Chapter 570
570.1107 Construction lien generally.
Sec. 107.
    (1) Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, as described in the notice of commencement given under section 108 or 108a, the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has required the improvement. A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant's contract less payments made on the contract.
    (2) A construction lien under this act attaches to the entire interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement, including any subsequently acquired legal or equitable interest.
    (3) Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property to which the person contracting for the improvement had no legal title has a construction lien upon the improvement for which the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer provided labor, material, or equipment. The forfeiture, surrender, or termination of any title or interest held by an owner or lessee who contracted for an improvement to the property, an owner who subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement, or an owner who has required the improvement does not defeat the lien of the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer upon the improvement.
    (4) If the rights of a person contracting for an improvement as a land contract vendee or a lessee are forfeited, surrendered, or otherwise terminated, any lien claimant who has provided a notice of furnishing or is excused from providing a notice of furnishing under section 108, 108a, or 109 and who performs the covenants contained in the land contract or lease within 30 days after receiving actual notice of the forfeiture, surrender, or termination is subrogated to the rights of the contracting vendee or lessee as those rights existed immediately before the forfeiture, surrender, or termination.
    (5) For purposes of this act, if the real property is owned or leased by more than 1 person, there is a rebuttable presumption that an improvement to real property under a contract with an owner or lessee was consented to by any other co-owner or co-lessee. If enforcement of a construction lien through foreclosure is sought and the court finds that the improvement was consented to by a co-owner or co-lessee who did not contract for the improvement, the court shall order the entire interest of that co-owner or co-lessee, including any subsequently acquired legal or equitable interest, to be subject to the construction lien. A deficiency judgment shall not be entered against a noncontracting owner, co-owner, lessee, or co-lessee.
    (6) If the real property of an owner or lessee is subject to multiple construction liens, the sum of the construction liens shall not exceed the amount the owner or lessee agreed to pay the person with whom he or she contracted for the improvement as modified by all additions, deletions, and other amendments, less payments made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee, pursuant to either a contractor's sworn statement or a waiver of lien, in accordance with this act.
    (7) After the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, a construction lien of a subcontractor or supplier for an improvement to a residential structure shall only include an amount for interest, including, but not limited to, a time-price differential or a finance charge, if the amount is in accordance with the terms of the contract between the subcontractor or supplier and the contractor or subcontractor and does not include any interest that accrues after 90 days after the claim of lien is recorded.
History: 1980, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 191, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 17, Eff. Mar. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 3, 2007