Chapter 400
400.608 Prosecution; evidence; rebuttable presumptions.
Sec. 8.
    (1) In a prosecution under this act, it shall not be necessary to show that the person had knowledge of similar acts having been performed in the past by a person acting on his or her behalf, nor to show that the person had actual notice that the acts by the persons acting on his or her behalf occurred to establish the fact that a false statement or representation was knowingly made.
    (2) It shall be a rebuttable presumption that a person knowingly made a claim for a medicaid benefit if the person's actual, facsimile, stamped, typewritten, or similar signature is used on the form required for the making of a claim for a medicaid benefit.
    (3) If a claim for a medicaid benefit is made by means of computer billing tapes or other electronic means, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person knowingly made the claim if the person has notified the department of social services in writing that claims for medicaid benefits will be submitted by use of computer billing tapes or other electronic means.
    (4) In any civil or criminal action under this act, the official certificate of the director of social services or the director's delegate setting forth that documentary material or any compilation of documentary material is an authentic record or a compilation of the records of the medical assistance program under the social welfare act, Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, being sections 400.1 to 400.121 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall create a rebuttable presumption that the record or compilation is authentic.
History: 1977, Act 72, Imd. Eff. July 27, 1977 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 333, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1984