Chapter 205
205.764 Referral of proceedings; transfer of matter for hearing and decision; fees, costs, and expenses.
Sec. 64.
(1) With the permission of the petitioner-appellant, the division or the chairperson may refer a proceeding to the tribunal for its decision.
(2) A party or an intervening party may request a transfer of a matter to the tribunal for hearing and decision. If the request is granted the party requesting the transfer shall pay:
(a) The fees and costs related to the transfer.
(b) The reasonable expenses incurred by the other parties incidental to the transfer from the division.
(c) Costs resulting from subsequent appeals if the other party prevails.
History: 1973, Act 186, Eff. July 1, 1974
;--
Am. 1976, Act 365, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 1976
;--
Am. 1980, Act 437, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1981