Chapter 570
570.1117 Action for enforcement of construction lien through foreclosure; notice of lis pendens; agent appointed to represent laborers; parties; action on contract by lien claimant; enforcement of lien by cross-claim or counterclaim where lien claimant party; sworn statement.
Sec. 117.
    (1) Proceedings for the enforcement of a construction lien and the foreclosure of any interests subject to the construction lien shall not be brought later than 1 year after the date the claim of lien was recorded.
    (2) At the time of commencing an action for the enforcement of a construction lien through foreclosure, the plaintiff shall record a notice of lis pendens with respect to the action in the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the real property involved in the action is located.
    (3) As provided in section 111(6), an action to foreclose on a construction lien may be maintained by an agent appointed to represent laborers.
    (4) Each person who, at the time of filing the action, has an interest in the real property involved in the action which would be divested or otherwise impaired by the foreclosure of the lien, shall be made a party to the action.
    (5) In connection with an action for foreclosure of a construction lien, the lien claimant also may maintain an action on any contract from which the lien arose.
    (6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1), a lien claimant who has been made a party to an action for foreclosure of a construction lien may enforce his or her own construction lien in the action by a cross-claim or counterclaim, and the owner or lessee may timely join other or potential lien claimants in the action.
    (7) In an action brought by a contractor or subcontractor to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim must show that the owner or lessee was provided a sworn statement, if a sworn statement was requested or required, pursuant to section 110.
History: 1980, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 191, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982