Chapter 37
37.1501 Definitions.
Sec. 501.
As used in this article:
(a) "Housing accommodation" includes improved or unimproved real property, or a part thereof, which is used or occupied, or is intended, arranged, or designed to be used or occupied, as the home or residence of 1 or more persons.
(b) "Immediate family" means a spouse, parent, child, or sibling.
(c) "Real estate broker or salesman" means a person, whether licensed or not, who, for or with the expectation of receiving a consideration, lists, sells, purchases, exchanges, rents, or leases real property, or who negotiates or attempts to negotiate any of these activities, or who holds himself out as engaged in these activities, or who negotiates or attempts to negotiate a loan secured or to be secured by a mortgage or other encumbrance upon real property, or who is engaged in the business of listing real property in a publication; or a person employed by or acting on behalf of any of these persons.
(d) "Real estate transaction" means the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest therein.
(e) "Real property" includes a building, structure, mobile home, real estate, land, mobile home park, trailer park, tenement, leasehold, or an interest in a real estate cooperative or condominium.
History: 1976, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977