Chapter 37
37.1202 Employer; prohibited conduct; exceptions; access to genetic information.
Sec. 202.
(1) Except as otherwise required by federal law, an employer shall not:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.
(b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.
(c) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way which deprives or tends to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.
(d) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual on the basis of physical or mental examinations that are not directly related to the requirements of the specific job.
(e) Discharge or take other discriminatory action against an individual on the basis of physical or mental examinations that are not directly related to the requirements of the specific job.
(f) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual when adaptive devices or aids may be utilized thereby enabling that individual to perform the specific requirements of the job.
(g) Discharge or take other discriminatory action against an individual when adaptive devices or aids may be utilized thereby enabling that individual to perform the specific requirements of the job.
(h) Require an individual to submit to a genetic test or to provide genetic information as a condition of employment or promotion.
(2) Subsection (1) does not prohibit an individual from voluntarily providing to an employer genetic information that is related to the employee's health or safety in the workplace. Subsection (1) does not prohibit an employer from using genetic information received from an employee under this subsection to protect the employee's health or safety.
(3) This section shall not apply to the employment of an individual by his or her parent, spouse, or child.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), no employer may directly or indirectly acquire or have access to any genetic information concerning an employee or applicant for employment, or a member of the employee's or applicant's family.
History: 1976, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1998, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998
;--
Am. 2000, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 2000