Chapter 205
205.735a Applicability after December 31, 2006; de novo proceedings; jurisdiction in assessment disputes; filing of petition; amendment of petition or answer; representation; "designated delivery service" defined.Sec. 35a.
(1) The provisions of this section apply to a proceeding before the tribunal that is commenced after December 31, 2006.
(2) A proceeding before the tribunal is original and independent and is considered de novo.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section or by law, for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (6).
(4) In the 2007 tax year and each tax year after 2007, all of the following apply:
(a) For an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as commercial real property, industrial real property, or developmental real property, the assessment may be protested before the board of review or appealed directly to the tribunal without protest before the board of review as provided in subsection (6).
(b) For an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as commercial personal property, industrial personal property, or utility personal property, the assessment may be protested before the board of review or appealed directly to the tribunal without protest before the board of review as provided in subsection (6), if a statement of assessable property is filed under section 19 of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.19, prior to the commencement of the board of review for the tax year involved.
(c) For an assessment dispute as to the valuation of property that is subject to taxation under 1974 PA 198, MCL 207.551 to 207.572, the commercial redevelopment act, 1978 PA 255, MCL 207.651 to 207.668, the enterprise zone act, 1985 PA 224, MCL 125.2101 to 125.2123, the technology park development act, 1984 PA 385, MCL 207.701 to 207.718, the obsolete property rehabilitation act, 2000 PA 146, MCL 125.2781 to 125.2797, the commercial rehabilitation act, 2005 PA 210, MCL 207.841 to 207.856, or 1953 PA 189, MCL 211.181 to 211.182, the assessment may be protested before the board of review or appealed directly to the tribunal without protest before the board of review as provided in subsection (6). This subdivision does not apply to property that is subject to the neighborhood enterprise zone act, 1992 PA 147, MCL 207.771 to 207.786.
(5) For a dispute regarding a determination of a claim of exemption of a principal residence or qualified agricultural property for a year in which the July or December board of review has authority to determine a claim of exemption for a principal residence or qualified agricultural property, the claim of exemption shall be presented to either the July or December board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute. For a special assessment dispute, the special assessment shall be protested at the hearing held for the purpose of confirming the special assessment roll before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute.
(6) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute as to property classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as commercial real property, industrial real property, developmental real property, commercial personal property, industrial personal property, or utility personal property is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before May 31 of the tax year involved. The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute as to property classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as agricultural real property, residential real property, timber-cutover real property, or agricultural personal property is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before July 31 of the tax year involved. In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination. An appeal of a contested tax bill shall be made within 60 days after mailing by the assessment district treasurer and the appeal is limited solely to correcting arithmetic errors or mistakes and is not a basis of appeal as to disputes of valuation of the property, the property's exempt status, or the property's equalized value resulting from equalization of its assessment by the county board of commissioners or the state tax commission. Service of the petition on the respondent shall be by certified mail. For an assessment dispute, service of the petition shall be mailed to the assessor of that local tax collecting unit if the respondent is the local tax collecting unit. Except for petitions filed under chapter 6, a copy of the petition shall also be sent to the secretary of the school board in the local school district in which the property is located and to the clerk of any county that may be affected.
(7) A petition is considered filed on or before the expiration of the time period provided in this section or by law if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The petition is postmarked by the United States postal service on or before the expiration of that time period.
(b) The petition is delivered in person on or before the expiration of that time period.
(c) The petition is given to a designated delivery service for delivery on or before the expiration of that time period and the petition is delivered by that designated delivery service or, if the petition is not delivered by that designated delivery service, the petitioner establishes that the petition was given to that designated delivery service for delivery on or before the expiration of that time period.
* * *