Chapter 400
400.663 Voluntary foster care agreement; termination.
Sec. 23.
    (1) A youth may choose to terminate the voluntary foster care agreement and stop receiving extended foster care services at any time.
    (2) If, at any time, the department determines that the youth is not in compliance with the voluntary foster care agreement or any program requirements, the department may terminate the voluntary foster care agreement with the youth and stop providing extended foster care services to the youth. The department shall provide written or electronic notice to the youth regarding termination of the voluntary foster care agreement and the youth's participation in the program.
History: 2011, Act 225, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2011
ARTICLE III