Chapter 400
400.109 Medical services provided under act; notice and approval of proposed change in method or level of reimbursement; definitions.
Sec. 109.
    (1) An eligible individual may receive the following medical services under this act:
    (a) Hospital services that an eligible individual may receive consist of medical, surgical, or obstetrical care, together with necessary drugs, X-rays, physical therapy, prosthesis, transportation, and nursing care incident to the medical, surgical, or obstetrical care. The period of inpatient hospital service shall be the minimum period necessary in this type of facility for the proper care and treatment of the individual. Necessary hospitalization to provide dental care must be provided if certified by the attending dentist with the approval of the department. An individual who is receiving medical treatment as an inpatient because of a diagnosis of mental disease may receive service under this section, notwithstanding the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106. The department must pay for hospital services according to the state plan for medical assistance adopted under section 10 and approved by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
    (b) Physicians services authorized by the department. The services may be furnished in the physician's office, the eligible individual's home, a medical institution, or elsewhere in case of emergency. A physician must be paid a reasonable charge for the service rendered. The department must determine reasonable charges. Reasonable charges must not be more than those paid in this state for services rendered under title XVIII.
    (c) Nursing home services in a state licensed nursing home, a medical care facility, or other facility or identifiable unit of that facility, certified by the appropriate authority as meeting established standards for a nursing home under the laws and rules of this state and the United States Department of Health and Human Services, to the extent found necessary by the attending physician, dentist, or certified Christian Science practitioner. An eligible individual may receive nursing home services in an extended care services program established under section 22210 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.22210, to the extent found necessary by the attending physician when the combined length of stay in the acute care bed and short-term nursing care bed exceeds the average length of stay for Medicaid hospital diagnostic related group reimbursement. The department shall not make a final payment under title XIX for benefits available under title XVIII without documentation that title XVIII claims have been filed and denied. The department must pay for nursing home services according to the state plan for medical assistance adopted according to section 10 and approved by the United States Department of Health and Human Services. A county must reimburse a county maintenance of effort rate determined on an annual basis for each patient day of Medicaid nursing home services provided to eligible individuals in
* * *