Chapter 450
450.2407 Taking corporate action without meeting; consent; notice; statement on filed certificate; consent by electronic transmission; delivery.
Sec. 407.
    (1) The articles of incorporation may provide that any action the shareholders or members are required or permitted by this act to take at an annual or special meeting may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice, and without a vote, if written consents, setting forth the action taken, are signed and dated by the holders of outstanding shares or members or their proxies that have not less than the minimum number of votes that is necessary to authorize or take the action at a meeting at which all shares or members entitled to vote on the action were present and voted. The corporation shall give prompt notice of any corporate action taken without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent to those shareholders or members that did not consent to the action in writing.
    (2) If the shareholders or members take an action by written consent under subsection (1) that would require filing of a certificate under any other section of this act if the action had been taken at a meeting of the shareholders or members, the certificate filed under that other section shall state, in lieu of any statement required by that section concerning a vote of shareholders or members, that both written consent and written notice have been given as provided in subsection (1).
    (3) Any action the shareholders or members are required or permitted by this act to take at an annual or special meeting may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice, and without a vote, if before or after the action all the shareholders or members entitled to vote on the action or their proxies consent to the action in writing. If the shareholders or members take an action by written consent under this subsection that requires filing of a certificate under any other section of this act if the action had been taken at a meeting, the certification filed under the other section shall state, in lieu of any statement required by that section concerning a vote of the shareholders or members, that written consent has been given as provided in this subsection.
    (4) An electronic transmission that consents to an action that is transmitted by a shareholder, member, or proxy holder, or by a person authorized to act for the shareholder, member, or proxy holder, is written, signed, and dated for the purposes of this section if the electronic transmission is delivered with information from which the corporation can determine that the electronic transmission was transmitted by the shareholder, member, or proxy holder, or by a person authorized to act for the shareholder, member, or proxy holder, and the date on which the electronic transmission was transmitted. The date on which an electronic transmission is transmitted is the date on which the consent was signed for purposes of this section. A consent given by electronic transmission is not delivered until it is reproduced in paper form and the paper form is delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this state, its principal office in this state, or an officer or agent of the corporation that has custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of shareholders or members are recorded. Delivery to a corporation's registered office shall be made by hand or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested. Delivery to a corporation's principal office in this state or to an officer or agent of the corporation that has custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of shareholders or members are recorded shall be made by hand, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, or in any other manner provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws or by resolution of the board of directors of the corporation.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 9, Imd. Eff. Feb. 29, 2008 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 557, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 2015