Chapter 37
37.1210 Burden of proof; cost of accommodation as undue hardship; reduction of limitations; restructuring job or altering schedule; applicability of subsections (2) to (16); violation; notices.
Sec. 210.
(1) In an action brought pursuant to this article for a failure to accommodate, the person with a disability shall bear the burden of proof. If the person with a disability proves a prima facie case, the person shall bear the burden of producing evidence that an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on that person. If the person produces evidence that an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on that person, the person with a disability shall bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that an accommodation would not impose an undue hardship on that person.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (7), (13), and (17), if the person employs fewer than 4 employees and is required under this article to purchase any equipment or device to accommodate the person with a disability, the total purchase cost required to be paid by that person for that equipment or device is limited to an amount equal to the state average weekly wage. If the cost of an accommodation under this subsection exceeds the limitation established for that accommodation, the accommodation imposes an undue hardship on that person. If the cost of the accommodation does not exceed the limitation established for that accommodation, the accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on that person.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (7), (13), and (17), if the person employs 4 or more employees but fewer than 15 employees and is required under this article to purchase any equipment or device to accommodate the person with a disability, the total purchase cost required to be paid by that person is limited to an amount equal to 1.5 times the state average weekly wage. If the cost of an accommodation under this subsection exceeds the limitation established for that accommodation, the accommodation imposes an undue hardship on that person. If the cost of the accommodation does not exceed the limitation established for that accommodation, the accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on that person.
(4) Except as provided in subsections (6), (7), (13), and (17), if the person employs 15 or more employees but fewer than 25 employees and is required under this article to purchase any equipment or device to accommodate the person with a disability, the total purchase cost required to be paid by that person is limited to an amount equal to 2.5 times the state average weekly wage. If the cost of an accommodation under this subsection exceeds the limitation established for that accommodation, the accommodation imposes an undue hardship on that person. If the cost of the accommodation does not exceed the limitation established for that accommodation, the accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on that person.
(5) Except as provided in subsections (6), (7), (13), and (17), if the person employs 25 or more employees and the total purchase cost of any equipment or device required to accommodate an employee under this article is equal to or less than 2.5 times the state average weekly wage, the accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on that person.
(6) Except as provided in subsections (7), (13), and (17), if the person employs 15 or more employees and the total purchase cost of any equipment or device required to accommodate an employee under this article is equal to or less than 2.5 times the state average weekly wage, the accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on that person.
* * *