Chapter 400
400.669 Court jurisdiction; duration; hearing.
Sec. 29.
    (1) The court shall retain jurisdiction of a youth receiving, or a youth for whom the department is determining eligibility for receiving, extended guardianship assistance until that youth no longer receives guardianship assistance.
    (2) The court shall hold a hearing regarding the youth's continued participation in extended guardianship assistance not less than 1 time every 12 months. A hearing held under this section may be combined with a hearing held under section 19(2) to (4) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19, section 19a(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19a, or section 19c(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19c.
History: 2011, Act 225, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2011 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 534, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 2015
ARTICLE IV