Chapter 259
259.51 Aeronautics commission; powers and duties generally.
Sec. 51.
    (1) The commission has general supervision over aeronautics within this state. The commission shall encourage, foster, and participate with and provide grants to the political subdivisions of this state in the development of aeronautics within this state. The commission shall establish and encourage the establishment of airports, landing fields, and other aeronautical facilities. The commission shall promulgate rules that it considers necessary and advisable for the public safety governing the designing, laying out, location, building, equipping, and operation of airports and landing fields and shall exercise exclusive authority to approve the location and operation of airports, landing fields, and other aeronautical facilities within the state, so as to assure a uniformity in regulations covering aeronautics. In order to implement this act, the commission may establish programs of state financial assistance in the form of grants, leases, loans, and purchases, or a combination of grants, leases, loans, and purchases, for assisting political subdivisions or other persons. The commission shall not grant an exclusive right for the use of an aeronautical facility. The commission may by the issuance of appropriate and effective rules register pilot's certificates issued by the civil aeronautics authority or other similar federal authority to resident pilots of the state for which it may charge a fee not to exceed $5.00; govern and regulate commercial operations in intrastate commerce for which it may charge a fee of not more than $25.00; and provide for the licensing of aircraft dealers for which it may charge a fee of not more than $25.00.
    (2) The commission shall cooperate with and assist the federal government, state governments, authorities of political subdivisions, and individuals engaged in aeronautics or the development of aeronautics, and shall seek to coordinate the aeronautical activities of these entities. The commission may confer with or hold joint hearings with any federal or state governments, their agencies, the authorities of political subdivisions, and individuals, in connection with any matter arising under this act, and avail itself of the cooperation, services, records, and facilities of those agencies in the administration and enforcement of this act. The commission shall reciprocate by furnishing governments and their agencies its cooperation, services, records, and facilities, insofar as may be practicable.
    (3) The commission may perform acts, issue and amend orders, and make, promulgate, and amend reasonable general or special rules and procedures, and establish minimum standards, consistent with this act, which it considers necessary to implement this act and to perform its duties under this act, all commensurate with and for the purpose of protecting and insuring the general public interest, health, welfare, and safety. The commission may adopt and enforce the provisions of the currently effective federal legislation governing aeronautics. The commission shall promulgate rules to implement this act. The commission may deviate from or add to rules if necessary for the public safety and for the safety of aircraft and airmen within the state. A rule of the commission shall not apply to aeronautical facilities owned by the federal government.
    (4) For the safety of aircraft and airmen within this state the commission may designate, establish, or modify a state airways system. The commission may publish and distribute maps, charts, and information relating to that system.
    (5) The commission, a commission member or employee, the director, and every state, county, and municipal officer charged with the enforcement of state and municipal laws shall enforce and assist in the enforcement of this act and of rules promulgated under this act, and of all other laws of this state relating to aeronautics. In the aid of enforcement, general police powers are conferred upon the commission, each of its members, the director, and the officers and employees of the commission designated by the commission to exercise those powers. The commission is further authorized to enforce this act and rules promulgated under this act by injunction in the circuit court. The prosecuting attorney of the county in which an offense is committed shall prosecute offenders against this act and other aeronautical laws of this state, or any rule promulgated under this act or order issued by the commission. When a complaint is made before a municipal court in a city having such a court, or the district court in the county, district, or political subdivision in which venue is proper, that court may take cognizance, hear, try, and determine such matters and pass sentence upon offenders in accordance with law.
    (6) The commission, a commission member, the director, or an employee designated by the commission may hold investigations, inquiries, and hearings concerning matters covered by this act, aircraft accidents, or orders and rules of the commission. Each person designated may administer oaths and affirmations, certify to official acts, issue subpoenas, and compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and the production of papers, books, and documents. In case of failure to comply with a subpoena or order issued under this act, the commission, or its authorized representative, may invoke the aid of a court of general jurisdiction. The court may order the witness to comply with the requirements of the subpoena or order, or to give evidence touching the matter in question. Failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as contempt.
* * *