Chapter 555
555.4 Right to possession deemed legal estate; effect on existing active trust.
Sec. 4.
     The last preceding section shall not divest the estate of any trustees, in any existing trust, where the title of such trustees is not merely nominal, but is connected with some power of actual disposition or management, in relation to the lands which are the subject of the trust.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 63 ;-- CL 1857, 2634 ;-- CL 1871, 4117 ;-- How. 5566 ;-- CL 1897, 8832 ;-- CL 1915, 11568 ;-- CL 1929, 12970 ;-- CL 1948, 555.4