Chapter 205
205.737 Determination of property's taxable value; equalization; burden of proof; joinder of claims; motion fee; interest; motion to amend petition to add subsequent years; notice of hearing; appeal without prior protest.Sec. 37.
(1) The tribunal shall determine a property's taxable value pursuant to section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a.
(2) The tribunal shall determine a property's state equalized valuation by multiplying its finding of true cash value by a percentage equal to the ratio of the average level of assessment in relation to true cash values in the assessment district, and equalizing that product by application of the equalization factor that is uniformly applicable in the assessment district for the year in question. The property's state equalized valuation shall not exceed 50% of the true cash value of the property on the assessment date.
(3) The petitioner has the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of the property. The assessing agency has the burden of proof in establishing the ratio of the average level of assessments in relation to true cash values in the assessment district and the equalization factor that was uniformly applied in the assessment district for the year in question.
(4) If the taxpayer paid additional taxes as a result of the unlawful assessments on the same property after filing the petition, or if in subsequent years an unlawful assessment is made against the same property, the taxpayer, not later than the filing deadline prescribed in section 35 for a proceeding before the tribunal that is commenced before January 1, 2007 or section 35a for a proceeding before the tribunal that is commenced after December 31, 2006, except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7), may amend the petition to join all of the claims for a determination of the property's taxable value, state equalized valuation, or exempt status
* * *
monthly interest rate based on the 6-month period ending September 30 becomes effective on January 1 of the following year. The tribunal shall order the refund of all or part of a property tax administration fee paid in connection with taxes that the tribunal determines were unlawfully paid.
(5) A motion to amend a petition to add subsequent years is not necessary in the following circumstances:
(a) If the tribunal has jurisdiction over a petition alleging that the property is exempt from taxation, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an assessment has been established shall be added automatically to the petition. However, upon leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded from appeal at the time of the hearing on the petition.
(b) If the residential property and small claims division of the tribunal has jurisdiction over a petition, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an assessment has been established shall be added automatically to the petition. The residential property and small claims division shall automatically add to an appeal of a final determination of a claim for exemption of a principal residence or of qualified agricultural property each subsequent year in which a claim for exemption of that principal residence or that qualified agricultural property is denied. However, upon leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded from appeal at the time of the hearing on the petition.
(6) The notice of the hearing on a petition shall include a statement advising the petitioner of the right to amend his or her petition to include or exclude subsequent years as provided by subsections (4) and (5).
* * *