Chapter 259
259.461 Board of appeals; certiorari; jurisdiction of court.
Sec. 31.
     Upon presentation of such petition the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of appeals to review such decisions of the board. The allowance of the writ shall not stay proceedings upon the decision appealed from, but the court may, on application, or notice to the board and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order.
     The board of appeals shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof or of such portions thereof as may be called for by the writ. The return shall concisely set forth such other facts as may be pertinent and material to show the grounds of the decision appealed from and shall be verified.
     The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, modify, or set aside the decision brought up for review, in whole or in part, and if need be, to order further proceedings by the board of appeals. The findings of fact of the board if supported by substantial evidence, shall be accepted by the court as conclusive.
     In any case in which airport zoning regulations adopted under this act, although generally reasonable, are held by a court to interfere with the use or enjoyment of a particular structure or parcel of land to such an extent, or to be so onerous in their application to such a structure or parcel of land, as to constitute a taking or deprivation of that property in violation of the constitution of this state or the constitution of the United States, such holding shall not affect the application of such regulations to other structures and parcels of land.
History: 1950, Ex. Sess., Act 23, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1950