Chapter 450
450.1345 Distributions to shareholders; record date for determining entitlement; prohibited distribution; determination; measuring effect of distribution; indebtedness to shareholder; obligation to make future payments; enforceability of guaranty or other undertaking by third party; asserting right of rescission or other legal or equitable rights.
Sec. 345.
    (1) A board may authorize and the corporation may make distributions to its shareholders subject to restriction by the articles of incorporation and the limitation in subsection (3).
    (2) If the board does not fix the record date for determining shareholders entitled to a distribution, other than a distribution involving a purchase, redemption, or acquisition of the corporation's shares, the record date is the date the board authorizes the distribution.
    (3) A distribution shall not be made if, after giving it effect, the corporation would not be able to pay its debts as the debts become due in the usual course of business, or the corporation's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus, unless the articles of incorporation permit otherwise, the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.
    (4) The board may base a determination that a distribution is not prohibited under subsection (3) on financial statements prepared on the basis of accounting practices and principles that are reasonable in the circumstances, on a fair valuation, or on another method that is reasonable.
    (5) The effect of a distribution under subsection (3) is measured at the following times:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (7), in the case of a distribution by purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of the corporation's shares, as of the earlier of the date money or other property is transferred or debt incurred by the corporation, or the date the shareholder ceases to be a shareholder with respect to the acquired shares.
    (b) In the case of any other distribution of indebtedness, as of the date the indebtedness is authorized if distribution occurs within 120 days after the date of authorization or the date the indebtedness is distributed if it occurs more than 120 days after the date of authorization.
    (c) In all other cases, as of the date the distribution is authorized if the payment occurs within 120 days after the date of authorization or the date the payment is made if it occurs more than 120 days after the date of authorization.
    (6) A corporation's indebtedness to a shareholder incurred by reason of a distribution made in accordance with this section is at parity with the corporation's indebtedness to its general, unsecured creditors, except as otherwise agreed.
    (7) If the corporation acquires its shares in exchange for an obligation to make future payments, and distribution of the obligation would otherwise be prohibited under subsection (3) at the time it is made, the corporation may issue the obligation and the following apply:
    (a) The portion of the obligation that could have been distributed without violating subsection (3) shall be treated as indebtedness as described in subsection (6).
    (b) All of the following apply to the portion of the obligation that exceeds the amount treated as indebtedness under subdivision (a):
    (i) At any time prior to the due date of the obligation, payments of principal and interest may be made as a distribution to the extent that a distribution may then be made under this section.
    (ii) At any time on or after the due date, the obligation to pay principal and interest is deemed distributed and treated as indebtedness described in subsection (6) to the extent that a distribution may then be made under this section.
    (iii) Unless otherwise provided in the agreement for the acquisition of the shares, the obligation is a liability or debt for purposes of determining whether distributions other than payments on the obligation may be made under this section, except for purposes of determining whether distributions may be made with respect to shares having preferential rights superior to those of the shares acquired in exchange for the obligation.
    (8) The enforceability of a guaranty or other undertaking by a third party relating to a distribution shall not be affected by the prohibition of the distribution under subsection (3).
    (9) If a claim is made to recover a distribution made contrary to subsection (3) or if a violation of subsection (3) is raised as a defense to a claim based upon a distribution, nothing in this section prevents the person receiving the distribution from asserting a right of rescission or other legal or equitable rights.
History: Add. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 91, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 118, Imd. Eff. Oct. 24, 1997