Chapter 450
450.1451 Cumulative voting.
Sec. 451.
     The articles of incorporation may provide that a shareholder entitled to vote at an election for directors may vote, in person or by proxy, the number of shares owned by him for as many persons as there are directors to be elected and for whose election he has a right to vote, or to cumulate his votes by giving 1 candidate as many votes as the number of such directors multiplied by the number of his shares, or by distributing his votes on the same principle among any number of the candidates.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973