Chapter 37
37.2801 Action for injunctive relief or damages; venue; “damages” defined.
Sec. 801.
(1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.
(2) An action commenced pursuant to subsection (1) may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business.
(3) As used in subsection (1), "damages" means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this act, including reasonable attorney's fees.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977