Chapter 400
400.65 Hearings within county department; rules for procedure; review by board.
Sec. 65.
     The board shall prescribe rules and regulations for the conduct of hearings within the county department, and provide adequate procedure for a fair hearing of appeals and complaints by any applicant for or recipient of aid, relief, or assistance under the jurisdiction of the board. Such hearing may be conducted by the director or by any agent designated by him, but shall be subject to a review by the board, upon filing of a request in writing.
History: 1939, Act 280, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 400.65 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 401, Imd. Eff. Oct. 27, 1965
Popular Name: Act 280