Chapter 570
570.1120 Failure of owner or lessee to perform contract; compensation and additional damages.
Sec. 120.
     If a lien claimant, by reason of the failure of an owner or lessee to perform the contract, and without fault on the part of the lien claimant, has been prevented from completely performing the contract, the lien claimant shall be entitled to compensation for as much as was performed by the claimant under the contract, in proportion to the price stipulated for complete performance of the whole contract, less any payments made to the lien claimant and also to any additional damages which the lien claimant may be entitled to as a matter of law.
History: 1980, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982