Chapter 205
205.92b Additional definitions.Sec. 2b.
As used in this act:
(a) "Alcoholic beverage" means a beverage suitable for human consumption that contains 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume.
(b) "Computer" means an electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(c) "Computer software" means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(d) "Delivered electronically" means delivered from the seller to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
(e) "Delivery charges" means charges by the seller for preparation and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser of tangible personal property or services. Delivery charges include, but are not limited to, transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing. Beginning September 1, 2004, delivery charges do not include the charges for delivery of direct mail if the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser. If a shipment includes both exempt property and taxable property, the seller shall allocate the delivery charge using 1 of the following methods:
(i) Multiply the delivery price by a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales prices of the taxable property and the denominator of which is the total sales prices of all property in the shipment.
(ii) Multiply the delivery price by a fraction, the numerator of which is the total weight of the taxable property and the denominator of which is the total weight of all property in the shipment.
(f) "Dental prosthesis" means a bridge, crown, denture, or other similar artificial device used to repair or replace intraoral defects such as missing teeth, missing parts of teeth, and missing soft or hard structures of the jaw or palate.
(g) "Dietary supplement" means any product, other than tobacco, intended to supplement the diet that is all of the following:
(i) Required to be labeled as a dietary supplement identifiable by the "supplement facts" box found on the label as required by 21 CFR 101.36.
(ii) Contains 1 or more of the following dietary ingredients:
(A) A vitamin.
(B) A mineral.
(C) An herb or other botanical.
(D) An amino acid.
(E) A dietary substance for use by humans to supplement the diet by increasing the total dietary intake.
(F) A concentrate, metabolite, constituent, extract, or combination of any ingredient listed in sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E).
(iii) Intended for ingestion in tablet, capsule, powder, softgel, gelcap, or liquid form, or if not intended for ingestion in 1 of those forms, is not represented as conventional food or for use as a sole item of a meal or of the diet.
* * *
(m) "Lease or rental" means any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration and may include future options to purchase or extend. This definition applies only to leases and rentals entered into after September 1, 2004 and has no retroactive impact on leases and rentals that existed on that date. Lease or rental does not include the following subparagraphs (i) to (iii) and includes subparagraph (iv):
(i) A transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property under a security agreement or deferred payment plan that requires the transfer of title upon completion of the required payments.
(ii) A transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property under an agreement requiring transfer of title upon completion of the required payments and payment of an option price that does not exceed $100.00 or 1% of the total required payments, whichever is greater.
(iii) The provision of tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time, if that operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. To be necessary, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal property.
(iv) An agreement covering motor vehicles or trailers if the amount of consideration may be increased or decreased by reference to the amount realized upon sale or disposition of the property as defined in section 7701(h)(1) of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 7701(h)(1).
(n) "Mobility enhancing equipment" means equipment, other than durable medical equipment or a motor vehicle or equipment on a motor vehicle normally provided by a motor vehicle manufacturer, dispensed pursuant to a prescription, including repair or replacement parts for that equipment, that is all of the following:
(i) Primarily and customarily used to provide or increase the ability to move from 1 place to another and is appropriate for use at home or on a motor vehicle.
(ii) Not generally used by a person with normal mobility.
(o) "Prescription" means an order, formula, or recipe, issued in any form of oral, written, electronic, or other means of transmission by a licensed physician or other health professional as defined in section 3501 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3501. For a hearing aid, prescription includes an order, instruction, or direction of a hearing aid dealer or salesperson licensed under article 13 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.1301 to 339.1309.
(p) "Prewritten computer software" means computer software, including prewritten upgrades, that is delivered by any means and that is not designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser. Prewritten computer software includes all of the following:
(i) Any combination of 2 or more prewritten computer software programs or portions of prewritten computer software programs.
* * *