Chapter 450
450.4503 Members; obtaining certain financial statements and tax returns; inspecting and copying records; obtaining other information; formal accounting of company's affairs.
Sec. 503.
    (1) Upon written request of a member, a limited liability company shall send a copy of its most recent annual financial statement and its most recent federal, state, and local income tax returns, and any other returns or filings the limited liability company has submitted or is required to submit to any federal, state, local, or other governmental taxing authority, to the member by mail or electronic transmission.
    (2) Upon reasonable request, a member may obtain true and full information regarding the current state of a limited liability company's financial condition.
    (3) Upon reasonable written request and during ordinary business hours, a member or the member's designated representative may inspect and copy, at the member's expense, any of the records a limited liability company is required to maintain under section 213, at the location where the records are kept.
    (4) Upon reasonable written request, a member may obtain other information regarding a limited liability company's affairs or may inspect, personally or through a representative and during ordinary business hours, other books and records of the limited liability company, as is just and reasonable.
    (5) A member may have a formal accounting of a limited liability company's affairs, as provided in an operating agreement or whenever circumstances render it just and reasonable.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 290, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 2010