Chapter 37
37.1502 Owners, persons engaging in real estate transactions, real estate brokers, and real estate salesmen; prohibited conduct.
Sec. 502.
(1) An owner or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman shall not, on the basis of a disability of a buyer or renter, of a person residing in or intending to reside in a dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available, or of any person associated with that buyer or renter, that is unrelated to the individual's ability to acquire, rent, or maintain property or use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids:
(a) Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person.
(b) Discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction.
(c) Refuse to receive or fail to transmit a bona fide offer to engage in a real estate transaction from a person.
(d) Refuse to negotiate for a real estate transaction with a person.
(e) Represent to a person that real property is not available for inspection, sale, rental, or lease when in fact it is available, fail to bring a property listing to a person's attention, refuse to permit a person to inspect real property, or otherwise deny or make real property unavailable to a person.
(f) Make, print, circulate, post, or mail or cause to be made or published a statement, advertisement, or sign, or use a form of application for a real estate transaction, or make a record of inquiry in connection with a prospective real estate transaction, which indicates, directly or indirectly, an intent to make a limitation, specification, or discrimination with respect to a real estate transaction.
(g) Offer, solicit, accept, use, or retain a listing of real property with the understanding that a person may be discriminated against in a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction.
(h) Discriminate against a person in the brokering or appraising of real property.
(2) A person shall not deny a person access to or membership or participation in a multiple listing service, real estate brokers' organization or other service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting real property, or discriminate against a person in the terms or conditions of that access, membership, or participation.
History: 1976, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1992, Act 123, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1992
;--
Am. 1998, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998