Chapter 450
450.2834 Dissolved corporation and officers, directors, shareholders, and members; manner of functioning.
Sec. 834.
     Subject to section 833 and except as otherwise provided by court order, a dissolved corporation, its officers, directors, shareholders, and members shall continue to function in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred. Without limiting the generality of this section:
    (a) The directors of the corporation are not deemed to be trustees of its assets solely because of the fact of dissolution and shall thereby be held to no greater standard of conduct than that prescribed by section 541.
    (b) Title to the corporation's assets remains in the corporation until transferred by it in the corporate name.
    (c) The dissolution does not change quorum or voting requirements for the board, shareholders, or members and does not alter provisions regarding election, appointment, resignation or removal of, or filling vacancies among, directors or officers, or provisions regarding amendment or repeal of bylaws or adoption of new bylaws.
    (d) Shares may be transferred if otherwise authorized.
    (e) The corporation may sue and be sued in its corporate name and process may issue by and against the corporation in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred.
    (f) An action brought against the corporation before its dissolution does not abate because of the dissolution.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983