Chapter 450
450.1523 Quorum; majority vote as constituting action of board.
Sec. 523.
    (1) A majority of the members of the board then in office, or of the members of a committee of the board, constitutes a quorum for transaction of business, unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws, or in the case of a committee, the board resolution establishing the committee, provide for a larger or smaller number. The vote of the majority of members present at a meeting at which a quorum is present constitutes the action of the board or of the committee, unless the vote of a larger number is required by this act, the articles, or the bylaws, or in the case of a committee, the board resolution establishing the committee.
    (2) Amendment of the bylaws by the board requires the vote of not less than a majority of the members of the board then in office.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989