Chapter 400
400.1b Annual appropriation act as time-limited addendum; inclusion of program not as entitlement.
Sec. 1b.
    (1) This act shall be read in conjunction with the annual appropriation act appropriating funds for the department for each fiscal year. The annual appropriation act shall be considered as a time-limited addendum to this act.
    (2) A program created in or authorized under this act is subject to the annual appropriation of funds. The inclusion of a program in this act does not create an entitlement to that program, and any state department responsible for administering a program under this act is not required to operate that program unless the legislature appropriates funds for that program.
History: Add. 1969, Act 278, Imd. Eff. Aug. 11, 1969 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 223, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 173, Imd. Eff. Sept. 30, 2010
Popular Name: Act 280