Chapter 400
400.117a Definitions; juvenile justice funding system; rules; distribution of money for cost of juvenile justice services; request for payment; offset, chargeback, or reimbursement liability; guidelines; reports; reporting system; county duties; rules; performance measures.
* * *
    (12) The department shall maintain a reporting system providing that reimbursement under subsection (4)(c) shall be made only on submission of billings based on care given to a specific, individual child.
    (13) From the funds received in subsection (4)(c), a county must do all of the following:
    (a) Adopt a validated risk screening tool to guide diversion and consent calendar decisions.
    (b) Adopt a validated risk assessment tool to use before disposition.
    (c) Adopt a detention screening tool to inform the use of secure detention.
    (d) Utilize research-based juvenile-specific probation standards as developed and approved by the state court administrative office.
    (e) Employ a local quality assurance specialist to support the county with implementing research-based practices, excluding counties or tribes receiving the basic grant as described in section 117e.
    (14) From the funds received in subsection (4)(c), a county may utilize juvenile client management software to allow for statewide juvenile justice data aggregation, analysis, and reporting.
    (15) The department shall promulgate rules, policies, and practices to implement the requirements of subsection (13) and to oversee compliance with these requirements by counties and tribes.
    (16) The department, in consultation with the state court administrative office, must establish performance measures for evaluating county adherence to requirements in subsection (13) and for evaluating the goals of the child care fund more generally. Beginning October 1, 2025, the department must prepare and submit an annual report to the legislature on yearly child care fund juvenile justice expenditures and related performance measures.
History: Add. 1978, Act 87, Eff. Apr. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 328, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1980 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 75, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 516, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 138, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 304, Imd. Eff. Oct. 9, 2014 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 2015 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 81, Eff. Oct. 1, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 279, Eff. Oct. 1, 2016 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 104, Eff. Oct. 11, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 22, Eff. May 15, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 244, Eff. Sept. 26, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 580, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 114, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 297, Eff. Oct. 1, 2024
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 75 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 178 of 1988 to read as follows: “This amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”For transfer of powers and duties of the Office of Children and Youth Services as a single-purpose entity within the Department of Social Services to the Department of Social Services, see E.R.O. No. 1991-8, compiled at MCL 400.221 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 280