Chapter 450
450.1801 Methods of dissolution.
Sec. 801.
    (1) A corporation may be dissolved in any of the following ways:
    (a) Automatically by expiration of a period of duration to which the corporation is limited by its articles of incorporation.
    (b) By action of the incorporators or directors under section 803.
    (c) By action of the board and the shareholders under section 804.
    (d) Pursuant to an agreement under section 488, effected by filing a certificate under section 805.
    (e) By a judgment of the circuit court in an action brought under this act or otherwise.
    (f) Automatically, under section 922, for failure to file an annual report or pay the filing fee.
    (2) A corporation whose assets have been wholly disposed of under court order in receivership or bankruptcy proceedings may be summarily dissolved by order of the court having jurisdiction of the proceedings. A copy of the order shall be filed by the clerk of the court with the administrator.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 118, Imd. Eff. Oct. 24, 1997