Chapter 205
205.54t Exemptions; limitation; industrial processing; definitions.Sec. 4t.
(1) The sale of tangible personal property to the following after March 30, 1999, subject to subsection (2), is exempt from the tax under this act:
* * *
(a) Not later than 90 days after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the department shall cancel all outstanding balances related to such industrial processing activities and property on notices of intent to assess that were issued under section 21 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.21, for the tax levied under this act and that were issued before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection.
(b) Not later than 90 days after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the department shall cancel all outstanding balances related to such industrial processing activities and property on final assessments that were issued under section 22 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.22, for the tax levied under this act and that were issued before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection.
(c) After the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the department shall not issue any new assessments for the tax levied under this act on such industrial processing activities and property for any tax period before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection that is open under the statute of limitations provided in section 27a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.27a.
(8) As used in this section:
(a) "Aggregate" means common variety building materials like sand, gravel, crushed stone, slag, recycled concrete, recycled asphalt, and geosynthetic aggregates.
(b) "Industrial processing" means the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate sale at retail, for use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail or to be affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state, or for the exempt purposes described in subsection (3)(l) or (4)(i). Industrial processing begins when tangible personal property begins movement from raw materials storage to begin industrial processing and ends when finished goods first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
(c) "Industrial processor" means a person who performs the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property for ultimate sale at retail, for use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail or to be affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state, or for the exempt purposes described in subsection (3)(l) or (4)(i).
(d) "Product", as used in subdivision (f), includes, but is not limited to, a prototype, pilot model, process, formula, invention, technique, patent, or similar property, whether intended to be used in a trade or business or to be sold, transferred, leased, or licensed.
(e) "Remanufacturing" means the activity of overhauling, retrofitting, fabricating, or repairing a product or its component parts for ultimate sale at retail.
(f) "Research or experimental activity" means activity incident to the development, discovery, or modification of a product or a product related process. Research or experimental activity also includes activity necessary for a product to satisfy a government standard or to receive government approval. Research or experimental activity does not include the following:
(i) Ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for quality control purposes.
(ii) Efficiency surveys.
(iii) Management surveys.
(iv) Market or consumer surveys.
(v) Advertising or promotions.
(vi) Research in connection with literacy, historical, or similar projects.
History: Add. 1999, Act 116, Imd. Eff. July 14, 1999
;--
Am. 2004, Act 173, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004
;--
Am. 2010, Act 116, Imd. Eff. July 13, 2010
;--
Am. 2015, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 2015
;--
Am. 2023, Act 30, Imd. Eff. May 8, 2023
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 116 of 1999 provides:“Enacting section 2. This amendatory act clarifies that, with the exception of telecommunications equipment taxed under section 3a of the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.93a, a taxpayer may exclude a sale of tangible personal property from gross proceeds only to the extent that the property is used for exempt purposes. For telecommunications equipment exempt under section 4v of the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.54v, this amendatory act clarifies that for periods before April 1, 1999, the tax shall not be apportioned and for periods beginning April 1, 1999, the tax shall be apportioned. This amendatory act clarifies that existing law as originally intended provides a prorated exemption. This amendatory act takes effect for all periods beginning March 31, 1995 and all tax years that are open under the statute of limitations provided in section 27a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.27a.”Enacting section 2 of Act 30 of 2023 provides:"Enacting section 2. It is the intent of the legislature to annually appropriate sufficient funds from the state general fund to the state school aid fund created in section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 to fully compensate for any loss of revenue to the state school aid fund resulting from the enactment of this amendatory act."