Chapter 450
450.1317 Liability of purchaser, holder, subscriber, assignee, transferee, pledgee, or shareholder.
Sec. 317.
    (1) A purchaser from a corporation of its own shares is not liable to the corporation or its creditors with respect to the shares except to pay the consideration for which the shares were to be issued.
    (2) A person holding stock in a fiduciary or representative capacity is not personally liable to the corporation as the holder of or subscriber for shares of a corporation but the estate and funds in his or her hands are liable to the corporation.
    (3) A person becoming an assignee, transferee, or pledgee of shares or of a subscription for shares in good faith and without knowledge or notice that the full consideration has not been paid is not liable to the corporation or its creditors for any unpaid portion of the consideration, but the original holder or subscriber and any assignee or transferee before an assignment or transfer to a person taking in good faith and without knowledge or notice remains liable.
    (4) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he or she may become personally liable by reason of his or her own acts or conduct.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989