Chapter 400
400.117a Definitions; juvenile justice funding system; rules; distribution of money for cost of juvenile justice services; request for payment; offset, chargeback, or reimbursement liability; guidelines; reports; reporting system; county duties; rules; performance measures.
Sec. 117a.
    (1) As used in this section and sections 117b to 117h:
    (a) "County juvenile agency" means that term as defined in section 2 of the county juvenile agency act, 1998 PA 518, MCL 45.622.
    (b) "County juvenile agency services" means all juvenile justice services for a juvenile who is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a) or (d) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or within the jurisdiction of the court of general jurisdiction under section 606 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.606, if that court commits the juvenile to a county or court juvenile facility under section 27a of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.27a. If a juvenile who comes within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a) or (d) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, is at that time subject to a court order in connection with a proceeding for which the court acquired jurisdiction under section 2(b) or (c) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, juvenile justice services provided to the juvenile before the court enters an order in the subsequent proceeding are not county juvenile agency services, except for juvenile justice services related to detention.
    (c) "Donated funds" means any gifts of money made available to the county child care fund for services for child welfare or delinquency matters, including juvenile justice services.
    (d) "Donor" means the entity, person, or persons providing the donated funds.
    (e) "Gross expenditure" means the total adjusted expenditures included in a county's monthly expenditure report and submitted to the department.
    (f) "In-home care" means expenditure of child care fund money for services and items listed in this section that are provided in the home or in the community to be an alternative to out-of-home care or to provide an early return home for a child placed out of the child's home.
    (g) "Juvenile detention facility" means a county-operated or court-operated juvenile facility that houses and provides group care, shelter care, or detention administered and staffed by county or court employees.
* * *
    (j) Beginning October 1, 2021 and ending September 30, 2024, the state shall pay 100% of the cost to provide juvenile justice services when a court exercises jurisdiction over a juvenile who is 17 years of age, but under 18 years of age at the time of the offense. The costs must include all expenditures under subdivision (b) until jurisdiction is terminated, for youth under section 2(a) and (d) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2. There shall be no change in funding provided for juveniles who are under 17 years of age at the time of the offense.
    (5) The purposes for which funding under this section shall be distributed as provided under subsection (4) may be allowed unless otherwise accessible and available by other public assistance programs necessary to achieve the goals and outcomes for in-home care or out-of-home care. Reimbursement shall not be made for costs associated with an otherwise eligible child or family, or both, if the reason for the unavailability of public assistance is due to intentional program violations and disqualification of any public assistance.
    (6) All service providers shall submit a request for payment within 1 calendar year of the date of service. A request for payment submitted after 1 calendar year from the date of service requires the provider to submit an exception request to the county or the department for approval or denial.
    (7) The county or the department is not subject to an offset, chargeback, or reimbursement liability when a child care fund cost is approved by the county or the department for payment after 1 year from the date of service.
    (8) The county is not subject to an offset, chargeback, or reimbursement liability for prior expenditures resulting from an error in foster care fund source determinations.
    (9) The department is liable for the costs of all juvenile justice services in a county that is a county juvenile agency other than county juvenile agency services.
    (10) The department shall establish guidelines for the development of county juvenile justice service plans in counties that are not county juvenile agencies.
    (11) A county that is not a county juvenile agency and receives state funds for in-home or out-of-home care of children must submit reports to the department at least quarterly or as the department otherwise requires. The reports must be submitted on forms provided by the executive director and must include the number of children receiving foster care services and the number of days of care provided.
    (12) The department shall maintain a reporting system providing that reimbursement under subsection (4)(c) shall be made only on submission of billings based on care given to a specific, individual child.
    (13) From the funds received in subsection (4)(c), a county must do all of the following:
* * *