Chapter 450
450.837 Record or signature in electronic form; legal effect; enforcement.
Sec. 7.
    (1) A record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
    (2) A contract shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
    (3) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
    (4) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
History: 2000, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 2000