Chapter 570
570.185 Lien of mechanic, artisan or tradesman for manufacturing of goods or keeping of animals.
Sec. 35.
     Whenever any person shall deliver to any mechanic, artisan, or tradesman, any materials or articles for the purpose of constructing in whole or in part, or completing any furniture, jewelry, implement, utensil, clothing, or other article of value, or shall deliver to any person any horse, mule, neat cattle, sheep, or swine to be kept or cared for, such mechanic, artisan, tradesman, or other person shall have a lien thereon for the just value of the labor and skill applied thereto by him, and for any materials which he may have furnished in the construction or completion thereof, and for the keeping and care of such animals, and may retain possession of the same until such charges are paid.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 126 ;-- CL 1857, 5102 ;-- CL 1871, 6823 ;-- Am. 1873, Act 83, Eff. July 31, 1873 ;-- How. 8399 ;-- CL 1897, 10746 ;-- CL 1915, 14831 ;-- CL 1929, 13186 ;-- CL 1948, 570.185