Chapter 570
570.153 Building contract fund; evidence of fraudulent detention or use.
Sec. 3.
     The appropriation by a contractor, or any subcontractor, of any moneys paid to him for building operations before the payment by him of all moneys due or so to become due laborers, subcontractors, materialmen or others entitled to payment, shall be evidence of intent to defraud.
History: 1931, Act 259, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 570.153
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain occupational functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Revised Statutes of 1846
R.S. of 1846
Chapter 126
CHAPTER 126. OF THE LIEN OF MECHANICS AND OTHERS.
OF CERTAIN LIENS ON PERSONAL PROPERTY.