Chapter 205
205.94o Exemptions; limitation; industrial processing; definitions.Sec. 4o.
(1) The tax levied under this act does not apply to property sold to the following after March 30, 1999, subject to subsection (2):
* * *
(iv) A subunit or electronic assembly comprising a component in a computer integrated industrial processing system.
(v) Computer equipment used in connection with the computer assisted production, storage, and transmission of data if the equipment would have been exempt had the data transfer been made using tapes, disks, CD-ROMs, or similar media by a company whose business includes publishing doctoral dissertations and information archiving, and that sells the majority of the company's products to nonprofit organizations exempt under section 4(1)(w).
(vi) Equipment used in the production of prewritten computer software or software modified or adapted to the user's needs or equipment by the seller, only if the software is available for sale from a seller of software on an as-is basis or as an end product without modification or adaption.
(2) The property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for the exempt purpose stated in this section. The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department.
(3) Industrial processing includes the following activities:
(a) Production or assembly.
(b) Research or experimental activities.
(c) Engineering related to industrial processing.
(d) Inspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
(e) Planning, scheduling, supervision, or control of production or other exempt activities.
(f) Design, construction, or maintenance of production or other exempt machinery, equipment, and tooling.
(g) Remanufacturing.
(h) Processing of production scrap and waste up to the point it is stored for removal from the plant of origin.
(i) Recycling of used materials for ultimate sale at retail or reuse.
(j) Production material handling.
(k) Storage of in-process materials.
(l) Production, manufacturing, or recycling of aggregate by the property, and for the purpose, described in subsection (4)(i) if that aggregate is subject to the tax levied under this act.
(4) Property that is eligible for an industrial processing exemption includes the following:
(a) Property that becomes an ingredient or component part of the finished product to be sold ultimately at retail or affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state.
(b) Machinery, equipment, tools, dies, patterns, foundations for machinery or equipment, or other processing equipment used in an industrial processing activity and in their repair and maintenance.
(c) Property that is consumed or destroyed or that loses its identity in an industrial processing activity.
* * *
(c) After the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the department shall not issue any new assessments for the tax levied under this act on such industrial processing activities and property for any tax period before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection that is open under the statute of limitations provided in section 27a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.27a.
(8) As used in this section:
(a) "Aggregate" means common variety building materials like sand, gravel, crushed stone, slag, recycled concrete, recycled asphalt, and geosynthetic aggregates.
(b) "Industrial processing" means the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate sale at retail, for use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail or to be affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state, or for the exempt purposes described in subsection (3)(l) or (4)(i). Industrial processing begins when tangible personal property begins movement from raw materials storage to begin industrial processing and ends when finished goods first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
(c) "Industrial processor" means a person who performs the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property for ultimate sale at retail, for use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail or to be affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state, or for the exempt purposes described in subsection (3)(l) or (4)(i).
(d) "Product", as used in subdivision (f), includes, but is not limited to, a prototype, pilot model, process, formula, invention, technique, patent, or similar property, whether intended to be used in a trade or business or to be sold, transferred, leased, or licensed.
(e) "Remanufacturing" means the activity of overhauling, retrofitting, fabricating, or repairing a product or its component parts for ultimate sale at retail.
(f) "Research or experimental activity" means activity incident to the development, discovery, or modification of a product or a product related process. Research or experimental activity also includes activity necessary for a product to satisfy a government standard or to receive government approval. Research or experimental activity does not include the following:
(i) Ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for quality control purposes.
(ii) Efficiency surveys.
(iii) Management surveys.
(iv) Market or consumer surveys.
(v) Advertising or promotions.
(vi) Research in connection with literacy, historical, or similar projects.
History: Add. 1999, Act 117, Imd. Eff. July 14, 1999
;--
Am. 2004, Act 172, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004
;--
Am. 2010, Act 115, Imd. Eff. July 13, 2010
;--
Am. 2012, Act 474, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2012
;--
Am. 2015, Act 204, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 2015
;--
Am. 2023, Act 27, Imd. Eff. May 8, 2023
* * *