Chapter 400
400.1501 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Board" means the Michigan domestic and sexual violence prevention and treatment board created under Executive Order No. 2012-17.
    (b) "Dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.
    (c) "Department" means the department of health and human services.
    (d) "Domestic violence" means the occurrence of any of the following acts by an individual that is not an act of self-defense:
    (i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.
    (ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.
    (iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.
    (iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable individual to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
    (e) "Family or household member" includes any of the following:
    (i) A spouse or former spouse.
    (ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.
    (iii) An individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.
    (iv) An individual with whom the person is or has engaged in a sexual relationship.
    (v) An individual to whom the person is related or was formerly related by marriage.
    (vi) An individual with whom the person has a child in common.
    (vii) The minor child of an individual described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).
    (f) "Fund" means the domestic violence prevention and treatment fund created in section 5.
    (g) "Prime sponsor" means a county, city, village, or township of this state, or a combination thereof, a federally recognized Indian tribe that has trust land located within this state, or a private, nonprofit association or organization.
History: 1978, Act 389, Eff. Oct. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 84, Eff. July 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 281, Eff. Sept. 27, 2018 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 182, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Popular Name: Domestic Violence Prevention and Treatment Act