Chapter 450
450.4709 Conversion of business organization into domestic limited liability company; requirements; effectiveness of certificate of conversion.
Sec. 709.
    (1) A business organization may convert into a domestic limited liability company if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
* * *
    (a) The business organization converts into the surviving domestic limited liability company. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the surviving domestic limited liability company is organized under and subject to this act.
    (b) The surviving domestic limited liability company has all of the liabilities of the business organization. The conversion of the business organization into a domestic limited liability company under this section shall not be considered to affect any obligations or liabilities of the business organization incurred before the conversion or the personal liability of any person incurred before the conversion, and the conversion shall not be considered to affect the choice of law applicable to the business organization with respect to matters arising before the conversion.
    (c) The title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by the business organization remains vested in the surviving domestic limited liability company without reversion or impairment. The rights, privileges, powers, and interests in property of the business organization, as well as the debts, liabilities, and duties of the business organization, shall not be considered, as a consequence of the conversion, to have been transferred to the surviving domestic limited liability company to which the business organization has converted for any purpose of the laws of this state.
    (d) The surviving domestic limited liability company may use the name and the assumed names of the business organization if the filings required under section 206(9) or any other applicable statute are made and the laws regarding use and form of names are followed.
    (e) A proceeding pending against the business organization may be continued as if the conversion had not occurred, or the surviving domestic limited liability company may be substituted in the proceeding for the business organization.
    (f) The surviving domestic limited liability company is considered to be the same entity that existed before the conversion and is considered to be organized on the date that the business organization was originally organized.
    (g) The ownership interests of the business organization that were to be converted into membership interests or obligations of the surviving domestic limited liability company or into cash or other property are converted.
    (h) Unless otherwise provided in a plan of conversion adopted in accordance with this section, the business organization is not required to wind up its affairs or pay its liabilities and distribute its assets on account of the conversion, and the conversion does not constitute a dissolution of the business organization.
History: Add. 2010, Act 290, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 2010
Article 8