Chapter 570
570.1126 Construction lien concerning condominium; limitations; definitions.
Sec. 126.
    (1) A construction lien, concerning a condominium, arising under this act is subject to the following limitations:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a construction lien for an improvement furnished to a condominium unit or to a limited common element shall attach only to the condominium unit to which the improvement was furnished.
    (b) A construction lien for an improvement authorized by the developer of a condominium project and performed upon the common elements shall attach only to condominium units owned by the developer at the time of recording of the claim of lien.
    (c) A construction lien for an improvement authorized by the association of coowners of condominium units shall attach to each condominium unit only to the proportional extent that the coowner of the condominium unit is required to contribute to the expenses of administration, as provided by the condominium documents.
    (d) A construction lien shall not arise or attach to a condominium unit for work performed on the common elements, if the work was not contracted for by the developer or the association of coowners of condominium units.
    (2) This section shall be subject to the definitions and limitations of Act No. 59 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 559.101 to 559.272 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: 1980, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982