Chapter 450
450.2105 Definitions; A, B.
Sec. 105.
    (1) "Administrator" means the director of the department or his or her designated representative.
    (2) "Articles of incorporation" includes any of the following:
    (a) The original articles of incorporation or any other instrument filed or issued under any statute to organize a domestic or foreign corporation, as amended, supplemented, or restated by certificates of amendment, merger, conversion, or consolidation, or other certificates or instruments filed or issued under any statute.
    (b) A special act or charter creating a domestic or foreign corporation, as amended, supplemented, or restated.
    (3) "Authorized shares" means shares of all classes that a corporation is authorized to issue.
    (4) "Ballot" means an instrument in written or electronic form that is designed to record the vote or votes of shareholders or members under section 408 or section 409 or at a meeting of the shareholders or members.
    (5) "Board" means board of directors or trustees or other governing board of a corporation.
    (6) "Bonds" includes secured and unsecured bonds, debentures, and notes.
    (7) "Business corporation" or "domestic business corporation" means a corporation for profit formed under the business corporation act, or existing on January 1, 1973 and formed before January 1, 1973 under any other statute of this state for a purpose for which a corporation for profit may be organized under that statute.
    (8) "Business corporation act" means the business corporation act, 1972 PA 284, MCL 450.1101 to 450.2098.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 557, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 2015