Chapter 570
570.1109 Subcontractor, supplier, or laborer contracting to provide improvement to real property; service of notice of furnishing; form of notice; effect of failure by lien claimant to provide notice within time specified; failure of laborer to provide notice of furnishing; authorization of agent by laborers to prepare and serve notice.
Sec. 109.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108 and 108a, a subcontractor or supplier that contracts to provide an improvement to real property shall provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general contractor, if any, as named in the notice of commencement at the address shown in the notice of commencement, either personally or by certified mail, within 20 days after furnishing the first labor or material. If a designee has not been named in the notice of commencement, or if the designee has died, service must be made on the owner or lessee named in the notice of commencement. If service of the notice of furnishing is made by certified mail, service is complete on mailing. A contractor is not required to provide a notice of furnishing to preserve lien rights arising from his or her contract directly with an owner or lessee.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108 and 108a, a laborer who contracts to provide an improvement to real property shall provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general contractor, if any, as named in the notice of commencement at the address shown in the notice of commencement, either personally or by mail, within 30 days after wages were contractually due but were not paid. If a designee has not been named in the notice of commencement, or if the designee has died, service must be made on the owner or lessee named in the notice of commencement. If service of the notice of furnishing is made by mail, service is complete on mailing by first class mail with postage prepaid.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108 and 108a, a laborer who provides an improvement to real property shall provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general contractor, if any, named in the notice of commencement at the address shown in the notice of commencement, either personally or by certified mail, by the fifth day of the second month following the month in which fringe benefits or withholdings from wages were contractually due but were not paid. If a designee has not been named in the notice of commencement, or if the designee has died, service must be made on the owner or lessee named in the notice of commencement. If service of the notice of furnishing is made by certified mail, service is complete on mailing.
    (4) A notice of furnishing, if not given on the form attached to the notice of commencement, must be in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF FURNISHING
To: ...............................................................
(name of designee (or owner or lessee) from notice of commencement)
...............................................................
(address from notice of commencement)
Please take notice that the undersigned is furnishing to ..........
* * *