Chapter 400
400.66a Hospitalization for recipient; rules of financial eligibility; reimbursement; “hospitalization” defined; filing agreement, statement, or schedule of charges; report of treatment; statement of expenses; charges for special nurses; expenses after discharge.
Sec. 66a.
     The county social welfare boards shall make provision for hospitalization which is necessary and not more advantageously provided to the recipient under other law or provided under other sections of this act for every person found in their respective counties under rules of financial eligibility established by the boards and shall be reimbursed 100% by the state for the monthly net cost of the hospitalization for nonresidents of the state. The county department, in its discretion, may direct that the patient be conveyed to the university hospital at Ann Arbor or any other hospital for hospitalization. As used in this act, "hospitalization" means medical, surgical, or obstetrical care in the university hospital or in a hospital licensed under article 17 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, as amended, being sections 333.20101 to 333.22190 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, together with necessary drugs, x-rays, physical therapy, prosthesis, transportation, and nursing care incidental to the medical, surgical, or obstetrical care, but shall not include medical care as defined in section 55. Before a patient shall be admitted except in an emergency, to any hospital other than the university hospital, a definite agreement, statement, or schedule of charges, expenses, and fees to be received by the hospital and physicians or surgeons performing necessary services under this act shall be filed with the county department of the county in which the hospital is located and approved by the county department, except as provided for in section 66i. The hospital shall, at the conclusion of the treatment, make a report of the treatment and an itemized statement of the expenses of the treatment to the county department which issued the order, but charges for special nurses shall not be made without the consent of the county social welfare director. The expenses for sending the patient home or to other institutions after being discharged from the hospital may be paid by the hospital and charged in the regular bill for maintenance unless different instructions have been received from the county department which issued the order for admission.
History: Add. 1957, Act 286, Imd. Eff. June 13, 1957 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 321, Eff. Oct. 1, 1966 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 216, Eff. Oct. 1, 1980
Popular Name: Act 280