Chapter 205
205.8 Letters and notices sent to taxpayer's official representative.
Sec. 8.
If a taxpayer files with the department a written request that copies of letters and notices regarding a dispute with that taxpayer be sent to the taxpayer's official representative, the department shall send the official representative, at the address designated by the taxpayer in the written request, a copy of each letter or notice sent to that taxpayer. A taxpayer shall not designate more than 1 official representative under this section for a single dispute.
History: Add. 1993, Act 14, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 1993
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 205.8, which pertained to the state board of tax appeals, was repealed by Act 37 of 1976, Eff. Dec. 31, 1977, Act 162 of 1980, Eff. Dec. 31, 1981, and by Act 138 of 1981, Eff. Sept. 30, 1982.
Popular Name: Revenue Act