Chapter 37
37.2701 Prohibited conduct.
Sec. 701.
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.
(b) Aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in a violation of this act.
(c) Attempt directly or indirectly to commit an act prohibited by this act.
(d) Willfully interfere with the performance of a duty or the exercise of a power by the commission or 1 of its members or authorized representatives.
(e) Willfully obstruct or prevent a person from complying with this act or an order issued or rule promulgated under this act.
(f) Coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with a person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this act.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1992, Act 124, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1992
Admin Rule: R 37.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.