Chapter 37
37.2402 Educational institution; prohibited practices.Sec. 402.
An educational institution shall not do any of the following:
(a) Discriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of religion, race, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression.
(b) Exclude, expel, limit, or otherwise discriminate against an individual seeking admission as a student or an individual enrolled as a student in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the institution, because of religion, race, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression.
(c) For purposes of admission only, make or use a written or oral inquiry or form of application that elicits or attempts to elicit information concerning the religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or marital status of an individual, except as permitted by rule of the commission or as required by federal law, rule, or regulation, or pursuant to an affirmative action program.
(d) Print or publish or cause to be printed or published a catalog, notice, or advertisement indicating a preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination based on the religion, race, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression, of an applicant for admission to the educational institution.
(e) Announce or follow a policy of denial or limitation through a quota or otherwise of educational opportunities of a group or its members because of religion, race, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1982, Act 512, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1993, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Oct. 29, 1993
;--
Am. 2023, Act 6, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Admin Rule: R 37.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.