Chapter 37
37.2504 Application for financial assistance or financing; prohibited practices; nonapplicability of MCL 37.2504(1)(b).Sec. 504.
(1) A person to whom application is made for financial assistance or financing in connection with a real estate transaction or in connection with the construction, rehabilitation, repair, maintenance, or improvement of real property, or a representative of that person, shall not do any of the following:
(a) Discriminate against the applicant because of the religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, or marital status of the applicant or an individual residing with the applicant.
(b) Use a form of application for financial assistance or financing or make or keep a record or inquiry in connection with an application for financial assistance or financing that indicates, directly or indirectly, a preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination as to the religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, or marital status of the applicant or an individual residing with the applicant.
(2) A person whose business includes engaging in real estate transactions shall not discriminate against a person because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, or marital status, in purchasing loans for acquiring, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling or in making or purchasing loans or providing other financial assistance secured by residential real estate.
(3) Subsection (1)(b) does not apply to a form of application for financial assistance prescribed for the use of a lender regulated as a mortgagee under the national housing act, 12 USC 1701 to 1750g, or by a regulatory board or officer acting under the statutory authority of this state or the United States.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1992, Act 124, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1992
;--
Am. 2023, Act 6, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024