Chapter 205
205.51a Additional definitions.Sec. 1a.
As used in this act:
(a) "Alcoholic beverage" means a beverage suitable for human consumption that contains 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume.
(b) "Computer" means an electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(c) "Computer software" means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(d) "Delivered electronically" means delivered from the seller to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
(e) "Delivery charges" means charges by the seller for preparation and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser of tangible personal property or services. Delivery charges include, but are not limited to, transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing. Beginning September 1, 2004, delivery charges do not include the charges for delivery of direct mail if the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser. If a shipment includes both exempt property and taxable property, the seller shall allocate the delivery charge using 1 of the following methods:
(i) Multiply the delivery price by a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales prices of the taxable property and the denominator of which is the total sales prices of all property in the shipment.
(ii) Multiply the delivery price by a fraction, the numerator of which is the total weight of the taxable property and the denominator of which is the total weight of all property in the shipment.
(f) "Dental prosthesis" means a bridge, crown, denture, or other similar artificial device used to repair or replace intraoral defects such as missing teeth, missing parts of teeth, and missing soft or hard structures of the jaw or palate.
(g) "Dietary supplement" means any product, other than tobacco, intended to supplement the diet that is all of the following:
(i) Required to be labeled as a dietary supplement identifiable by the "supplement facts" box found on the label as required by 21 CFR 101.36.
(ii) Contains 1 or more of the following dietary ingredients:
(A) A vitamin.
(B) A mineral.
(C) An herb or other botanical.
(D) An amino acid.
(E) A dietary substance for use by humans to supplement the diet by increasing the total dietary intake.
(F) A concentrate, metabolite, constituent, extract, or combination of any ingredient listed in sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E).
(iii) Intended for ingestion in tablet, capsule, powder, softgel, gelcap, or liquid form, or if not intended for ingestion in 1 of those forms, is not represented as conventional food or for use as a sole item of a meal or of the diet.
* * *
(iii) The modification or enhancement of prewritten computer software or portions of prewritten computer software if the modification or enhancement is designed and developed to the specifications of a specific purchaser unless there is a reasonable, separately stated charge or an invoice or other statement of the price is given to the purchaser for the modification or enhancement. If a person other than the original author or creator modifies or enhances prewritten computer software, that person is considered to be the author or creator of only that person's modifications or enhancements.
(q) "Prosthetic device" means, except as provided in section 4ff, a replacement, corrective, or supportive device, other than contact lenses and dental prosthesis, dispensed pursuant to a prescription, including repair or replacement parts for that device, worn on or in the body to do 1 or more of the following:
(i) Artificially replace a missing portion of the body.
(ii) Prevent or correct a physical deformity or malfunction of the body.
(iii) Support a weak or deformed portion of the body.
(r) "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses and includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
(s) "Tobacco" means cigarettes, cigars, chewing or pipe tobacco, or any other item that contains tobacco.
History: Add. 2004, Act 173, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004
;--
Am. 2006, Act 434, Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 2006
;--
Am. 2008, Act 438, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2009
;--
Am. 2017, Act 221, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2017
;--
Am. 2020, Act 46, Imd. Eff. Mar. 3, 2020
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 221 of 2017 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is retroactive and is effective beginning July 1, 2017."