Chapter 474
474.51 Short title; declaration of public purpose.
Sec. 1.
    (1) This act shall be known and may be cited as the "state transportation preservation act of 1976".
    (2) There exists a need to provide authorization for financial assistance for the capital improvement, maintenance, and operation of rail, street railway, intercity bus, and ferry services in this state. To undertake the planning, development, acquisition, and operation of these services is in the best interest of the state and is a valid public purpose.
    (3) The preservation of abandoned railroad rights of way for future rail use and their interim use as public trails is declared to be a public purpose.
History: 1976, Act 295, Eff. Nov. 15, 1976 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 488, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 2009
Constitutionality: MCL 474.51 et seq. and MCL 247.660b et seq. are constitutional. In re Advisory Opinion 1976 PA 295 and 1976 PA 297, 401 Mich 686; 259 NW2d 129 (1977).