Chapter 205
205.426 Records and statements; markings required on shipping case, box, or container; examination of records; invoices or bills of lading in possession of transporter; transporter license required; exceptions.Sec. 6.
(1) A manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, transportation company, unclassified acquirer, or retailer shall keep a complete and accurate record of each tobacco product manufactured, purchased, or otherwise acquired. Except for a manufacturer, the records must include a written statement containing the name and address of both the seller and the purchaser, the date of delivery, the quantity, the trade name or brand, and the price paid for each tobacco product purchased or otherwise acquired. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a licensee shall keep as part of the records a true copy of all purchase orders, invoices, bills of lading, and other written matter substantiating the purchase or acquisition of each tobacco product at the location where the tobacco product is stored or offered for sale. For an unclassified acquirer that does not maintain a place of business where tobacco products are sold, brought, or kept, the records required by this section must be kept at the physical address licensed under section 3. A retailer shall keep as part of the records a true copy of all purchase orders, invoices, bills of lading, and other written matter substantiating the purchase or acquisition of each tobacco product and related to any tobacco products subject to subsection (15), if applicable, at the location where the tobacco product is offered for sale for a period of 4 months from the date of purchase or acquisition. The department may, by giving prior written approval, authorize a person licensed under this act or a retailer to maintain records in a manner other than that required by this subsection. Other records shall be kept by these persons as the department reasonably prescribes.
(2) A manufacturer, wholesaler, unclassified acquirer, and secondary wholesaler shall deliver with each sale or consignment of a tobacco product a written statement containing the name or trade name and address of both the seller and the purchaser, the date of delivery, the quantity, and the trade name or brand of the tobacco product, correctly itemizing the prices paid for each brand purchased, and shall retain a duplicate of each statement.
* * *
(9) If a marking prescribed by the department is to be affixed to a shipping case or container of tobacco products other than cigarettes by means of a mechanical or other device that applies the marking, the wholesaler or unclassified acquirer must obtain prior approval from the department to purchase, possess, or otherwise be permitted to use such a device. A wholesaler or unclassified acquirer whose license is revoked, is terminated, or has expired shall return all such devices in its possession to the department within 60 days of the revocation, termination, or expiration of its license. In addition to any other fine or any civil or criminal penalty or charge allowed by law, a wholesaler or unclassified acquirer that fails to return each device in its possession as required by this subsection is liable for a fine of $500.00 for each device not timely returned.
(10) The markings required by this section on shipping cases and containers of tobacco products other than cigarettes must not be affixed in a manner that makes the markings illegible or that covers up, in whole or in part, or that otherwise obstructs or makes illegible the information or markings described in subsection (7).
(11) If a tobacco product other than cigarettes is found in a place of business or otherwise in the possession of a wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transporter, or retailer without the markings prescribed by the department or the information required by this section on the shipping case or container of the tobacco product, if required by this section, or if an individual package of cigarettes is found without a stamp affixed as provided under this act or if a tobacco product is found, or was acquired, imported, transferred, or sold, without proper substantiation by invoices or other records as required by this section, the presumption shall be that the tobacco product is kept in violation of this act and constitutes contraband subject to seizure and forfeiture under section 9. Notwithstanding anything in this act to the contrary, if any tobacco product is adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction to have been lawfully seized under this act, and if the adjudication of lawful seizure survives the exhaustion or lapse of any appeal rights, the tobacco product shall be automatically forfeited to this state and the person from whom that tobacco product was seized shall be liable for the tax imposed under this act on that tobacco product.
* * *