Chapter 450
450.4405 Managers; voting requirements.
Sec. 405.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, voting by managers shall be as provided in this section.
    (2) If management of a limited liability company is delegated to managers under section 402 and the limited liability company has more than 1 manager, each manager has 1 vote and the vote of a majority of all managers is required to decide or resolve any difference on any matter connected with carrying on the business of the limited liability company that is within the scope of the managers' authority.
    (3) If management of a limited liability company remains in the members, section 502 applies to voting by the members.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002