Chapter 259
259.114 Meetings; frequency; special meeting; system of accounts; reports; bond; audit committee; appointment; meetings; duty to recommend 3 independent certified public accounting firms; selection; contract terms and conditions; appointment and compensation of chief executive officer; duties and responsibilities; power and authority; contracting policies and procedures; conflicts of interest; ethics manual; airport noise and fumes mitigation.
* * *
    (4) A board shall appoint and fix the compensation of a chief executive officer of the authority by a vote of not less than the majority of the members of the board then serving. The board shall prescribe those duties and responsibilities of the chief executive officer of the authority that are in addition to the duties and responsibilities imposed upon the chief executive officer of the authority by this chapter. The chief executive officer of an authority shall serve at the pleasure of the board and the board may remove or discharge the chief executive officer of the authority by a vote of not less than the majority of the members of the board then serving. The chief executive officer of an authority shall supervise, and be responsible for, all of the following:
    (a) The day-to-day operation of the airport, including the control, supervision, management, and oversight of the functions of the airport.
    (b) The issuance of bonds and notes approved by the board.
    (c) The negotiation and establishment of compensation and other terms and conditions of employment for employees of the authority.
    (d) The appointment, dismissal, discipline, demotion, promotion, and classification of employees of the authority.
    (e) The negotiation, supervision, and enforcement of contracts entered into by the authority, and the supervision of contractors and subcontractors of the authority in their performance of their duties.
    (f) The appointment of an internal auditor who shall have professional qualifications commensurate with the responsibility of the jobs to be performed by such an official, and who shall:
    (i) Report to the chief executive officer and provide information to the board and its audit committee as required under this chapter.
    (ii) Receive and investigate any allegations that false or misleading information was received in evaluating the authority's internal accounting and administrative control system.
    (iii) Conduct and supervise audits relating to financial activities of the authority's operations.
    (iv) Recommend policies for activities to protect the authority's assets and to prevent and detect fraud and abuse.
    (v) Conduct other audit and investigative activities as assigned by the board, the audit committee, or the chief executive committee.
    (vi) Adhere to appropriate professional and auditing standards.
    (vii) Provide to the audit committee on an annual basis a report prepared by the internal auditor on the evaluation of the authority's internal accounting and administrative control system. For the period reviewed, the report shall include, but not be limited to, both of the following:
    (A) A description of any material inadequacy or weakness discovered in connection with the evaluation of the authority's internal accounting and administrative control system and a time schedule for correcting the internal accounting and administrative control system, described in detail.
    (B) A listing of each audit or investigation performed by the internal auditor pursuant to this chapter.
    (5) The chief executive officer of an authority shall have the power and authority to execute and deliver, and to delegate signatory power for, contracts, leases, obligations, and other instruments approved by the board or for which power to approve has been delegated to the chief executive officer of the authority. The chief executive officer of an authority shall have all powers incident to the performance of his or her duties that are prescribed by this chapter or by the board. The board may delegate additional powers to the chief executive officer of the authority not enumerated in this chapter. All actions of the chief executive officer of an authority shall be in conformance with the policies of the board and in compliance with law. The chief executive officer of an authority shall attend the meetings of the board and shall render to the board a regular report covering the activities and financial condition of the airport. If the chief executive officer of an authority is temporarily absent or disabled, the chief executive officer of the authority may designate a qualified person as acting chief executive officer of the authority to perform the duties of the office. If the chief executive officer of an authority fails or is unable to designate an acting chief executive officer of the authority, the board shall designate an acting chief executive officer of the authority for the period of absence or disability of the chief executive officer of the authority. The chief executive officer of the authority shall furnish the board with information or reports governing the operation of the airport as the board requires.
    (6) The authority shall establish contracting policies and procedures providing for all of the following:
* * *