Chapter 400
400.649 Extended foster care services; conditions; eligibility.
Sec. 9.
    The department may provide extended foster care services if the youth meets 1 of the following conditions for eligibility:
    (a) The youth is completing secondary education or a program leading to an equivalent credential.
    (b) The youth is enrolled in an institution that provides postsecondary or vocational education.
    (c) The youth is participating in a program or activity designed to promote employment or remove barriers to employment.
    (d) The youth is employed for at least 80 hours per month.
    (e) The youth is incapable of doing any part of the activities in subdivisions (a) to (d) due to a medical condition. This assertion of incapacity must be supported by regularly updated information in the youth's case plan.
History: 2011, Act 225, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2011