Chapter 400
400.46 County social services board; administration of powers and duties; appointment and terms of members; oath; vacancies; conducting business at public meeting; notice; quorum; meetings; chairperson; effect of failure to attend meetings; compensation and expenses; availability of writings to public.
Sec. 46.
    (1) The administration of the powers and duties of the county department shall be vested in a county social services board of 3 members, appointed from persons residing within the county and not holding an elective office, for 3-year terms as follows: 2 members shall be appointed by the county board of commissioners, and 1 member by the director of social services. Members appointed before October 27, 1965, shall continue in office until the expiration of their terms and until successors are appointed and qualified. Each member shall qualify by taking and filing with the county clerk the constitutional oath of office, and shall hold office until the appointment and qualification of a successor. Vacancies in the membership of the board shall be filled for the expiration of the unexpired term, in the same manner as provided for appointment of the original members.
    (2) The business which the county social services board may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting of the county social services board held in compliance with Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given in the manner required by Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976. A majority of the board constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business. The board shall meet on the call of the chairperson, or on a written request to the chairperson signed by 2 members of the board, or at times and places as prescribed by the rules of the board. The board shall hold not less than 12 meetings each fiscal year with an interval of not more than 5 weeks between 2 meetings.
    (3) At the first meeting following the appointment of a new member to the board, the members shall choose 1 member as chairperson, who shall continue to act as chairperson of the board until the selection of a successor.
    (4) If a member of the county social services board, upon receiving notification, fails to attend 3 consecutive regularly scheduled meetings of the board, the county board of commissioners after notification from the county social services board of the failure of a member to attend without reasonable cause such as illness or other circumstances beyond the member's control shall by formal vote excuse the member or declare the office vacant. The vacancy shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment was made.
    (5) Members of the board shall be reimbursed for necessary travel and other expenses, and shall be paid such amount as shall be fixed by the board of commissioners or board of county auditors.
    (6) Except as prescribed in sections 35 and 64, a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the county social services board in the performance of an official function shall be made available to the public in compliance with Act No. 442 of the Public Acts of 1976.
History: 1939, Act 280, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1939 ;-- Am. 1945, Act 53, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 400.46 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 401, Imd. Eff. Oct. 27, 1965 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 60, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1967 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 224, Imd. Eff. June 13, 1978
Popular Name: Act 280