Chapter 37
37.2502 Persons engaging in real estate transactions, real estate brokers, or real estate salesperson; prohibited practices; section subject to MCL 37.2503.Sec. 502.
(1) A person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesperson, shall not on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, or marital status of an individual or anyone residing with that individual do any of the following:
(a) Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person.
(b) Discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction.
(c) Refuse to receive from a person or transmit to a person a bona fide offer to engage in a real estate transaction.
(d) Refuse to negotiate for a real estate transaction with a person.
(e) Represent to a person that real property is not available for inspection, sale, rental, or lease when in fact it is so available, or knowingly fail to bring a property listing to a person's attention, or refuse to permit a person to inspect real property, or otherwise make unavailable or deny real property to a person.
(f) Make, print, circulate, post, mail, or otherwise cause to be made or published a statement, advertisement, notice, or sign, or use a form of application for a real estate transaction, or make a record of inquiry in connection with a prospective real estate transaction, that indicates, directly or indirectly, an intent to make a preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination with respect to the real estate transaction.
(g) Offer, solicit, accept, use, or retain a listing of real property with the understanding that a person may be discriminated against in a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with that transaction.
(h) Discriminate against a person in the brokering or appraising of real property.
(2) A person shall not deny a person access to, or membership or participation in, a multiple listing service, real estate brokers' organization or other service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting real property or discriminate against the person in the terms or conditions of that access, membership, or participation because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, or marital status.
(3) This section is subject to section 503.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1992, Act 124, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1992
;--
Am. 2023, Act 6, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024