Chapter 205
205.422 Definitions.Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Cigar" means any roll of tobacco wrapped in leaf tobacco or in any substance containing tobacco. Cigar does not include a cigarette.
(b) "Cigarette" means a roll for smoking or heating that is made wholly or in part of tobacco, irrespective of size or shape and irrespective of the tobacco being flavored, adulterated, or mixed with any other ingredient, which roll has a wrapper or cover made of paper or any other material. Cigarette does not include cigars.
* * *
(j) "Gray market cigarette" means any cigarette the package of which bears any statement, label, stamp, sticker, or notice indicating that the manufacturer did not intend the cigarettes to be sold, distributed, or used in the United States, including, but not limited to, a label stating "For Export Only", "U.S. Tax Exempt", "For Use Outside U.S.", or similar wording.
(k) "Gray market cigarette paper" means any cigarette paper the package of which bears any statement, label, stamp, sticker, or notice indicating that the manufacturer did not intend the cigarette papers to be sold, distributed, or used in the United States, including, but not limited to, a label stating "For Export Only", "U.S. Tax Exempt", "For Use Outside U.S.", "For Use in ______________ (another country) Only", or similar wording.
(l) "Hookah tobacco" means tobacco that is designed, manufactured, or otherwise intended for consumption by smoking in a hookah and that is flavored with honey, molasses, fruit, or other natural or artificial flavors. Hookah tobacco includes those products commonly known or referred to as narghile, argileh, shisha, hubble-bubble, molasses tobacco, waterpipe tobacco, maassel, or goza.
(m) "Hookah" means a device, including a waterpipe, used for smoking hookah tobacco that consists of a tube connected to a chamber where the smoke is cooled passing through water.
(n) "Individual package" means an individual packet or pack used to contain or to convey cigarettes to the consumer. Individual package does not include cartons, cases, or shipping or storage containers that contain smaller packaging units of cigarettes.
(o) "Licensee" means a person licensed under this act.
(p) "Manufacturer" means, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (q), any of the following:
(i) A person who manufactures or produces a tobacco product.
(ii) A person who operates or who permits any other person to operate a cigarette making machine in this state for the purpose of producing, filling, rolling, dispensing, or otherwise generating cigarettes. A person who is a manufacturer under this subparagraph constitutes a nonparticipating manufacturer for purposes of sections 6c and 6d.
(q) Manufacturer does not include any of the following:
(i) A person who operates or otherwise uses a machine or other mechanical device, other than a cigarette making machine, to produce, roll, fill, dispense, or otherwise generate cigarettes as long as the cigarettes are produced or otherwise generated in that person's dwelling and for that person's self-consumption. As used in this subparagraph and subparagraph (ii), "self-consumption" means production for personal consumption or use and not for sale, resale, or any other profit-making endeavor.
(ii) A person who does any of the following:
(A) Mixes or blends 2 or more different tobacco products to create a custom mix or blend of those products if each of the constituent tobacco products mixed or blended together is a finished tobacco product that the person could or does otherwise sell to consumers and upon which the tax under this act has been paid.
(B) Creates or produces, by filling a fruit with hookah tobacco, what is commonly known as a fruit bowl or fruit head for use in a hookah.
(C) Rolls a cigar for his or her own self-consumption.
(r) "Noncigarette smoking tobacco" means tobacco sold in loose or bulk form that is intended for consumption by smoking and also includes roll-your-own cigarette tobacco, hookah tobacco, pipe tobacco, or a wrap.
(s) "Person" means an individual, partnership, fiduciary, association, limited liability company, corporation, or other legal entity.
(t) "Pipe tobacco" means any tobacco that, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco to smoke in a pipe.
(u) "Place of business" means a place where a tobacco product is sold or where a tobacco product is brought or kept for the purpose of sale or consumption, including a vessel, airplane, train, or vending machine.
(v) "Remote retail sale" means a sale of a tobacco product to a consumer in this state if either of the following applies:
(i) The consumer submits the order for the sale by means of a telephone or other method of voice transmission, the mail, or the internet or other online service, or the seller is otherwise not in the physical presence of the purchaser when the request for purchase or order is made.
(ii) The tobacco product is delivered to the purchaser by common carrier, private delivery service, or other method of remote delivery, or the seller is not in the physical presence of the purchaser when the purchaser obtains possession of the tobacco product.
(w) "Retailer" means a person other than a transportation company who operates a place of business in this state, or who directs, manages, or has control over the day-to-day operations of a place of business in this state, for the purpose of making, or who does make, sales of a tobacco product at retail other than a remote retail sale. A person described in this subdivision qualifies as a retailer regardless of whether that person owns the place of business.
(x) "Roll-your-own cigarette tobacco" means any tobacco that, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes.
* * *