Chapter 450
450.1275 Agreement to pay interest in excess of legal rate; defense of usury prohibited.
Sec. 275.
     A domestic or foreign corporation, whether or not formed at the request of a lender or in furtherance of a business enterprise, may by agreement in writing, and not otherwise, agree to pay a rate of interest in excess of the legal rate and the defense of usury shall be prohibited.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989
Chapter 2A
PROFESSIONAL CORPORATIONS