Chapter 570
570.1105 Additional definitions.
Sec. 105.
    (1) "Lessee" means a person, other than the owner, who holds an interest, other than a security interest, in real property.
    (2) "Lien claimant" means a person having a right to a construction lien under this act.
    (3) "Owner" means a person holding a fee interest in real property or an equitable interest arising out of a land contract.
History: 1980, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 191, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 17, Eff. Mar. 1, 1982