Chapter 400
400.713 License required; application; forms; investigation; on-site evaluation; issuance or renewal of license; disclosures; maximum number of persons; stating type of specialized program; issuance of license to specific person at specific location; transferability of license; sale of facility; notice; items of noncompliance; refusal by department to issue or renew license; conditions
* * *
    (3) Before issuing or renewing a license, the department shall investigate the activities and standards of care of the applicant and shall make an on-site evaluation of the facility. On-site inspections conducted in response to the application may be conducted without prior notice to the applicant. On-site inspections conducted for renewing a license may be conducted within 12 months before the expiration date of the current license without impact on the license renewal date or the license fee. Subject to subsections (9), (10), and (11), the department shall issue or renew a license if satisfied as to all of the following:
    (a) The financial stability of the facility.
    (b) The applicant's compliance with this act and rules promulgated under this act.
    (c) The good moral character of the applicant, or owners, partners, or directors of the facility, if other than an individual. Each of these persons shall be not less than 18 years of age.
    (d) The physical and emotional ability of the applicant, and the person responsible for the daily operation of the facility to operate an adult foster care facility.
    (e) The good moral character of the licensee or licensee designee, owner, partner, director, and person responsible for the daily operation of the facility. The applicant is responsible for assessing the good moral character of the employees of the facility. The person responsible for the daily operation of the facility shall be not less than 18 years of age.
    (4) The department shall require an applicant or a licensee to disclose the names, addresses, and official positions of all persons who have an ownership interest in the adult foster care facility. If the adult foster care facility is located on or in real estate that is leased, the applicant or licensee shall disclose the name of the lessor of the real estate and any direct or indirect interest that the applicant or licensee has in the lease other than as lessee.
    (5) Each license shall state the maximum number of persons to be received for foster care at 1 time.
    (6) If applicable, a license shall state the type of specialized program for which certification has been received from the department.
    (7) A license shall be issued to a specific person for a facility at a specific location and is nontransferable.
    (8) An applicant or licensee proposing a sale of an adult foster care facility or home to another owner shall provide the department with advance notice of the proposed sale in writing. The applicant or licensee and other parties to the sale shall arrange to meet with specified department representatives and shall obtain before the sale a determination of the items of noncompliance with applicable law and rules that shall be corrected. The department shall notify the respective parties of the items of noncompliance before the change of ownership, shall indicate that the items of noncompliance shall be corrected as a condition of issuance of a license to the new owner, and shall notify the prospective purchaser of all licensure requirements.
    (9) The department shall not issue a license to or renew the license of an owner, partner, or director of the applicant, who has regular direct access to residents or who has on-site facility operational responsibilities, or an applicant or the licensee designee, if any of those individuals have been convicted of 1 or more of the following:
    (a) A felony under this act or under chapter XXA of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145m to 750.145r.
    (b) A misdemeanor under this act or under chapter XXA of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145m to 750.145r, within the 10 years immediately preceding the application.
    (c) A misdemeanor involving abuse, neglect, assault, battery, or criminal sexual conduct or involving fraud or theft against a vulnerable adult as that term is defined in section 145m of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145m, or a state or federal crime that is substantially similar to a misdemeanor described in this subdivision within the 10 years immediately preceding the application.
    (10) If the department has revoked, suspended, or refused to renew a person's license, or denied an application for a license, for an adult foster care facility according to section 22, the department may refuse to issue a license to or renew a license of that person for a period of 5 years after the suspension, revocation, or nonrenewal of the license, or denial of the application.
    (11) The department may refuse to issue a license to or renew the license of an applicant if the department determines that the applicant has a relationship with a former licensee whose license under this act has been suspended, revoked, or nonrenewed under subsection (9) or section 22 or a convicted person to whom a license has been denied under subsection (9). This subsection applies for 5 years after the suspension, revocation, or nonrenewal of the former licensee's license or the denial of the convicted person's license. For purposes of this subsection, an applicant has a relationship with a former licensee or convicted person if the former licensee or convicted person is involved with the facility in 1 or more of the following ways:
    (a) Participates in the administration or operation of the facility.
    (b) Has a financial interest in the operation of the facility.
    (c) Provides care to residents of the facility.
    (d) Has contact with residents or staff on the premises of the facility.
    (e) Is employed by the facility.
    (f) Resides in the facility.
* * *