Chapter 400
400.604 Furnishing of goods or services; kickbacks or bribes; payments or rebates for referrals; felony; penalty.
Sec. 4.
     A person who solicits, offers, or receives a kickback or bribe in connection with the furnishing of goods or services for which payment is or may be made in whole or in part pursuant to a program established under Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, who makes or receives the payment, or who receives a rebate of a fee or charge for referring an individual to another person for the furnishing of the goods and services is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, or by a fine of not more than $30,000.00, or both.
History: 1977, Act 72, Imd. Eff. July 27, 1977