Chapter 400
400.204 Michigan children's institute; commitment order; transportation; expense; communication with child's attorney.
Sec. 4.
    (1) Within 30 days after an order is made committing a child to the superintendent of the Michigan children's institute, the court shall send to the superintendent a certified copy of the petition, the order of disposition in the case, and the report of the physician who examined the child. Upon receipt of the order the superintendent of the Michigan children's institute shall notify the court of the child's placement so that the court may cause the child to be transported to that placement. The expense of the child's transportation shall be audited by the auditor general or a certified public accountant appointed by the auditor general and paid from the general fund in the same manner as the expense of conveying children to other institutions of the state.
    (2) During the time a child is committed to the superintendent of the Michigan children's institute, the superintendent and the child's attorney may communicate with each other regarding issues of commitment, placement, and permanency planning; and if the child's attorney has an objection or concern regarding such an issue, the superintendent and the child's attorney shall consult with each other regarding that issue.
History: 1935, Act 220, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1935 ;-- Am. 1943, Act 207, Eff. July 30, 1943 ;-- CL 1948, 400.204 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 171, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998