Chapter 450
450.836 Construction of act.
Sec. 6.
     This act shall be construed and applied to all of the following:
    (a) Electronic transactions consistent with other applicable law.
    (b) Be consistent with reasonable practices concerning electronic transactions and with the continued expansion of those practices.
    (c) Effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to electronic transactions among the states.
History: 2000, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 2000