Chapter 450
450.1472 Restriction on transfer or registration of transfer of bond or share; imposition; enforcement.
Sec. 472.
    (1) A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of a bond or share of a corporation may be imposed by the articles of incorporation, the bylaws, or an agreement among any number of holders or among the holders and the corporation. A restriction imposed under this subsection is not binding with respect to bonds or shares issued before adoption of the restriction unless the holders are parties to an agreement or voted in favor of the restriction.
    (2) A written restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of a bond or share of a corporation, if permitted by this section or section 473 and noted conspicuously on the face or back of the instrument or on the information statement required under section 336, may be enforced against the holder of the restricted instrument or a successor or transferee of the holder of the restricted instrument, including a personal representative, administrator, trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary entrusted with responsibility for the person or estate of the holder. Unless the existence of the restriction is noted conspicuously on the face or back of the instrument or on the information statement required under section 336, the restriction, even though permitted by this section or section 473, is ineffective except against a person with actual knowledge of the restriction.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 91, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 118, Imd. Eff. Oct. 24, 1997