Chapter 400
400.11e Failure to make report; liability; disposition of fine.
Sec. 11e.
    (1) A person required to make a report pursuant to section 11a who fails to do so is liable civilly for the damages proximately caused by the failure to report, and a civil fine of not more than $500.00 for each failure to report.
    (2) A civil fine which is ordered under subsection (1) shall be deposited in the general fund of the state, to be appropriated annually to the state department.
History: Add. 1982, Act 519, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
Popular Name: Act 280