Chapter 205
205.54g Sales exempt from tax; tax on sale of food or drink from vending machine; definitions.Sec. 4g.
(1) The following are exempt from the tax under this act:
(a) Sales of drugs for human use that can only be legally dispensed by prescription, over-the-counter drugs for human use that are legally dispensed by prescription, or food or food ingredients, except prepared food intended for immediate human consumption. As used in this subdivision, "over-the-counter drug" means a drug that is labeled in accordance with the format and content requirements for over-the-counter drug product labeling under 21 CFR 201.66.
(b) The deposit on a returnable container for a beverage or the deposit on a carton or case that is used for returnable containers.
(c) Food or tangible personal property purchased under the federal food stamp program or meals sold by a person exempt from the tax under this act that are eligible to be purchased under the federal food stamp program.
(d) Fruit or vegetable seeds and fruit or vegetable plants if purchased at a place of business authorized to accept food stamps by the Food and Nutrition Service of the United States Department of Agriculture or a place of business that has made a complete and proper application for authorization to accept food stamps but has been denied authorization and provides proof of denial to the department.
(e) Live animals purchased with the intent to be slaughtered for human consumption.
(2) Food or drink heated or cooled mechanically, electrically, or by other artificial means to an average temperature above 75 degrees Fahrenheit or below 65 degrees Fahrenheit before sale and sold from a vending machine, except milk, nonalcoholic beverages in a sealed container, and fresh fruit, is subject to the tax under this act. The tax due under this act on the sale of food or drink from a vending machine selling both taxable items and items exempt under this subsection shall be calculated under this act based on 1 of the following as determined by the taxpayer:
(a) Actual gross proceeds from sales at retail.
(b) Forty-five percent of proceeds from the sale of items subject to tax under this act or exempt from the tax levied under this act, other than from the sale of carbonated beverages.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Bottled water" means water that is placed in a safety sealed container or package for human consumption, including water that is delivered to the buyer in a reusable container that is not sold with the water. Bottled water is calorie-free and does not contain sweeteners or other additives except that it may contain antimicrobial agents, fluoride, carbonation, vitamins, minerals, and electrolytes, oxygen, preservatives, and only those flavors, extracts, or essences derived from a spice or fruit.
(b) "Candy" means a preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruits, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces. Candy shall not include any preparation containing flour and shall require no refrigeration.
(c) "Food and food ingredients" means substances, whether in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form, that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value. Food and food ingredients do not include alcoholic beverages and tobacco.
(d) "Food sold in an unheated state by weight or volume as a single item" means food sold in an unheated state and the sales price of which is determined by multiplying its per unit price by its weight or volume and the sales price of which varies based on its weight or volume.
(e) "Food sold with eating utensils provided by the seller" means food sold by a seller who meets the requirements of subparagraph (i) or (ii), but does not include food described in subparagraph (iii):
(i) For a seller with a prepared food sales percentage of greater than 75%, the seller makes eating utensils available to purchasers or, if a food item is bottled water, candy, or soft drinks, the seller gives or hands the eating utensils to purchasers or makes plates, bowls, glasses, or cups that are necessary for the purchaser to receive the food available to purchasers. If a food item has 4 or more servings packaged as 1 food item sold for a single price, the seller must give or hand the eating utensil to the purchaser. Serving sizes must be determined based on a label on an item sold, or if no label is available, then a seller shall determine the reasonable number of servings in an item.
(ii) For a seller with a prepared food sales percentage of 75% or less, the seller's business practice is to give or hand eating utensils to purchasers. Eating utensils necessary for the purchaser to receive the food, such as bowls and cups, need only be made available to purchasers.
* * *