Chapter 400
400.716 Temporary license; prohibitions.
Sec. 16.
    (1) Unless the city, village, or township approves a temporary license, a temporary license shall not be granted under this act if the issuance of the license would substantially contribute to an excessive concentration of community residential facilities within a city, village, or township of this state.
    (2) A temporary license shall not be granted under this act if the proposed adult foster care facility for more than 6 adults has not obtained zoning approval or obtained a special or conditional use permit if required by an ordinance of the city, village, or township in which the proposed facility is located.
    (3) The department shall not issue a temporary license to an adult foster care facility which does not comply with section 16a of Act No. 183 of the Public Acts of 1943, as amended, being section 125.216a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, section 16a of Act No. 184 of the Public Acts of 1943, as amended, being section 125.286a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and section 3b of Act No. 207 of the Public Acts of 1921, as amended, being section 125.583b of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (4) This section shall not apply to an applicant who has purchased a facility and the facility, at the time of the purchase, or for 1 year preceding the application, was licensed under this act or an act repealed by this act.
History: 1979, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 27, 1980
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of state fire marshal to department of labor and economic growth, bureau of construction codes and fire safety, by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the bureau of family services from the department of consumer and industry services to the family independence agency by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of adult foster care licensing advisory council to the family independence agency by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties pertaining to adult foster care, adult foster care facility, adult foster care camp, adult camp, adult foster care family home, and adult foster care group home licensing and regulation from department of human services to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2015-1, compiled at MCL 400.227.For transfer of powers and duties pertaining to children's camp, child care center, day care center, family day care home, and group day care home licensing and regulation from department of human services to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2015-1, compiled at MCL 400.227.