Chapter 555
555.20 Express trust; omission from conveyance; validity as to subsequent creditor and bona fide purchaser from trustee.
Sec. 20.
     When an express trust is created, but is not contained or declared in the conveyance to the trustees, such conveyance shall be deemed absolute as against the subsequent creditors of the trustees, not having notice of the trust, and as against purchasers from such trustees, without notice, and for a valuable consideration.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 63 ;-- CL 1857, 2650 ;-- CL 1871, 4133 ;-- How. 5582 ;-- CL 1897, 8848 ;-- CL 1915, 11584 ;-- CL 1929, 12986 ;-- CL 1948, 555.20