Chapter 400
400.115 Services to children and youth.
Sec. 115.
     Services to children and youth shall include:
    (a) Operating training schools, the children's institute, halfway houses, youth camps, diagnostic centers, state operated regional detention facilities, regional short-term treatment centers, group homes, and other facilities and programs established with the approval of the legislature to provide an effective program of out-of-home care for delinquent or neglected children committed to or placed in the care and custody of the department by probate courts, courts of general criminal jurisdiction, or, where provided by law, the voluntary action of parents or guardians.
    (b) Encouraging and assisting in the development and coordination of new programs as well as the coordination of prevailing programs at all levels of government and with those public and private nonprofit agencies and groups providing care or training or supervision for delinquent and neglected children.
    (c) Devising and making available a system of supervision for juveniles on conditional release from facilities of the department by establishing departmental programs, or, with the approval of the legislature, by agreement with other units of state, regional, or local government or with private agencies.
    (d) Administering grants, subsidies, incentive payments, and other fiscal programs authorized by the legislature including:
    (i) Subsidies or incentives to insure adequate locally-based probation and other social services for children under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court.
    (ii) Cost-sharing programs between the state and county concerning children's services, including funding prescribed in sections 117c to 117d.
    (iii) Allocation of funds budgeted to the department for governmental or private organizations operating delinquency prevention programs or projects in accordance with standards established by the office.
    (e) Establishing, with the approval of the legislature, training programs for delinquent youth by contract with government and private agencies. The programs may be conducted through camps established by the department or in cooperation with the department of natural resources or with other organizations.
    (f) Developing a coordinated system of care for delinquent and neglected children committed to the department. The development of treatment programs and other centers shall be coordinated with locally-operated programs for treatment, detention, and diagnosis.
    (g) Gathering and making available statistics and information about the operation of the various state, regional, and local components of the program of neglect and delinquency services and presenting the information to the legislature and the public through biennial reports.
    (h) Conducting, or causing to be conducted, research necessary to provide effective and adequate children and youth services and programs throughout the state.
    (i) Undertaking special studies regarding the development of intensive probation, new probation methods, and other services specifically aimed at reduction of detention and out-of-home care.
    (j) Evaluating state statutes, court rules, and funding arrangements related to problems of children and youth and recommending proposals for appropriate changes to insure equity in the availability of services and the protection of the rights of children and youth.
    (k) Assisting the legislature in the evaluation of the plan developed under former Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1975.
    (l) Receiving any donation, grant, or gift of money or property without obligation to the state for the benefit of its programs or for children placed with or committed to its care. The office, on receipt of the donation, grant, or gift, shall remit it immediately to the state treasury to be credited to the youth services trust fund which is created in the state treasury.
    (m) Services for children and youth authorized in title IV of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 601 to 603, 604 to 632, 633 to 673, 674 to 679 and in title XX of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 1397 to 1397e.
History: Add. 1969, Act 338, Imd. Eff. Dec. 8, 1969 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 301, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 87, Eff. Apr. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 75, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988
Compiler's Notes: Act 280 of 1975, referred to in this section, was repealed by Act 296 of 1977.Section 3 of Act 75 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 178 of 1988 to read as follows: “This amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”For transfer of powers and duties of the Office of Children and Youth Services as a single-purpose entity within the Department of Social Services to the Department of Social Services, see E.R.O. No. 1991-8, compiled at MCL 400.221 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 280