Chapter 400
400.211 Preservation of records; confidentiality.
Sec. 11.
     The commission shall preserve in said institute all legal and other papers of importance including reports of investigation of parentage, of family conditions of the children committed to said institute, and also a brief history of each child, showing its name, age, county, former residence, occupations, habits and character, so far as can be ascertained, and the name and residence and occupation of the person who has taken the child by agreement, or for adoption. In any report of any officer of the institute, or any agent of the state department of social welfare or any state or county officer, no names of such children, wards of the state, shall be published. Act No. 142 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, and Act No. 115 of the Public Acts of 1925, being sections 6733 to 6736, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1929 shall not apply to said institute. All records pertaining to any child committed to said institute shall be filed as confidential and shall not be made public thereafter, excepting as the said commission shall authorize, when deemed necessary for the best interest of the child.
History: 1935, Act 220, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1935 ;-- Am. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 8, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 400.211
Compiler's Notes: Act 142 of 1909, referred to in this section, was repealed by Act 138 of 1958. For provisions of Act 115 of 1925, referred to in this section, see MCL 328.101 et seq.