Chapter 450
450.1211 Corporate name; required words and abbreviations.
Sec. 211.
    Except as provided in chapter 2A for a professional corporation, the corporate name of a domestic corporation shall contain the word "corporation", "company", "incorporated", or "limited" or shall contain 1 of the following abbreviations: corp., co., inc., or ltd., with or without periods.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 2009 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 569, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013