Chapter 259
259.151 State plan for approach protection areas.
Sec. 151.
    (1) The commission may create and establish a state plan for approach protection areas surrounding airports, landing fields, and other aeronautical facilities, by establishing standards of height and use to which any structure or obstruction, whether natural or human-made, may be erected or maintained within a distance from the boundaries of any airport, landing field or other aeronautical facility necessary for public safety.
    (2) The airport manager of an airport licensed under this act shall promptly file all of the following with any city, village, township, or county that is located in whole or in part within the approach protection area:
    (a) A copy of the airport approach plan for the airport, if any.
    (b) A copy of the airport layout plan for the airport, if any.
    (c) A registration of the airport's name and mailing address for the purposes of receipt of notice under section 4 of the city and village zoning act, 1921 PA 207, MCL 125.584, section 9 of the county zoning act, 1943 PA 183, MCL 125.209, or section 9 of the township zoning act, 1943 PA 184, MCL 125.279.
    (3) The filing under subsection (2) shall be made with the zoning board, zoning commission, or other commission appointed to recommend zoning regulations or, if there is no body exercising the powers of such a commission, with the legislative body of the city, village, township, or county.
History: 1945, Act 327, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 259.151 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 370, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 382, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 35, Eff. May 15, 2002