Chapter 400
400.586b Report; applicability of section.
Sec. 6b.
    (1) Within 2 years after the effective date of this section, the office shall report to the house and senate committees having jurisdiction over legislation relating to older persons. The report shall include all of the following:
    (a) A summary of the proposed model living arrangements described in section 6a.
    (b) The model shared housing agreements described in section 6a.
    (c) An estimate of the number of older persons in the state, by county or other region, who would benefit from continuation of the older persons' shared housing program.
    (d) A description of the shared housing arrangements and the number of older persons placed in those shared housing arrangements since the effective date of this section.
    (e) A summary of the impediments to the development of shared housing for older persons identified pursuant to section 6a.
    (2) This section shall not apply after 2 years from its effective date.
History: Add. 1984, Act 357, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of commission on services to the aging and powers and duties of the office of services to the aging from the department of community health to the aging and adult services agency created within the department of health and human services, and abolishment of the office of services to the aging, see E.R.O. No. 2015-1, compiled at MCL 400.227.For transfer of commission on services to the aging and powers and duties of the office of services to the aging from the aging and adult services agency to the department of health and human services, and abolishment of the aging and adult services agency, see E.R.O. No. 2021-2, compiled at MCL 400.562.
Popular Name: Act 180