Chapter 205
205.94 Use tax; exemptions; limitation.Sec. 4.
(1) The following are exempt from the tax levied under this act, subject to subsection (2):
(a) Property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.
* * *
(i) Property or services sold to a regularly organized church or house of religious worship except the following:
(i) Sales in which the property is used in activities that are mainly commercial enterprises.
(ii) Sales of vehicles licensed for use on the public highways other than a passenger van or bus with a manufacturer's rated seating capacity of 10 or more that is used primarily for the transportation of individuals for religious purposes.
(j) A vessel designed for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more, if produced upon special order of the purchaser, and bunker and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.
(k) Property purchased for use in this state if actual personal possession is obtained outside this state, the purchase price or actual value of which does not exceed $10.00 during 1 calendar month.
(l) A newspaper or periodical classified under federal postal laws and regulations effective September 1, 1985 as second-class mail matter or as a controlled circulation publication or qualified to accept legal notices for publication in this state, as defined by law, or any other newspaper or periodical of general circulation, established not less than 2 years, and published at least once a week, and a copyrighted motion picture film. Tangible personal property used or consumed in producing a copyrighted motion picture film, a newspaper published more than 14 times per year, or a periodical published more than 14 times per year, and not becoming a component part of that film, newspaper, or periodical is
* * *