Chapter 205
205.429 Seizure and confiscation of contraband; investigation or search of vehicle; inventory statement of seized property; notice; publication; hearing; disposition of forfeited property; appeal; public sale; proceeds credited to general fund; other penalties not relieved; award and payment to person furnishing information; prohibited conduct by retailer; order.Sec. 9.
(1) A tobacco product held, owned, possessed, transported, or in control of a person in violation of this act, and a vending machine, vehicle, and other tangible personal property containing a tobacco product in violation of this act and any related books and records are contraband and may be seized and confiscated by the department as provided in this section.
(2) If an authorized inspector of the department or a police officer has reasonable cause to believe and does believe that a tobacco product is being acquired, possessed, transported, kept, sold, or offered for sale in violation of this act for which the penalty is a felony, the inspector or police officer may investigate or search the vehicle of transportation in which the tobacco product is believed to be located. If a tobacco product is found in a vehicle searched under this subsection or in a place of business inspected under this act, the tobacco product, vending machine, vehicle, other than a vehicle owned or operated by a transportation company otherwise transporting tobacco products in compliance with this act, or other tangible personal property containing those tobacco products and any books and records in possession of the person in control or possession of the tobacco product may be seized by the inspector or police officer and are subject to forfeiture as contraband as provided in this section.
(3) As soon as possible, but not more than 5 business days after seizure of any alleged contraband, the person making the seizure shall deliver personally or by registered mail to the last known address of the person from whom the seizure was made, if known, an inventory statement of the property seized. A copy of the inventory statement must also be filed with the state treasurer. The inventory statement must also contain a notice to the effect that unless demand for hearing as provided in this section is made within 10 business days, the designated property is forfeited to the state. If the person from whom the seizure was made is not known, the person making the seizure shall cause a copy of the inventory statement, together with the notice provided for in this subsection, to be published at least 3 times in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the seizure was made. Within 10 business days after the date of service of the inventory statement, or in the case of publication, within 10 business days after the date of last publication, the person from whom the property was seized or any person claiming an interest in the property may by registered mail, facsimile transmission, or personal service file with the state treasurer a demand for a hearing before the state treasurer or a person designated by the state treasurer for a determination as to whether the property was lawfully
* * *