Chapter 450
450.4504 Membership interest as personal property.
Sec. 504.
    (1) A membership interest is personal property and may be held in any manner in which personal property may be held. A husband and wife may hold a membership interest in joint tenancy in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions, consequences, and conditions that apply to the ownership of real estate held jointly by a husband and wife under the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivorship in case of the death of either.
    (2) A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002