Chapter 37
37.2503 Nonapplicability of MCL 37.2502; “immediate family” defined; information relative to marital status.
Sec. 503.
(1) Section 502 does not apply to any of the following:
(a) The rental of a housing accommodation in a building that contains housing accommodations for not more than 2 families living independently of each other if the owner or a member of the owner's immediate family resides in 1 of the housing accommodations, or to the rental of a room or rooms in a single family dwelling by a person if the lessor or a member of the lessor's immediate family resides in the dwelling.
(b) The rental of a housing accommodation for not more than 12 months by the owner or lessor if it was occupied by him or her and maintained as his or her home for at least 3 months immediately preceding occupancy by the tenant and is maintained as the owner's or lessor's legal residence.
(c) With respect to the age provision and the familial status provision only, the sale, rental, or lease of housing accommodations meeting the requirements of federal, state, or local housing programs for senior citizens, or accommodations otherwise intended, advertised, designed or operated, bona fide, for the purpose of providing housing accommodations for persons 50 years of age or older.
(2) As used in subsection (1), "immediate family" means a spouse, parent, child, or sibling.
(3) Information relative to the marital status of an individual may be obtained when necessary for the preparation of a deed or other instrument of conveyance.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1992, Act 124, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1992