Chapter 570
570.1118 Action to enforce construction lien through foreclosure; circuit court; equitable nature of action; enforcement of lien by cross-claim or counterclaim filed in pending action; duties of court; attorneys' fees.
Sec. 118.
    (1) An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure shall be brought in the circuit court for the county where the real property described in the claim of lien is located. If the real property is located in more than 1 county or judicial circuit, the action may be brought in any of the counties where the real property is located. An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure is equitable in nature. A construction lien also may be enforced by a cross-claim or counterclaim timely filed in a pending action involving title to, or foreclosure of mortgages or encumbrances on, real property.
    (2) In an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the court shall examine each claim and defense that is presented and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance and their respective priorities. The court may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party. The court also may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines the lien claimant's action to enforce a construction lien under this section was vexatious.
History: 1980, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 17, Eff. Mar. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 147, Imd. Eff. Aug. 23, 2010