Chapter 450
450.1421 Proxy; expiration; means; use of reproduction of writing or transmission; revocability; incompetence or death of shareholder.
Sec. 421.
    (1) A shareholder entitled to vote at a meeting of shareholders or to express consent or dissent without a meeting may authorize other persons to act for him or her by proxy.
    (2) A proxy is not valid after the expiration of 3 years from its date unless otherwise provided in the proxy.
    (3) Without limiting the manner in which a shareholder may authorize another person or persons to act for him or her as proxy pursuant to subsection (1), the following methods constitute a valid means by which a shareholder may grant authority to another person to act as proxy:
    (a) The execution of a writing authorizing another person or persons to act for the shareholder as proxy. Execution may be accomplished by the shareholder or by an authorized officer, director, employee, or agent signing the writing or causing his or her signature to be affixed to the writing by any reasonable means including, but not limited to, facsimile signature.
    (b) Transmitting or authorizing the transmission of a telegram, cablegram, or other means of electronic transmission to the person who will hold the proxy or to a proxy solicitation firm, proxy support service organization, or similar agent fully authorized by the person who will hold the proxy to receive that transmission. Any telegram, cablegram, or other means of electronic transmission must either set forth or be submitted with information from which it can be determined that the telegram, cablegram, or other electronic transmission was authorized by the shareholder. If a telegram, cablegram, or other electronic transmission is determined to be valid, the inspectors, or, if there are no inspectors, the persons making the determination shall specify the information upon which they relied.
    (4) A copy, facsimile telecommunication, or other reliable reproduction of the writing or transmission created pursuant to subsection (3) may be substituted or used in lieu of the original writing or transmission for any purpose for which the original writing or transmission could be used, if the copy, facsimile telecommunication, or other reproduction is a complete reproduction of the entire original writing or transmission.
    (5) A proxy is revocable at the pleasure of the shareholder executing it, except as otherwise provided in this section and sections 422 and 423.
    (6) The authority of the holder of a proxy to act is not revoked by the incompetence or death of the shareholder who executed the proxy unless, before the authority is exercised, written notice of an adjudication of the incompetence or death is received by the corporate officer responsible for maintaining the list of shareholders.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 118, Imd. Eff. Oct. 24, 1997