Chapter 450
450.4202 Limited liability company; formation; filing as evidence that all conditions performed; exception; duration.
Sec. 202.
    (1) One or more persons, who may or may not become members, may be the organizers of a limited liability company by filing executed articles of organization.
    (2) The existence of the limited liability company begins on the effective date of the articles of organization as provided in section 104. Filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act are fulfilled and that the company is formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general. The maximum duration of the limited liability company is perpetual unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002