Chapter 205
205.25 Demand for payment; warrant; levy on and sale of property; refusal or failure to surrender property; personal liability; penalty; reduction of obligation; exemptions; effect of levy on salary or wages; service of warrant-notice of levy.Sec. 25.
(1) The state treasurer, or an authorized representative of the state treasurer, may cause a demand to be made on a taxpayer for the payment of a tax, unpaid account, or amount due the state or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies, subject to administration under this act. If the liability remains unpaid for 10 days after the demand and proceedings are not taken to review the liability, the state treasurer or an authorized representative of the state treasurer may issue a warrant under the official seal of that office. Except as provided in subsection (5), the state treasurer or an authorized representative of the state treasurer, through any state officer authorized to serve process or through his or her authorized employees, may levy on all property and rights to property, real and personal, tangible and intangible, belonging to the taxpayer or on which a lien is provided by law for the amount of the deficiency, and sell the real and personal property of the taxpayer found within the state for the payment of the amount due, the cost of executing the warrant, recording or filing fees, and the additional penalties and interest. Except as provided in subsection (6), the officer or agent serving the warrant shall proceed upon the warrant in all respects and in the same manner as prescribed by law in respect to executions issued against property upon judgments by a court of record. This state, through the state treasurer or an authorized representative of the state treasurer, may bid for and purchase any property sold pursuant to this section.
(2) A person who refuses or fails to surrender any property or rights to property subject to levy, upon demand by the state treasurer or an authorized representative of the state treasurer, is personally liable to this state in a sum equal to the value of the property or rights not surrendered, but not exceeding the amount due for which the levy was made, together with costs and interest on the sum at the rate provided in section 23(2) from the date of the levy. Any amount, other than costs, recovered under this subsection shall be credited against the liability for the collection of which the levy was made.
(3) In addition to the personal liability imposed by subsection (2), if a person required to surrender property or rights to property fails or refuses to surrender the property or rights to property without reasonable cause, the person shall be liable for a penalty equal to 50% of the amount recoverable under subsection (2), none of which penalty shall be credited against the liability for the collection of which the levy was made.
* * *