Chapter 285
285.67 Grain dealer's license; application; form; contents; receipt of completed application; issuance of license within certain time period; submission; report.
Sec. 7.
    (1) A grain dealer shall file an application for a new license or for renewal or amendment of a license with the department. The department may determine the time when an application is filed and the form of the application. A complete application must include all of the following:
* * *
    (2) If an application described in subsection (1) is considered incomplete by the department, the department shall notify the applicant in writing or electronically not more than 30 days after receipt of the incomplete application, describing the deficiency and requesting the additional information. The 60-day time period described in subsection (6) is tolled upon notification by the department of a deficiency until the date the requested information is received by the department. The determination of the completeness of an application does not operate as an approval of the application for the license and does not confer eligibility of an applicant determined otherwise ineligible for issuance of a license. The tolling of the 60-day time period under this subsection does not allow the department to otherwise delay the processing of the application, and that application, upon completion, must be placed in sequence with other complete applications received at that same time.
    (3) For a license renewal, a licensee shall submit the complete application to the department not less than 30 days before the expiration of the current license term unless the department issues a temporary permit to the licensee under section 6.
    (4) If an application is withdrawn before a license or renewal is approved, the department shall retain $50.00 for processing and return the remainder of the license fee to the grain dealer.
    (5) By submitting an application, a grain dealer consents to inspection and auditing of its farm produce and financial records and its operations by the department. The grain dealer shall make the records available to the department in this state if the department makes a request to inspect or audit the records.
    (6) The department shall issue or deny an initial or renewal license not more than 60 days after the department receives a complete application from an applicant.
    (7) If the department fails to issue or deny a license within the time required by this section, the department shall return the license fee and shall reduce the license fee for the applicant's next renewal application, if any, by 15%. The department shall not discriminate against an applicant in the processing of the application based on the fact that the license fee was refunded or discounted under this subsection.
    (8) The director of the department shall submit a report by December 1 of each year to the standing committees and appropriations subcommittees of the senate and house of representatives concerned with agricultural issues. The director shall include all of the following information in the report concerning the preceding fiscal year:
    (a) The number of initial and renewal applications the department received and completed within the 60-day time period described in subsection (6).
    (b) The number of applications denied.
    (c) The number of applicants not issued a license within the 60-day time period and the amount of money returned to licensees and registrants under subsection (7).
History: 1939, Act 141, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 285.67 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 259, Imd. Eff. Aug. 12, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 154, Imd. Eff. May 22, 1978 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 33, Eff. Sept. 12, 1982 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 80, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 274, Imd. Eff. July 23, 2004 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 190, Imd. Eff. Nov. 7, 2023
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 33 of 1982 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect 6 months after it has been enacted into law and shall apply only to licenses issued or renewed after the effective date.”