Chapter 555
555.1 Uses and trusts; extent of abolition; interests deemed legal.
Sec. 1.
     Uses and trusts, except as authorized and modified in this chapter, are abolished, and every estate and interest in lands shall be deemed a legal right, cognizable as such in the courts of law, except when otherwise provided in this title.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 63 ;-- CL 1857, 2631 ;-- CL 1871, 4114 ;-- How. 5563 ;-- CL 1897, 8829 ;-- CL 1915, 11565 ;-- CL 1929, 12967 ;-- CL 1948, 555.1