Chapter 205
205.21 Failure or refusal to make return or payment; obtaining information on which to base assessment; audit; rules; procedure; determination of refund as result of audit; appeal; frivolous protest; penalty; claim for refund; audits commenced after September 30, 2014; report; applicability of settlement process established under subsection (2)(e).Sec. 21.
* * *
(a) The department shall send to the taxpayer a letter of inquiry stating, in a courteous and nonintimidating manner, the department's opinion that the taxpayer needs to furnish further information or owes taxes to the state, and the reason for that opinion. A letter of inquiry shall also explain the procedure by which the person may initiate communication with the department to resolve any dispute. This subdivision does not apply in any of the following circumstances:
(i) The taxpayer files a return showing a tax due and fails to pay that tax.
(ii) The deficiency resulted from an audit of the taxpayer's books and records by this state.
(iii) The taxpayer otherwise affirmatively admits that a tax is due and owing.
(b) If the dispute is not resolved within 30 days after the department sends the taxpayer a letter of inquiry or if a letter of inquiry is not required pursuant to subdivision (a), the department, after determining the amount of tax due from a taxpayer, shall give notice to the taxpayer of its intent to assess the tax. The notice shall include the amount of the tax the department believes the taxpayer owes, the reason for that deficiency, and a statement advising the taxpayer of a right to an informal conference, the requirement of a written request by the taxpayer for the informal conference that includes the taxpayer's statement of the contested amounts and an explanation of the dispute, and the 60-day time limit for that request.
(c) If the taxpayer serves written notice upon the department within 60 days after the taxpayer receives a notice of intent to assess, remits the uncontested portion of the liability, and provides a statement of the contested amounts and an explanation of the dispute, the taxpayer is entitled to an informal conference on the question of liability for the assessment.
(d) Upon receipt of a taxpayer's written notice, the department shall set a mutually agreed upon or reasonable time and place for the informal conference and shall give the taxpayer reasonable written notice not less than 20 days before the informal conference. The notice shall specify the intent to assess, type of tax, and tax year that is the subject of the informal conference. The informal conference provided for by this subdivision is not subject to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, but is subject to the rules governing informal conferences as promulgated by the department in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. The taxpayer may appear or be represented by any person before the department at an informal conference, and may present testimony and argument. At the party's own expense and with advance notice to the other party, a taxpayer or the department, or both, may make an audio recording of an informal conference. A taxpayer who has made a timely request for an informal conference may at any time withdraw that request by filing written notice with the department. Upon receipt of the request for withdrawal from the informal conference process, the department shall issue a decision and order of determination and, where appropriate, a final assessment, from which a taxpayer may seek an appeal as provided under section 22.
(e) After a timely request for an informal conference has been made under subdivision (c), the taxpayer and the department may seek to settle any or all issues in dispute by submitting a written settlement offer to the other party in accordance with the following:
(i) The taxpayer shall submit a written settlement offer no later than 21 days after the informal conference. The settlement offer must identify the issues in dispute to be settled, the amount of the settlement offer, and the factual and legal bases supporting the taxpayer's settlement offer, and include any supporting documents. The state treasurer or the state treasurer's designee or designees shall review the settlement offer and the department's recommendation regarding the offer. The state treasurer or the state treasurer's designee or designees shall determine whether to accept, reject, or counter the settlement offer. The department shall notify the taxpayer in writing of the department's acceptance, rejection, or counter-offer. If the department does not accept the taxpayer's offer, the department shall include in its written notification the factual and legal bases for the department's rejection or counter-offer. The taxpayer may accept, reject, or counter the department's counter-offer and proceed in accordance with subparagraph (iii).
(ii) The informal conference referee or the administrator of the department's hearings division or its successor unit may submit a written report to the state treasurer or the state treasurer's designee or designees that identifies the relevant facts and issues involved in the dispute, the factual and legal bases supporting settlement of any or all of the issues, and a settlement recommendation. Doubt as to collectability shall not be a reason for settlement under this subdivision. If the state treasurer or the state treasurer's designee or designees determines to pursue a settlement, the department shall notify the taxpayer in writing of the department's settlement offer, to be determined by the state treasurer or the state treasurer's designee or designees. The department's written settlement offer shall include the factual and legal bases supporting the department's settlement offer. The taxpayer, in writing, may accept, reject, or counter the department's settlement offer and proceed in accordance with subparagraph (iii).
* * *