Chapter 259
259.156 Encroachments upon approach protection areas declared public nuisance.
Sec. 156.
     Encroachments upon approach protection areas as public nuisances. It shall be unlawful for anyone to build, rebuild, create, or cause to be built, rebuilt, or created any object, or plant, cause to be planted or permit to grow higher any tree or trees or other vegetation, which shall encroach upon any approach protection area determined by the Michigan aeronautics commission in the state plan for approach protection areas. Any such encroachment is hereby declared to be a public nuisance and may be abated in the manner prescribed by law for the abatement of public nuisances.
History: 1945, Act 327, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 259.156
Chapter IX
PENAL PROVISIONS—JURISDICTION OF CRIMES, TORTS, CONTRACTS.