Chapter 474
474.123 Emergency certificate of authority for transportation of passengers; duration; waiver of fees; exemptions.
Sec. 23.
    (1) The department may grant an emergency certificate of authority to a motor carrier if there is an immediate and urgent need for the transportation of passengers to a point or between points within this state. An emergency certificate of authority granted by the department under this section, unless suspended or revoked for good cause, is valid for the time specified by the department.
    (2) The department may waive any or all applicable fees or other requirements under this act for a certificate granted under subsection (1).
    (3) The department may exempt a motor carrier that is providing transportation to or from a special event of statewide significance from this act.
    (4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, a person that operates a streetcar, trolley, light rail vehicle, or tram as part of a public transportation system and is not otherwise considered a motor carrier under this act is not a motor carrier for purposes of this act and is exempt from this act.
History: 1982, Act 432, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1982 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 233, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1989 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 458, Eff. Mar. 29, 2017