Chapter 400
400.709 Administration of act; reports, procedures, inspections, and investigations; advice and technical assistance; consultations; cooperation with other agencies; education of public.
Sec. 9.
    (1) The department shall administer this act and shall require reports, establish procedures, make inspections, and conduct investigations pursuant to law to enforce the requirements of this act and the rules promulgated under this act.
    (2) The department shall provide advice and technical assistance to facilities covered by this act to assist facilities in meeting the requirements of this act and the rules promulgated under this act. The department shall offer consultation, upon request, in developing methods for the improvement of service. The department shall cooperate with other state departments and agencies and local units of government in administering this act.
    (3) The department shall provide education to the public regarding the requirements of this act through the ongoing use of mass media and other methods.
History: 1979, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 27, 1980
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of state fire marshal to department of labor and economic growth, bureau of construction codes and fire safety, by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the bureau of family services from the department of consumer and industry services to the family independence agency by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of adult foster care licensing advisory council to the family independence agency by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties pertaining to adult foster care, adult foster care facility, adult foster care camp, adult camp, adult foster care family home, and adult foster care group home licensing and regulation from department of human services to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2015-1, compiled at MCL 400.227.For transfer of powers and duties pertaining to children's camp, child care center, day care center, family day care home, and group day care home licensing and regulation from department of human services to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2015-1, compiled at MCL 400.227.
Admin Rule: R 400.11101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.