Chapter 205
205.92 Definitions; applicability to delivery and installation charges.Sec. 2.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, social club, fraternal organization, municipal or private corporation whether or not organized for profit, company, limited liability company, estate, trust, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the United Stat
* * *
(xv) Delivery or installation charges if such charges are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document provided to the purchaser, and the taxpayer maintains its books and records to show separately the transactions used to determine the tax levied by this act. This subdivision does not apply to delivery or installation charges involving or relating to the sale of electricity, natural gas, or artificial gas by a utility.
(g) "Consumer" means the person who has purchased tangible personal property or services for storage, use, or other consumption in this state and includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(i) A person acquiring tangible personal property if engaged in the business of constructing, altering, repairing, or improving the real estate of others.
(ii) A person who has converted tangible personal property or services acquired for storage, use, or consumption in this state that is exempt from the tax levied under this act to storage, use, or consumption in this state that is not exempt from the tax levied under this act.
(h) "Business" means all activities engaged in by a person or caused to be engaged in by a person with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect.
(i) "Department" means the department of treasury.
(j) "Tax" includes all taxes, interest, or penalties levied under this act.
(k) "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses and includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
(l) "Textiles" means goods that are made of or incorporate woven or nonwoven fabric, including, but not limited to, clothing, shoes, hats, gloves, handkerchiefs, curtains, towels, sheets, pillows, pillowcases, tablecloths, napkins, aprons, linens, floor mops, floor mats, and thread. Textiles also include materials used to repair or construct textiles, or other goods used in the rental, sale, or cleaning of textiles.
(m) "Interstate motor carrier" means a person who operates or causes to be operated a qualified commercial motor vehicle on a public road or highway in this state and at least 1 other state or Canadian province.
* * *
(o) "Diesel fuel" means that term as defined in section 2(q) of the motor fuel tax act, 2000 PA 403, MCL 207.1002.
(p) "Sale" means a transaction by which tangible personal property or services are purchased or rented for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.
(q) "Convert" means putting a service or tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act at the time of acquisition to a use that is not exempt from the tax levied under this act, whether the use is in whole or in part, or permanent or not permanent. A motor vehicle purchased for resale by a new vehicle dealer licensed under section 248(8)(a) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248, and not registered in the name of the dealer is not considered to be converted before sale or lease by that dealer.
(r) "New motor vehicle" means that term as defined in section 33a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.33a.
(s) "Recreational vehicle" means that term as defined in section 49a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.49a.
(t) "Dealer" means that term as defined in section 11 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.11.
(u) "Watercraft dealer" means a dealer as that term is defined in section 80102 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80102.
(v) "Utility" means either of the following:
(i) A person regulated by the Michigan public service commission as a utility.
(ii) A person that operates equipment or facilities for producing, generating, transmitting, delivering, or furnishing electricity within this state for the public for compensation, regardless of the person's owner, ownership structure, or regulation by the Michigan public service commission.
* * *