Chapter 450
450.2261 Corporate powers; inconsistency between certain acts; corporate existence in perpetuity; fixed limitation or term; waiver of right to perpetual existence; nonprofit power corporation; public school academy; providing services in learned profession; personal liability and accountability for negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct; indemnification.
* * *
    (4) Any nonprofit power corporation that is authorized to furnish electric service may construct, maintain, and operate its lines along, over, across, or under any public places, streets, and highways, and across or under the waters in this state, with all necessary erections and fixtures. A nonprofit power corporation may exercise the power of eminent domain, in the manner provided by the uniform condemnation procedures act, 1980 PA 87, MCL 213.51 to 213.75. As a condition to the exercise of any of these powers, nonprofit corporations are subject to the jurisdiction of the Michigan public service commission under 1909 PA 106, MCL 460.551 to 460.559, 1919 PA 419, MCL 460.54 to 460.62, and 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.1 to 460.11.
    (5) A corporation formed under this act that is operating a public school academy as defined in section 5 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.5, is a public body corporate and a governmental agency and shall have all powers granted under this act and under the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1 to 380.1853. However, in the event of an inconsistency between this act and the revised school code, the revised school code shall control.
    (6) Subject to the limitations on the practice of law by corporations contained in 1917 PA 354, MCL 450.681, a domestic corporation may be formed and a foreign corporation may be authorized to conduct affairs in this state for the purpose of providing services in a learned profession and may employ and enter into other arrangements with duly licensed or authorized individuals who shall furnish those services on behalf of the corporation.
    (7) Except as provided in section 209(1)(d) or section 209(1)(e), any duly licensed or authorized individual who is employed by a corporation described in subsection (6) is personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him or her, or by any individual under his or her direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom those professional services were being rendered. However, the corporation that employs that duly licensed or authorized individual may indemnify him or her for any resulting liabilities and expenses as provided in this act and under other applicable law.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 88, Imd. Eff. Sept. 10, 2009 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 557, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 2015