Chapter 450
450.2012 Activities not constituting transaction of business; applicability of section.
Sec. 1012.
    (1) Without excluding other activities which may not constitute transacting business in this state, a foreign corporation is not considered to be transacting business in this state, for the purposes of this act, solely because it is carrying on in this state any 1 or more of the following activities:
    (a) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding.
    (b) Holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs.
    (c) Maintaining bank accounts.
    (d) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the corporation's own securities or maintaining trustees or depositories with respect to those securities.
    (e) Selling through independent contractors.
    (f) Soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this state before they become contracts.
    (g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property.
    (h) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the debts.
    (i) Owning, without more, real or personal property.
    (j) Conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within 30 days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions of like nature.
    (k) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
    (2) This section does not apply in determining the contacts or activities which may subject a foreign corporation to service of process or taxation in this state or to regulation under any other act of this state.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 98, Imd. Eff. Aug. 8, 1973 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 91, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993