Chapter 570
570.1110 Sworn statement by contractor or subcontractor; contents; form; notice of receipt; withholding from contractor or subcontractor amount due subcontractors, suppliers, laborers, or lien claimants; direct payments to lien claimants; notice; itemized statement; reliance on sworn statement to avoid claim; failure of contractor or subcontractor to provide sworn statement to owner or lessee prior to recording claim of lien; giving false sworn statement to owner or lessee as crime; total amount; prior convictions; prohibited use.
Sec. 110.
    (1) A contractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee in each of the following circumstances:
    (a) When payment is due to the contractor from the owner or lessee or when the contractor requests payment from the owner or lessee.
    (b) When a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee.
    (2) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee when a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee and, if applicable, the owner or lessee has complied with the requirements of subsection (6).
    (3) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the contractor when payment is due to the subcontractor from the contractor or when the subcontractor requests payment from the contractor.
    (4) A sworn statement shall list each subcontractor and supplier with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property. The sworn statement shall contain a list of laborers with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property and for whom payment for wages or fringe benefits and withholdings are due but unpaid and the itemized amount of such wages or fringe benefits and withholdings. The sworn statement shall be in substantially the following form:
SWORN STATEMENT
State of Michigan)
) ss.
County of .......)
............(deponent), being sworn, states the following:
................. is the (contractor) (subcontractor) for an improvement to the following real property in ................. County, Michigan, described as follows:
...................................................................
(insert legal description of property)
The following is a statement of each subcontractor and supplier, and laborer for whom payment of wages or fringe benefits and withholdings is due but unpaid, with whom the (contractor) (subcontractor) has (contracted) (subcontracted) for performance under the contract with the owner or lessee of the property, and the amounts due to the persons as of the date of this statement are correctly and fully set forth opposite their names:
Name, address, and tele-phone number of subcon-trac-tor, sup-plier, or laborer Type of improve-ment fur-nished Total con-tract price Amount already paid Amount cur-rently owing Balance to com-plete (op-tional) Amount of laborer wages due but unpaid Amount of laborer fringe benefits and with-holdings due but unpaid
..................................................................
Totals
(Some columns are not applicable to all persons listed)
* * *