Chapter 400
400.586a Older persons' shared housing program; establishment; duties of office; applicability of section.
Sec. 6a.
    (1) There is established an older persons' shared housing program to be administered by the office. The office may contract with private or public nonprofit agencies or local governmental agencies to establish shared housing for the older persons in local areas.
    (2) In administering the older persons' shared housing program, the office shall do all of the following:
    (a) Develop proposed model living arrangements in which 2 or more older persons share housing and the expenses of maintaining the housing.
    (b) Develop 1 or more model shared housing agreements fixing the rights and responsibilities of older persons who share housing.
    (c) Communicate with landlords and housing rental businesses to encourage shared rental housing for older persons.
    (d) Locate older persons who could benefit from living in shared housing arrangements, and identify areas in the state that have the greatest need for shared housing for older persons.
    (e) Match older persons with homeowners, renters, or landlords and with other older persons to create shared housing arrangements.
    (f) Identify impediments to the development of shared housing for older persons, including impediments resulting from zoning laws and ordinances; building, housing, and fire safety laws and ordinances; and rules, policies, and practices of state and local agencies.
    (3) This section shall not apply after 3 years from its effective date.
History: Add. 1984, Act 357, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of commission on services to the aging and powers and duties of the office of services to the aging from the department of community health to the aging and adult services agency created within the department of health and human services, and abolishment of the office of services to the aging, see E.R.O. No. 2015-1, compiled at MCL 400.227.For transfer of commission on services to the aging and powers and duties of the office of services to the aging from the aging and adult services agency to the department of health and human services, and abolishment of the aging and adult services agency, see E.R.O. No. 2021-2, compiled at MCL 400.562.
Popular Name: Act 180