Chapter 205
205.27a Selling or quitting business; final return; escrow account for payment of taxes; liability for taxes, interest, and penalties; assessment of deficiency, interest, or penalty; claim for refund; fraud or failure to notify of alteration or modification of federal tax liability; assessment and payment of tax, penalties, and interest; extension of statute of limitations; assessing r
* * *
or succeeding purchasers of a business or its stock of goods comply with the escrow requirements of this subsection, the purchaser shall not be held liable for more than the known or estimated tax liability disclosed by the department and held in escrow. However, the purchaser shall not be held liable if the department has failed to provide the information requested within 60 days. For a purchaser or succeeding purchaser that has not complied with the escrow requirements of this section, the purchaser's or succeeding purchaser's personal liability is limited to the fair market value of the business less the amount of any proceeds that are applied to balances due on secured interests that are superior to the lien provided for in section 29(1).
(2) A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be assessed after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the required return or after the date the return was filed, whichever is later. The taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the original return. A person who has failed to file a return is liable for all taxes due for the entire period for which the person would be subject to the taxes. If a person subject to tax fraudulently conceals any liability for the tax or a part of the tax, or fails to notify the department of any alteration in or modification of federal tax liability, the department, within 2 years after discovery of the fraud or the failure to notify, shall assess the tax with penalties and interest as provided by this act, computed from the date on which the tax liability originally accrued. The tax, penalties, and interest are due and payable after notice and hearing as provided by this act.
(3) The statute of limitations shall be extended for the following if the period exceeds that described in subsection (2):
(a) The period pending a final determination of tax through audit, conference, hearing, and litigation of liability for federal income tax and for 1 year after that period.
(b) The period for which the taxpayer and the state treasurer have consented to in writing that the period be extended.
(c) The period described in section 21(6) and (7) or pending the completion of an appeal of a final assessment.
(d) A period of 90 days after a decision and order from an informal conference, or a court order that finally resolves an appeal of a decision of the department in a case in which a final assessment was not issued prior to appeal.
* * *
collect the entire amount of the tax assessment of the business. The department may assess a responsible person under this subsection notwithstanding the liability of a purchaser or succeeding purchaser under subsection (1) if the purchaser or succeeding purchaser fails to pay the assessment.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, upon request of a responsible person who was issued an intent to assess by the department under section 21 for liability under subsection (5), the department shall disclose any documents considered in the department's audit or investigation in determining that the person is a responsible person and is personally liable for the assessment and any other documents that the tribunal or court determines are necessary for a fair adjudication of a person's liability under subsection (5).
(7) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2), a claim for refund based upon the validity of a tax law based on the laws or constitution of the United States or the state constitution of 1963 shall not be paid unless the claim is filed within 90 days after the date set for filing a return.
(8) Subsection (7) does not apply to a claim for the refund of a tax paid for the 1984 tax year or a tax year after the 1984 tax year on income received as retirement or pension benefits from a public retirement system of the United States government if the claimant waives any claim for the refund of such a tax paid for a tax year before 1984. Claims for refunds to which this subsection applies shall be paid in accordance with the following schedule:
Refunds
for |
Payable
on |
tax
year: |
or
after: |
1988
and 1987 |
July
1, 1990 |
1986 |
July
1, 1991 |
1985 |
July
1, 1992 |
1984 |
July
1, 1993 |
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, for a taxpayer that filed a tax return under former 1975 PA 228 that included in the tax return an entity disregarded for federal income tax purposes under the internal revenue code, both of the following shall apply:
(a) The department shall not assess the taxpayer an additional tax or reduce an overpayment because the taxpayer included an entity disregarded for federal income tax purposes on its tax return filed under former 1975 PA 228.
(b) The department shall not require the entity disregarded for federal income tax purposes on the taxpayer's tax return filed under former 1975 PA 228 to file a separate tax return.
* * *