Chapter 205
205.30 Credit or refund; interest.Sec. 30.
(1) The department shall credit or refund an overpayment of taxes; taxes, penalties, and interest erroneously assessed and collected; and taxes, penalties, and interest that are found unjustly assessed, excessive in amount, or wrongfully collected with interest at the rate calculated under section 23 for deficiencies in tax payments.
* * *
(e) The return is complete for processing purposes with no calculation errors and contains all required information as prescribed by the department under section 507 or 509 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1507 and 208.1509, including any state and federal returns, forms, or schedules necessary to process the return.
(f) The taxpayer who has filed a complete return under subdivision (e) has complied with the department's request, if any, for additional documentation or information within 30 days of that request.
(g) No portion of the refund is subject to interception under section 30a.
(h) The amount to be refunded is more than $10.00.
(7) Beginning January 1, 2017, the interest calculations in subsections (3), (4), (5), and (6) also apply to refunds of credits authorized under section 36109 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.36109, for contracts that have been approved and processed by the department of agriculture and rural development and forwarded to the department. If the state disbursing authority does not pay or refund a credit described in this subsection within 45 days from the date the return was received by the department, the department shall notify the taxpayer of the status of the return and whether the taxpayer has filed a complete return.
History: Add. 1980, Act 162, Eff. Sept. 17, 1980
;--
Am. 1985, Act 211, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1986
;--
Am. 1986, Act 58, Eff. May 1, 1986
;--
Am. 1993, Act 14, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 1993
;--
Am. 2013, Act 133, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 2013
;--
Am. 2014, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 6, 2014
;--
Am. 2014, Act 424, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2014
;--
Am. 2016, Act 267, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2016
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 162 of 1980 provides:"Section 4. This amendatory act shall take effect 90 days after signature by the Governor. All new appeals from an assessment, decision or order of the department shall be made to the tax tribunal effective with the effective date of this act. An appeal to the state board of tax appeals filed prior to the effective date of this act shall proceed as follows:"(a) A matter which has not been heard on or before January 1, 1981, shall be transferred to the tax tribunal as of January 1, 1981."(b) A matter which has been heard on or before January 1, 1981 shall be completed by the board and a decision issued before December 31, 1981."(c) An appeal having been filed in any court of record in this state prior to January 1, 1981 shall proceed in those courts until a decision is rendered. Appeals filed after January 1, 1981 shall be in accordance with this amendatory act."Act 138 of 1981 purported to amend enacting sections 3 and 4 of Act 162 of 1980 to read as follows:"Section 3. Sections 7, 8, and 9 of Act No. 122 of the Public Acts of 1941, as amended,
* * *