Chapter 450
450.4204 Limited liability company; low-profit limited liability company; name; requirements; rights.
Sec. 204.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the name of a domestic limited liability company shall contain the words "limited liability company", or the abbreviation "L.L.C." or "L.C.", with or without periods or other punctuation.
    (2) The name of a low-profit limited liability company shall contain the words "low-profit limited liability company", or the abbreviation "L.3.C." or "l.3.c.", with or without periods or other punctuation.
    (3) The name of a domestic or foreign limited liability company formed under or subject to this act shall conform to all of the following:
    (a) Shall not contain a word or phrase, or abbreviation or derivative of a word or phrase, that indicates or implies that the company is formed for a purpose other than the purpose or purposes permitted by its articles of organization.
    (b) Shall not contain the word "corporation" or "incorporated" or the abbreviation "corp." or "inc.".
    (c) Shall distinguish the name in the records in the office of the administrator from all of the following:
    (i) The name of a domestic limited liability company, or a foreign limited liability company authorized to transact business in this state, that is in good standing.
    (ii) The name of a corporation subject to the business corporation act, 1972 PA 284, MCL 450.1101 to 450.2098, or a nonprofit corporation subject to the nonprofit corporation act, 1982 PA 162, MCL 450.2101 to 450.3192.
    (iii) A name reserved, registered, or assumed under this act, under the business corporation act, 1972 PA 284, MCL 450.1101 to 450.2098, or under the nonprofit corporation act, 1982 PA 162, MCL 450.2101 to 450.3192.
    (iv) The name of a domestic or foreign limited partnership as filed or registered, reserved, or assumed under the Michigan revised uniform limited partnership act, 1982 PA 213, MCL 449.1101 to 449.2108.
    (d) Shall not contain a word or phrase, an abbreviation, or derivative of a word or phrase, the use of which is prohibited or restricted by any other statute of this state.
    (4) If a foreign limited liability company is unable to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state because its name does not comply with subsections (1), (2), and (3), the foreign limited liability company may apply for authority to transact business in this state by adding to its name in the application a word, abbreviation, or other distinctive and distinguishing element, or alternatively, adopting for use in this state an assumed name otherwise available for use. If in the judgment of the administrator that name would comply with subsections (1), (2), and (3), those subsections do not bar the issuance to the foreign limited liability company of a certificate of authority to transact business in this state. The certificate of authority to transact business in this state issued to the foreign limited liability company shall be issued in the name applied for and the foreign limited liability company shall use that name in all its dealings with the administrator and in the transaction of business in this state.
    (5) The fact that a limited liability company name complies with this section does not create substantive rights to the use of the name.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 567, Imd. Eff. Jan. 16, 2009