Chapter 450
450.1305 Subscription for shares.
Sec. 305.
    (1) A subscription for shares made before or after organization of a corporation is not enforceable unless in writing and signed by the subscriber.
    (2) A subscription for shares of a corporation to be organized is irrevocable and may be accepted by the corporation for a period of 6 months, unless otherwise provided by the subscription agreement or unless all the subscribers consent to its revocation.
    (3) A contract with a corporation to purchase its shares to be issued is a subscription agreement and not an executory contract to purchase shares, unless otherwise provided in the contract.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989