Chapter 570
570.1114 Construction lien on interest of owner or lessee in residential structure; providing improvement under written contract required; statement; contents.
Sec. 114.
    A contractor does not have a right to a construction lien on the interest of an owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an improvement to the residential structure under a written contract between the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the contract are also in writing. The contract required under this section shall contain a statement, in type no smaller than that of the body of the contract, stating all of the following:
    (a) That a residential builder or a residential maintenance and alteration contractor is required to be licensed under article 24 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.2401 to 339.2412. That an electrician is required to be licensed under article 7 of the skilled trades regulation act, MCL 339.5701 to 339.5739. That a plumbing contractor is required to be licensed under article 11 of the skilled trades regulation act, MCL 339.6101 to 339.6133. That a mechanical contractor is required to be licensed under article 8 of the skilled trades regulation act, MCL 339.5801 to 339.5819.
    (b) If the contractor is required to be licensed to provide the contracted improvement, that the contractor is licensed and the contractor's license number.
History: 1980, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 191, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 17, Eff. Mar. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 415, Eff. Apr. 4, 2017