Chapter 400
400.117a Definitions; juvenile justice funding system; rules; distribution of money for cost of juvenile justice services; request for payment; offset, chargeback, or reimbursement liability; guidelines; reports; reporting system; county duties; rules; performance measures.
* * *
    (c) "Donated funds" means any gifts of money made available to the county child care fund for services for child welfare or delinquency matters, including juvenile justice services.
    (d) "Donor" means the entity, person, or persons providing the donated funds.
    (e) "Gross expenditure" means the total adjusted expenditures included in a county's monthly expenditure report and submitted to the department.
    (f) "In-home care" means expenditure of child care fund money for services and items listed in this section that are provided in the home or in the community to be an alternative to out-of-home care or to provide an early return home for a child placed out of the child's home.
    (g) "Juvenile detention facility" means a county-operated or court-operated juvenile facility that houses and provides group care, shelter care, or detention administered and staffed by county or court employees.
    (h) "Juvenile justice service" means a service, exclusive of judicial functions, provided by a county for juveniles who are within or likely to come within the court's jurisdiction under section 2 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or within the jurisdiction of the court of general criminal jurisdiction under section 606 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.606, if that court commits the juvenile to a county or court juvenile facility under section 27a of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.27a. A service includes intake, detention, detention alternatives, probation, foster care,
* * *
before October 1, 2015. The prospective payment system as part of the state-administered performance-based child welfare system shall be implemented as described in this subdivision but shall not include in-home care service funding.
    (i) Subdivision (h) only impacts child abuse and child neglect services and not juvenile justice program funding.
    (j) Beginning October 1, 2021 and ending September 30, 2024, the state shall pay 100% of the cost to provide juvenile justice services when a court exercises jurisdiction over a juvenile who is 17 years of age, but under 18 years of age at the time of the offense. The costs must include all expenditures under subdivision (b) until jurisdiction is terminated, for youth under section 2(a) and (d) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2. There shall be no change in funding provided for juveniles who are under 17 years of age at the time of the offense.
    (5) The purposes for which funding under this section shall be distributed as provided under subsection (4) may be allowed unless otherwise accessible and available by other public assistance programs necessary to achieve the goals and outcomes for in-home care or out-of-home care. Reimbursement shall not be made for costs associated with an otherwise eligible child or family, or both, if the reason for the unavailability of public assistance is due to intentional program violations and disqualification of any public assistance.
* * *