Chapter 450
450.4502 Members; voting rights.
Sec. 502.
    (1) An operating agreement may establish and allocate the voting rights of members and may provide that certain members or groups of members have only limited or no voting rights. If an operating agreement does not address voting rights, votes are allocated as follows:
    (a) Before July 1, 1997, the members of a limited liability company shall vote in proportion to their shares of distributions of the company, as determined under section 303.
    (b) On and after July 1, 1997, except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), each member of a limited liability company has 1 vote. For purposes of this subdivision, a membership interest held by 2 or more persons, whether as fiduciaries, members of a partnership, tenants in common, joint tenants, tenants by the entirety, or otherwise, is considered held by 1 member.
    (2) If a limited liability company in existence before July 1, 1997 allocated votes on the basis of subsection (1)(a), the company shall continue to allocate votes pursuant to subsection (1)(a) until the allocation is changed by an operating agreement.
    (3) If a membership interest that has voting rights is held by 2 or more persons, whether as fiduciaries, members of a partnership, tenants in common, joint tenants, tenants by the entirety, or otherwise, the voting of the interest shall be in accordance with the instrument or order appointing them or creating the relationship if a copy of that instrument or order is furnished to the limited liability company. If an instrument or order is not furnished to the limited liability company, 1 of the following applies to the voting of that membership interest:
    (a) If an operating agreement applies to the voting of the membership interest, the vote shall be in accordance with that operating agreement.
    (b) If an operating agreement does not apply to the voting of the membership interest and only 1 of the persons that hold the membership interest votes, that person's vote determines the voting of the membership interest.
    (c) If an operating agreement does not apply to the voting of the membership interest and 2 or more of the persons that hold the membership interest vote, the vote of a majority determines the voting of the membership interest, and if there is no majority, the voting of the membership interest is divided among those voting.
    (4) Only members of a limited liability company, and not its managers, may authorize the following actions:
    (a) The dissolution of the limited liability company under section 801(c).
    (b) Merger of the limited liability company under sections 701 through 706.
    (c) An amendment to the articles of organization.
    (d) Conversion of the limited liability company under section 708.
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, members have the voting rights provided in section 409 regarding transactions in which a manager or agent has an interest.
    (6) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, the sale, exchange, lease, or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of a limited liability company, other than in the ordinary course of business, may be authorized only by a vote of the members entitled to vote.
    (7) The articles of organization or an operating agreement may provide for additional voting rights of members of the limited liability company.
    (8) Unless the vote of a greater percentage of the voting interest of members is required by this act, the articles of organization, or an operating agreement, a vote of a majority in interest of the members entitled to vote is required to approve any matter submitted for a vote of the members.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 290, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 2010