Chapter 450
450.2109 Definitions; S.
Sec. 109.
    (1) "Shareholder" means a person that holds shares of a domestic corporation, foreign corporation, domestic business corporation, or foreign business corporation.
    (2) "Shares" means the units into which interests of shareholders in a domestic corporation, foreign corporation, domestic business corporation, or foreign business corporation are divided.
    (3) "Services in a learned profession" means services provided by a dentist, an osteopathic physician, a physician, a surgeon, a doctor of divinity or other clergy, or an attorney at law.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 557, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 2015