Chapter 450
450.4515 Action in circuit court; grounds; order or grant of relief; “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” defined.
Sec. 515.
    (1) A member of a limited liability company may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the limited liability company's principal place of business or registered office is located to establish that acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member. If the member establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may issue an order or grant relief as it considers appropriate, including, but not limited to, an order providing for any of the following:
    (a) The dissolution and liquidation of the assets and business of the limited liability company.
    (b) The cancellation or alteration of a provision in the articles of organization or in an operating agreement.
    (c) The direction, alteration, or prohibition of an act of the limited liability company or its members or managers.
    (d) The purchase at fair value of the member's interest in the limited liability company, either by the company or by any members responsible for the wrongful acts.
    (e) An award of damages to the limited liability company or to the member. An action seeking an award of damages must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued or within 2 years after the member discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first.
    (2) As used in this section, "willfully unfair and oppressive conduct" means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member. Willfully unfair and oppressive conduct may include the termination of employment or limitations on employment benefits to the extent that the actions interfere with distributions or other member interests disproportionately as to the affected member. The term does not include conduct or actions that are permitted by the articles of organization, an operating agreement, another agreement to which the member is a party, or a consistently applied written company policy or procedure.
History: Add. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 290, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 2010
Article 6