Chapter 37
37.2705 Construction of act.
Sec. 705.
(1) This act shall not be construed as preventing the commission from securing civil rights guaranteed by law other than the civil rights set forth in this act.
(2) This act shall not be interpreted as restricting the implementation of approved plans, programs, or services to eliminate discrimination and the effects thereof when appropriate.
(3) This act shall not be interpreted as invalidating any other act that provides programs or services for persons covered by this act.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
Article 8