Chapter 450
450.5008 Activities not considered to be transacting business in state; applicability of section to other state laws.
Sec. 1008.
    (1) Without excluding other activities that may not constitute transacting business in this state, a foreign limited liability company is not considered to be transacting business in this state, for the purposes of this act, because it is carrying on in this state any 1 or more of the following activities:
    (a) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding.
    (b) Holding meetings of its members or carrying on any other activities concerning its internal affairs.
    (c) Maintaining bank accounts.
    (d) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the foreign limited liability company's own securities or maintaining trustees or depositaries with respect to those securities.
    (e) Selling through independent contractors.
    (f) Soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this state before they become contracts.
    (g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property.
    (h) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the debts.
    (i) Owning, without more, real or personal property.
    (j) Conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within 30 days and that is not 1 in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature.
    (k) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
    (2) This section does not apply in determining the contacts or activities that may subject a foreign limited liability company to service of process or taxation in this state or to regulation under any other law of this state.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993