequent disposition of a machine or tobacco product seized.
(6) Applications from persons applying for an initial license under this act must be accompanied by satisfactory proof, as determined by the department, of all the following:
(a) The applicant's financial responsibility, including but not limited to, satisfactory proof of a minimum net worth of $25,000.00.
(b) That the applicant owns, or has an executed lease for, a secure nonresidential facility for the purpose of receiving, storing, and distributing tobacco products, if applicable, and conducting its business in accordance with this act if the applicant owns or has an executed lease for such a facility. If the applicant carries on another business in conjunction with the secure nonresidential facility, the other business must also be identified.
(c) United States citizenship or eligibility to obtain employment within the United States if not a citizen. If the applicant is not an individual, the controlling shareholders, partners, directors, and principal officers shall be United States citizens or eligible to obtain employment within the United States if not a citizen.
(7) The department may require an applicant who is purchasing the business of a licensee to file a copy of the contract of sale and any related documents with its application. The department may require a licensee under this section to furnish a surety bond with a surety company authorized to do business in this state in an amount the department may fix, conditioned upon the payment of the tax provided by this act. The department may also require a licensee under this section to file a financial statement with the department showing all assets and liabilities and any other information the department may prescribe, to be filed within 30 days after the date requested. If there is a change of more than 50% of ownership or control or a change in the general partnership of a licensee, the department may require that licensee to file a new application for a license or an updated financial statement.
(8) Each place of business of a retailer, and any place of business or other nonresidential building, office, or facility licensed under this section, must display the name and address of the retailer or licensee in a manner that is readily visible to the general public from outside the place of business, nonresidential building, office, or facility, as applicable.
(9) Notwithstanding anything in this act to the contrary, the following requirements apply to a secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, or wholesaler, as applicable:
(a) A secondary wholesaler may purchase or acquire a tobacco product for resale in this state only if that purchase or acquisition is directly from a wholesaler or unclassified acquirer that is licensed under this act and the tax imposed under this act has been paid on that tobacco product.
(b) Except for a secondary wholesaler described in section 2(z)(ii), a secondary wholesaler shall maintain an established place of business in this state where a substantial portion of the business is the sale of tobacco products and related merchandise at wholesale and where, at all times, a substantial stock of tobacco products and related merchandise is available for sale to retailers for resale.
(c) A wholesaler shall maintain an established place of business in this state where substantially all of the business is the sale of tobacco products and related merchandise at wholesale and where, at all times, a substantial stock of tobacco products and related merchandise is available for sale to retailers for resale.
(d) A vending machine operator may purchase a tobacco product only from a secondary wholesaler, a wholesaler, or an unclassified acquirer that is licensed under this act.
History: 1993, Act 327, Eff. Mar. 15, 1994
;--
Am. 1997, Act 187, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1997
;--
Am. 2022, Act 171, Imd. Eff. July 21, 2022