Chapter 37
37.1506 Prohibited representations.
Sec. 506.
A person shall not represent, for the purpose of inducing a real estate transaction from which he or she may benefit financially or otherwise, that a change has occurred or will or may occur in the composition with respect to persons with disabilities of the owners or occupants in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located, or represent that this change will or may result in the lowering of property values, an increase in criminal or antisocial behavior, or a decline in the quality of schools in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located.
History: 1976, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1998, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998