Chapter 474
474.58 Notice of abandonment; acquisition of rights of railroad company by state department of transportation or department of natural resources; warranty or quitclaim deed; acquisition of rights in rights of way approved for abandonment.
Sec. 8.
    (1) A railroad company operating within this state shall notify the department at the time it files with the appropriate governmental agencies for abandonment of a line.
    (2) The rights a railroad company may have in all rights of way approved for abandonment within the state shall not be offered for sale without offering the department, on reasonable terms in the first instance, and the department of natural resources, on reasonable terms in the second instance, the right to purchase those rights. The offer shall include a detailed description of the property and appropriate valuation maps and track charts. Additional information or documents may be provided as agreed to by the parties. The department shall reimburse the railroad company for the expense of providing all such additional information or documents. Upon receipt of such an offer, the department shall notify the departments of natural resources, agriculture, and commerce. The purchase or other acquisition may be by warranty or quitclaim deed. The department or the department of natural resources may purchase or acquire those rights a railroad company may have in all rights of way approved for abandonment unless within 60 days of the offer for sale by the railroad company, the department determines that the abandoned route does not have potential for a use described in section 6 or the department of natural resources determines that the abandoned route does not have potential for management as a recreational resource. If the department determines that the abandoned route does not have potential for a use described in section 6 and the department of natural resources determines that the abandoned route does not have potential for management as a recreational resource or the department or the department of natural resources does not make a reasonable offer, in writing, to purchase within 60 days, the railroad company may dispose of the rights it has in those rights of way as it sees fit. If a right of way abandoned before January 1, 1977, is available and the department determines that the right of way has potential for a use described in section 6, the department may purchase by warranty or quitclaim deed the rights a railroad company or others have in the right of way.
History: 1976, Act 295, Eff. Jan. 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 210, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1984