Chapter 555
555.5 Passive trust; disposition of lands, trustee interest.
Sec. 5.
     Every disposition of lands, whether by deed or devise, hereafter made, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall be directly to the person in whom the right to the possession and the profits shall be intended to be vested, and not to any other, to the use of, or in trust for, such person; and if made to 1 or more persons, in trust for, or to the use of another, no estate or interest, legal or equitable, shall vest in the trustee.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 63 ;-- CL 1857, 2635 ;-- CL 1871, 4118 ;-- How. 5567 ;-- CL 1897, 8833 ;-- CL 1915, 11569 ;-- CL 1929, 12971 ;-- CL 1948, 555.5