Chapter 259
259.2 Definitions; A.
Sec. 2.
     As used in this act:
    (a) "Accident" means an event involving an aircraft that is in-flight or taxiing, resulting in death or injury to any person, damage to the aircraft affecting its ability to safely operate, or damage to public property or property of another person.
    (b) "Aeronautical facilities" means any device, physical or otherwise, that is an object of nature or that is human-made, that aids and is used in aeronautics.
    (c) "Aeronautics" means any act or matter that treats or deals with flight in the airspace.
    (d) "Air navigation" means the operation or navigation of aircraft in the airspace over the land and waters of this state.
    (e) "Aircraft" means any contrivance used or designed for navigation of or flight in the air.
    (f) "Aircraft, civil" means any aircraft other than a public aircraft.
    (g) "Aircraft, public" means any aircraft used exclusively in the service of any government or of any political subdivision of a government, including the government of any state, territory, or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia, but not including any government-owned aircraft engaged in carrying persons or property for commercial purposes.
    (h) "Airman" means any individual, including the 1 in command, and any pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew, who engages in the navigation of aircraft while under way, and any individual who is in charge of the inspection, overhauling, or repair of aircraft, and any individual who serves in the capacity of aircraft dispatcher or air traffic control tower operator.
    (i) "Airport" means any location, either on land or water, that is used for the landing or take-off of aircraft, and includes the buildings and facilities, if any, on that location.
    (j) "Airport approach plan" means a plan, or an amendment to a plan, adopted under section 12 of the airport zoning act, 1950 (Ex Sess) PA 23, MCL 259.442.
    (k) "Airport layout plan" means a plan, or an amendment to a plan, that shows current or proposed layout of an airport and that is approved by the commission.
    (l) "Airport manager" means any individual who is properly appointed and designated by the airport owner as the airport manager, and who is responsible for the supervision and operation of the airport to the airport owner.
    (m) "Airspace approval" means that approval issued by the appropriate federal authority pertaining to the safe and efficient use of airspace by aircraft for an established or proposed airport or landing field.
    (n) "Airspace, navigable" means airspace at and above the minimum flight altitudes prescribed in the federal air regulations including airspace needed for safe takeoff and landing.
History: 1945, Act 327, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 259.2 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 370, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1996 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 35, Eff. May 15, 2002