Chapter 450
450.1221 Beginning of corporate existence; filing of articles as evidence.
Sec. 221.
     The corporate existence shall begin on the effective date of the articles of incorporation as provided in section 131. Filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act have been fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989