Chapter 205
205.27a Selling or quitting business; final return; escrow account for payment of taxes; liability for taxes, interest, and penalties; assessment of deficiency, interest, or penalty; claim for refund; fraud or failure to notify of alteration or modification of federal tax liability; assessment and payment of tax, penalties, and interest; extension of statute of limitations; assessing responsible person; conditions to paying claim for refund; schedule; filing claim under former act; assessing tax or reducing overpayment; approval of tax refund; conditions; filing as combined, consolidated, or composite return; taxes to which subsection (5) applicable; definitions.Sec. 27a.
(1) If a person liable for a tax administered under this act sells out his or her business or its stock of goods or quits the business, the person shall make a final return within 15 days after the date of selling or quitting the business. The purchaser or succeeding purchasers, if any, who purchase a going or closed business or its stock of goods shall escrow sufficient money to cover the amount of taxes, interest, and penalties as may be due and unpaid until the former owner produces a receipt from the state treasurer or the state treasurer's designated representative showing that the taxes due are paid, or a certificate stating that taxes are not due. Upon the owner's written waiver of confidentiality, the department shall, within 60 days of receipt of the request, release to a purchaser a business's known or estimated tax liability for the purposes of establishing an escrow account for the payment of taxes. The department may estimate tax liability based on prior returns and payments. If the department believes that a return made or payment does not supply sufficient information for an accurate determination, the department may make an estimate based on other available information. If the purchaser or succeeding purchasers of a business or its stock of goods fail to comply with the escrow requirements of this subsection, the purchaser is personally liable for the payment of the taxes, interest, and penalties accrued and unpaid by the business of the former owner. If the purchaser or succeeding purchasers of a business or its stock of goods comply with the escrow requirements of this subsection, the purchaser shall not be held liable for more than the known or estimated tax liability disclosed by the department and held in escrow. However, the purchaser shall not be held liable if the department has failed to provide the information requested within 60 days. For a purchaser or succeeding purchaser that has not complied with the escrow requirements of this section, the purchaser's or succeeding purchaser's personal liability is limited to the fair market value of the business less the amount of any proceeds that are applied to balances due on secured interests that are superior to the lien provided for in section 29(1).
* * *
(d) A period of 90 days after a decision and order from an informal conference, or a court order that finally resolves an appeal of a decision of the department in a case in which a final assessment was not issued prior to appeal.
(4) The statute of limitations is extended only as to those items that were the subject of the audit, conference, hearing, or litigation for federal income tax or a tax administered by the department. As used in this subsection, "items that were the subject of the audit" means items that share a common characteristic that were examined by an auditor even if there was no adjustment to the tax as a result of the examination. Items that share a common characteristic include items that are reported on the same line on a tax return or items that are grouped by ledger, account, or record or by class or type of asset, liability, income, or expense.
(5) If a business liable for taxes administered under this act fails, for any reason after assessment, to file the required returns or to pay the tax due, any of its officers, members, managers of a manager-managed limited liability company, or partners who the department determines, based on either an audit or an investigation, is a responsible person is personally liable for the failure for the taxes described in subsection (14). The dissolution of a business does not discharge a responsible person's liability for a prior failure of the business to file a return or pay the tax due. The sum due for a liability may be assessed and collected under the related sections of this act. The department shall provide a responsible person assessed under this section with notice of any amount collected by the department from any other responsible person determined to be liable under this subsection or purchaser determined to be liable under subsection (1) that is attributable to the assessment. The department shall not assess a responsible person under this section more than 4 years after the date of the assessment issued to the business. A responsible person may challenge the validity of an assessment to the same extent that the business could have challenged that assessment under sections 21 and 22 when originally issued. The department has the burden to first produce prima facie evidence as described in subsection (15) or establish a prima facie case that the person is the responsible person under this subsection through establishment of all elements of a responsible person as defined in subsection (15). In a separate proceeding before the circuit court, a responsible person found to be liable for the assessment under this section may recover from other responsible persons an amount equal to the assessment or portion of the assessment based on that person's proportionate liability for the assessment as determined in that proceeding. Before assessing a
* * *