Chapter 259
259.110 Public airport authority; political subdivision and instrument of local government; public agency; airport manager; qualified airport; powers of authority; incorporation of authority; presumption of validity; court jurisdiction; state transportation department as party; rules prohibited.
Sec. 110.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an authority created under or pursuant to this section shall be a political subdivision and instrumentality of the local government that owns the airport and shall be considered a public agency of the local government for purposes of state and federal law. An authority created under or pursuant to this section also shall be the airport owner for purposes of appointing and designating an airport manager under this act. An authority shall not levy a tax or special assessment.
    (2) For a local government that owns or operates a qualified airport on the effective date of this chapter, there is created an authority on the effective date of this chapter. For a local government that operates an airport that becomes a qualified airport after the effective date of this chapter, there is created an authority on the date the airport becomes a qualified airport. An authority is vested with powers granted by this chapter to manage and operate the qualified airport and airport facilities of a qualified airport and any other airport and related airport facilities owned or operated by the local government on the approval date. Before the approval date, an authority may organize and exercise all powers granted under this chapter, except those powers related to the management and operation of a qualified airport. Officials and employees of the local government and the authority shall actively cooperate with the local government, the authority, this state, and the federal government to the end that the FAA will recognize the authority as the sponsor of the qualified airport, and to obtain FAA approval of the transfers contemplated by this chapter. Any action required by this state related to the approval shall be coordinated by the department. The local government shall execute such additional documents as necessary to obtain FAA approval of the transfers contemplated by this chapter and to obtain recognition of the authority as the sponsor with respect to the qualified airport.
    (3) A local government that owns or operates an airport that is not a qualified airport may, by resolution, declare its intention to incorporate an authority. In the resolution of intent, the legislative body of the local government shall set a date for the holding of a public hearing on the adoption of a proposed resolution incorporating the authority. After a public hearing, which shall be held in accordance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, if the legislative body of the local government intends to proceed with the incorporation of the authority, it shall adopt, by majority vote of its members, a resolution incorporating the authority. The adoption of the resolution is subject to any applicable statutory or charter provisions in respect to the approval or disapproval by the local chief executive officer or other officer of the local government and the adoption of an ordinance over his or her veto. The resolution shall take effect upon being filed with the secretary of state.
    (4) The validity of the creation or incorporation of the authority shall be conclusively presumed unless questioned in an original action filed in the court of appeals within 60 days after the creation or incorporation of the authority under this chapter. The court of appeals has original jurisdiction to hear an action under this subsection. The court shall hear the action in an expedited manner. The state transportation department is a necessary party in any action under this subsection.
    (5) The department shall not promulgate rules under this chapter.
History: Add. 2002, Act 90, Imd. Eff. Mar. 26, 2002