Chapter 259
259.303 Definitions.
Sec. 3.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Commission" means the Michigan aeronautics commission created by section 26 of the aeronautics code of the state of Michigan, 1945 PA 327, MCL 259.26.
    (b) "Department" means, unless expressly provided otherwise, the state transportation department.
    (c) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity.
    (d) "Political subdivision" means a county, city, village, township, or other political subdivision, public corporation, authority, or district in this state.
    (e) "Unmanned aircraft" means an aircraft flown by a remote pilot via a ground control system, or autonomously through use of an on-board computer, communication links, and any additional equipment that is necessary for the unmanned aircraft to operate safely.
    (f) "Unmanned aircraft system" means an unmanned aircraft and all of the associated support equipment, control station, data links, telemetry, communications, navigation equipment, and other equipment necessary to operate the unmanned aircraft.
History: 2016, Act 436, Eff. Apr. 4, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 446, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019