Chapter 555
555.7 Payment of consideration for conveyance to another; resulting trust, alienee title.
Sec. 7.
     When a grant for a valuable consideration shall be made to 1 person, and the consideration therefor shall be paid by another, no use or trust shall result in favor of the person by whom such payment shall be made; but the title shall vest in the person named as the alienee in such conveyance, subject only to the provisions of the next section.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 63 ;-- CL 1857, 2637 ;-- CL 1871, 4120 ;-- How. 5569 ;-- CL 1897, 8835 ;-- CL 1915, 11571 ;-- CL 1929, 12973 ;-- CL 1948, 555.7