Chapter 205
205.426 Records and statements; markings required on shipping case, box, or container; examination of records; invoices or bills of lading in possession of transporter; transporter license required; exceptions.Sec. 6.
(1) A manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, transportation company, unclassified acquirer, or retailer shall keep a complete and accurate record of each tobacco product manufactured, purchased, or otherwise acquired. Except for a manufacturer, the records must include a written statement containing the name and address of both the seller and the purchaser, the date of delivery, the quantity, the trade name or brand, and the price paid for each tobacco product purchased or otherwise acquired. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a licensee shall keep as part of the records a true copy of all purchase orders, invoices, bills of lading, and other written matter substantiating the purchase or acquisition of each tobacco product at the location where the tobacco product is stored or offered for sale. For an unclassified acquirer that does not maintain a place of business where tobacco products are sold, brought, or kept, the records required by this section must be kept at the physical address licensed under section 3. A retailer shall keep as part of the records a true copy of all purchase orders, invoices, bills of lading, and other written matter substantiating the purchase or acquisition of each tobacco product and related to any tobacco products subject to subsection (15), if applicable, at the location where the tobacco product is offered for sale for a period of 4 months from the date of purchase or acquisition. The department may, by giving prior written approval, authorize a person licensed under this act or a retailer to maintain records in a manner other than that required by this subsection. Other records shall be kept by these persons as the department reasonably prescribes.
(2) A manufacturer, wholesaler, unclassified acquirer, and secondary wholesaler shall deliver with each sale or consignment of a tobacco product a written statement containing the name or trade name and address of both the seller and the purchaser, the date of delivery, the quantity, and the trade name or brand of the tobacco product, correctly itemizing the prices paid for each brand purchased, and shall retain a duplicate of each statement.
(3) A vending machine operator shall keep a detailed record of each vending machine owned for the sale of tobacco products showing the location of the machine, the date of placing the machine on the location, the quantity of each tobacco product placed in the machine, the date when placed there, and the amount of the commission paid or earned on sales through the vending machine. When filling or refilling the vending machine, the operator shall deliver to the owner or tenant occupying the premises where the machine is located a written statement containing the operator's own name and address, the name and address of the owner or the tenant, the date when the machine was filled, and the quantity of each brand of tobacco product sold from the machine since the date when tobacco products were last placed in the machine. A person in possession of premises where a vending machine is located shall keep a record of each tobacco product sold through the vending machine located on the premises and the amount of commission paid by the person operating the vending machine. The records must consist of written statements required to be given by each person operating a vending machine for the sale of tobacco products as provided in this section.
(4) A licensee under this act shall not issue or accept a written statement or invoice that is known to the licensee to contain a statement or omission that falsely indicates the name of the customer, the type, trade name, or brand of merchandise, the quantity of each type, trade name, or brand of merchandise, the prices, the discounts, the date of the transaction, or the terms of sale. A person shall not use a device or game of chance to aid, promote, or induce sales or purchases of a tobacco product, or give a tobacco product in connection with a device or game of chance.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), all statements and other records required by this section must be in a form prescribed by the department and must be preserved for a period of 4 years from the date of purchase or acquisition of the tobacco product and offered for inspection at any time upon oral or written demand by the department or its authorized agent by every wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, and retailer.
(6) A licensee or retailer in possession or control of a tobacco product that has not preserved the statements and records required by this section because the licensee or retailer claims the tobacco product was purchased or acquired more than 4 years ago has the burden of proving that the tobacco product was purchased or acquired more than 4 years ago. A licensee or retailer that fails to preserve documentation sufficient to meet this burden of proof is in violation of the record-keeping requirements under this section for that tobacco product.
(7) A shipping case or container of a tobacco product other than cigarettes received or acquired within this state by a wholesaler or unclassified acquirer from a manufacturer or any person located outside this state must bear either the name and address of the wholesaler or unclassified acquirer that made the first purchase of that shipping case or container or any other markings the department prescribes. The point at which a shipping case or container is considered to be received or acquired in this state is to be determined based on the facts and circumstances including, but not limited to, all of the following:
* * *