Chapter 205
205.30c Voluntary disclosure agreement.Sec. 30c.
(1) The state treasurer, or an authorized representative of the state treasurer, on behalf of the department, may enter into a voluntary disclosure agreement pursuant to subsections (2) to (11) or an agreement with a federally recognized Indian tribe within the state of Michigan pursuant to subsections (12) and (13).
* * *
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, has had no previous contact by the department or its agents regarding a tax covered by the agreement. For purposes of this subdivision, a letter of inquiry requesting information under section 21(2)(a) that was sent to a nonfiler shall not be considered a previous contact under this subdivision.
(b) Has had no notification of an impending audit by the department or its agents.
(c) Is not currently under audit by the department of treasury or under investigation by the department of state police, department of attorney general, or any local law enforcement agency regarding a tax covered by the agreement.
(d) Is not currently the subject of a civil action or a criminal prosecution involving any tax covered by the agreement.
(e) Has agreed to register, file returns, and pay all taxes due in accordance with all applicable laws of this state for all taxes administered under this act for all periods after the lookback period.
(f) Has agreed to pay all taxes due for each tax covered under the agreement for the lookback period, plus statutory interest as stated in section 23, within the period of time and in the manner specified in the agreement.
(g) Has agreed to file returns and worksheets for the lookback period as specified in the agreement.
(h) Has agreed not to file a protest or seek a refund of taxes paid to this state for the lookback period based on the issues disclosed in the agreement or based on the person's lack of nexus or contacts with this state.
(5) If a person satisfies all requirements stated in subsections (1), (2), and (4), the department shall enter into a voluntary disclosure agreement with that person providing the following relief:
(a) Notwithstanding section 28(1)(e) of this act, the department shall not assess any tax, delinquency for a tax, penalty, or interest covered under the agreement for any period before the lookback period identified in the agreement.
(b) The department shall not assess any applicable discretionary or nondiscretionary penalties for the lookback period.
(c) The department shall provide complete confidentiality of the agreement and shall also enter into an agreement not to disclose, in accordance with section 28(1)(f), any of the terms or conditions of the agreement to any tax authorities of any state or governmental authority or to any person except as required by exchange of information agreements authorized under section 28(1)(f), including the international fuel tax agreement under chapter 317 of title 49 of the United States Code, 49 USC 31701 to 31707. The department shall not exchange information obtained under this section with other states regarding the person unless information regarding the person is specifically requested by another state.
(6) The department shall not bring a criminal action against a person for failure to report or to remit any tax covered by the agreement before or during the lookback period if the facts established by the department are not materially different from the facts disclosed by the person to the department.
(7) A voluntary disclosure agreement is effective when signed by the person subject to the agreement, or his, her, or its lawful representative, and returned to the department within the time period specified in the agreement. The department shall only provide the relief specified in the executed agreement. Any verbal or written communication by the department before the effective date of the agreement shall not afford any penalty waiver, limited lookback period, or other benefit otherwise available under this section.
(8) A material misrepresentation of fact by an applicant relating to the applicant's current activity in this state renders an agreement null and void and of no effect. A change in the activities or operations of a person after the effective date of the agreement is not a material misrepresentation of fact and shall not affect the agreement's validity.
(9) The department may audit any of the taxes covered by the agreement within the lookback period or in any prior period if, in the department's opinion, an audit of a prior period is necessary to determine the person's tax liability for the tax periods within the lookback period or to determine another person's tax liability.
(10) Nothing in subsections (2) to (9) shall be interpreted to allow or permit unjust enrichment as that term is defined in subsection (15). Any tax collected or withheld from another person by an applicant shall be remitted to the department without respect to whether it was collected during or before the lookback period.
(11) The department shall not require a person who enters into a voluntary disclosure agreement to make any filings that are additional to those otherwise required by law.
(12) The department may enter into a tribal agreement with a federally recognized Indian tribe specifying the applicability of a tax administered under this act to that tribe, its members, and any person conducting business with them. The tribe, its members, and any person conducting business with them shall remain fully subject to this state's tax acts except as otherwise specifically provided by an agreement in effect for the period at issue. A tribal agreement shall include all of the following:
(a) A statement of its purpose.
(b) Provisions governing duration and termination that make the agreement terminable by either party if there is noncompliance and terminable at-will after a period of not more than 2 years.
* * *