Chapter 37
37.1402 Educational institution; prohibited conduct.
Sec. 402.
An educational institution shall not do any of the following:
(a) Discriminate in any manner in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services provided and rendered by the institution to an individual because of a disability that is unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and benefit from the institution or its services, or because of the use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids.
(b) Exclude, expel, limit, or otherwise discriminate against an individual seeking admission as a student or an individual enrolled as a student in the terms, conditions, and privileges of the institution, because of a disability that is unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and benefit from the institution, or because of the use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids.
(c) Make or use a written or oral inquiry or form of application for admission that elicits or attempts to elicit information, or make or keep a record, concerning the disability of an applicant for admission for reasons contrary to the provisions or purposes of this act.
(d) Print or publish or cause to be printed or published a catalog or other notice or advertisement indicating a preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination based on the disability of an applicant that is unrelated to the applicant's ability to utilize and benefit from the institution or its services, or the use of adaptive devices or aids by an applicant for admission to the educational institution.
(e) Announce or follow a policy of denial or limitation through a quota or otherwise of educational opportunities of a group or its members because of a disability that is unrelated to the group or member's ability to utilize and benefit from the institution or its services, or because of the use by the members of a group or an individual in the group of adaptive devices or aids.
(f) Develop a curriculum or utilize textbooks and training or learning materials which promote or foster physical or mental stereotypes.
History: 1976, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1980, Act 478, Imd. Eff. Jan. 20, 1981
;--
Am. 1998, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998