Chapter 450
450.1485 Corporate books, records, and minutes.
Sec. 485.
     A corporation shall keep books and records of account and minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, board, and executive committee, if any. Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, the books, records, and minutes may be kept outside this state. The corporation shall keep at its registered office, or at the office of its transfer agent in or outside this state, records containing the names and addresses of all shareholders, the number, class and series of shares held by each, and the dates when they respectively became holders of record. Any of the books, records, or minutes may be in written form or in any other form capable of being converted into written form within a reasonable time. A corporation shall convert into written form without charge any record not in written form, unless otherwise requested by a person entitled to inspect the record.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989