Chapter 555
555.21 Express trust; mention in instrument; invalidity of certain acts of trustee.
Sec. 21.
     When the trust shall be expressed in the instrument creating the estate, every sale, conveyance, or other acts of the trustees, in contravention of the trust, shall be absolutely void.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 63 ;-- CL 1857, 2651 ;-- CL 1871, 4134 ;-- How. 5583 ;-- CL 1897, 8849 ;-- CL 1915, 11585 ;-- CL 1929, 12987 ;-- CL 1948, 555.21