Chapter 400
400.657 Court jurisdiction; review; opening of young adult voluntary foster care case; purpose; determination.
Sec. 17.
    The court has the jurisdiction to review the voluntary foster care agreement signed by the department and the youth in section 11. Upon the filing of a report under section 15, the court shall open a young adult voluntary foster care case for the purpose of determining whether continuing in voluntary foster care is in the youth's best interests. The court shall make that determination not later than 21 days after the date the report was filed as described in section 15.
History: 2011, Act 225, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2011