Chapter 259
259.116 Authority as public body corporate; powers; personal liability; transfer of operational jurisdiction; indemnification for local government with civil claim; imposition of fees or charges; airport revenues, facilities, or assets as security; prohibited actions; completion of airport or facility project; preparation, submission, and administration of grants; custodian of funds.
* * *
uniform condemnation procedures act, 1980 PA 87, MCL 213.51 to 213.76, or any successor statute, shall be adopted and used for the purpose of instituting and prosecuting the condemnation proceedings. For the purpose of making surveys and examinations relative to any condemnation proceedings, it shall be lawful to enter upon any land, doing no unnecessary damage. The acquisition of any land by an authority for an airport or airport facilities in furtherance of the purposes of the authority, and the exercise of any other powers of the authority, are hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination to be public, governmental and municipal functions, purposes and uses exercised for a public purpose, and matters of public necessity.
    (f) An authority may make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and execution of its powers under this chapter with any department or agency of the United States, with any state or local governmental agency, or with any other person, public or private, upon those terms and conditions acceptable to the authority consistent with section 114(6).
    (g) An authority has the exclusive responsibility to study and plan any improvements, expansion, or enhancements that affect the airport.
    (h) An authority may commission planning, engineering, economic, and other studies to provide information for making decisions about the location, design, management, and other features of the airport or airport facilities.
    (i) An authority is responsible for developing all aspects of the airport and airport facilities, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
    (i) The location of terminals, hangars, aids to air navigation, parking lots and structures, cargo facilities, and all other facilities and services necessary to serve passengers and other customers of the airport.
    (ii) Street and highway access and egress with the objective of minimizing, to the extent practicable, traffic congestion on access routes in the vicinity of the airport.
    (j) An authority may act as a sponsor and submit requests for, accept, and be responsible to perform all of the assurances associated with accepting grants from the federal aviation administration or any other agency of the United States or of this state, with respect to the airport under the operational jurisdiction of the authority, and to perform the duties and responsibilities previously assumed by the local government that owns the airport under the operational jurisdiction of the authority by virtue of its acceptance of grants from the federal aviation administration or any other agency of the United States or this state.
* * *