Chapter 450
450.1285 Professional services; licensure of officers, employee, and agents; other laws; liability.
Sec. 285.
    (1) A professional corporation shall not provide professional services in this state except through its officers, employees, and agents who are duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to provide the professional services in this state. The term "employee" does not include a secretary, bookkeeper, technician, or other assistant who is not usually and ordinarily considered by custom and practice to be providing a professional service to the public for which a license or other legal authorization is required.
    (2) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict, or limit the law now in effect in this state applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities between a person furnishing a professional service and the person that receives the professional service and to the standards for professional conduct. Any officer, agent, or employee of a professional corporation shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him or her, or by any individual under his or her direct supervision and control, while providing professional service on behalf of the professional corporation to the person to which the professional services were provided.
    (3) A professional corporation is liable up to the full value of its property for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by any of its officers, agents, or employees while they are engaged on behalf of the professional corporation in providing professional services.
History: Add. 2012, Act 569, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013