Chapter 570
570.1302 Construction of act.
Sec. 302.
    (1) This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them.
    (2) This act shall not be construed to prevent a lien claimant from maintaining a separate action on a contract.
History: 1980, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 17, Eff. Mar. 1, 1982
570.1303, 570.1304 Repealed. 2010, Act 147, Imd. Eff. Aug. 23, 2010.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to the repeal of certain acts and creation of a joint review committee in the legislative council.