Chapter 450
450.1441 Voting by shareholders.
Sec. 441.
    (1) Each outstanding share is entitled to 1 vote on each matter submitted to a vote of the shareholders, unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation. A vote may be cast either orally or in writing, unless otherwise provided in the bylaws.
    (2) Other than the election of directors, if an action is to be taken by vote of the shareholders, it shall be authorized by a majority of the votes cast by the holders of shares entitled to vote on the action, unless a greater vote is required in the articles of incorporation or another section of this act. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, abstaining from a vote or submitting a ballot marked "abstain" with respect to an action is not a vote cast on that action. Unless otherwise provided in the articles, directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes cast at an election.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 58, Eff. Apr. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 66, Imd. Eff. Mar. 20, 2006
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 58 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall not apply to any domestic corporation before June 1, 1989, unless the corporation's board of directors adopts a resolution, pursuant to this section, electing to have this act apply to the corporation. The resolution shall specify the date after January 1, 1988 and before June 1, 1989 on which this act will apply to the corporation. The resolution shall be filed with the department of commerce, corporation and securities bureau, on or before the date that the act will apply to the corporation.”