Chapter 570
570.1115 Waiver of construction lien.
Sec. 115.
    (1) A person shall not require, as part of any contract for an improvement, that the right to a construction lien be waived in advance of work performed. A waiver obtained as part of a contract for an improvement is contrary to public policy, and shall be invalid, except to the extent that payment for labor and material furnished was 
* * *
This waiver, together with all previous waivers, if any, (circle one) does does not cover all amounts due to me/us for contract improvement provided through the date shown above. If the improvement is provided to property that is a residential structure and if the owner or lessee of the property or the owner's or lessee's designee has received a notice of furnishing from me/one of us or if I/we are not required to provide one, and the owner, lessee, or designee has not received this waiver directly from me/one of us, the owner, lessee, or designee may not rely upon it without contacting me/one of us, either in writing, by telephone, or personally, to verify that it is authentic.
.................................
.................................
(signature of lien claimant)
Signed on: ................ Address:........................
(date)
.................................
Telephone:......................
DO NOT SIGN BLANK OR INCOMPLETE FORMS. RETAIN A COPY.
(b) PARTIAL CONDITIONAL WAIVER
I/we have a contract with ..................................... to
(other contracting party)
provide .................... for the improvement to the property described as:............................................ , and by signing this waiver waive my/our construction lien to the amount of $ ............... , for labor/materials provided through................................ .
(date)
This waiver, together with all previous waivers, if any, (circle one) does does not cover all amounts due to me/us for contract improvement provided through the date shown above. This waiver is conditioned on actual payment of the amount shown above.
If the improvement is provided to property that is a residential structure and if the owner or lessee of the property or the owner's or lessee's designee has received a notice of furnishing from me/one of us or if I/we are not required to provide one, and the owner, lessee, or designee has not received this waiver directly from me/one of us, the owner, lessee, or designee may not rely upon it without contacting me/one of us, either in writing, by telephone, or personally, to verify that it is authentic.
.................................
.................................
(signature of lien claimant)
Signed on: ................ Address:........................
(date)
.................................
Telephone:......................
DO NOT SIGN BLANK OR INCOMPLETE FORMS. RETAIN A COPY.
(c) FULL UNCONDITIONAL WAIVER
My/our contract with .......................................... to
(other contracting party)
provide ..................... for the improvement of the property described as:........................................... has been fully paid and satisfied. By signing this waiver, all my/our construction lien rights against the described property are waived and released.
If the improvement is provided to property that is a residential structure and if the owner or lessee of the property or the owner's or lessee's designee has received a notice of furnishing from me/one of us or if I/we are not required to provide one, and the owner, lessee, or designee has not received this waiver directly from me/one of us, the owner, lessee, or designee may not rely upon it without contacting me/one of us, either in writing, by telephone, or personally, to verify that it is authentic.
.................................
.................................
(signature of lien claimant)
Signed on: ................ Address:........................
(date)
.................................
Telephone:......................
DO NOT SIGN BLANK OR INCOMPLETE FORMS. RETAIN A COPY.
(d) FULL CONDITIONAL WAIVER
My/our contract with .......................................... to
(other contracting party)
provide ..................... for the improvement of the property described as:.......................................... has been fully paid and satisfied. By signing this waiver, all my/our construction lien rights against the described property are waived and released.
This waiver is conditioned on actual payment of ................ . If the improvement is provided to property that is a residential structure and if the owner or lessee of the property or the owner's or lessee's designee has received a notice of furnishing from me/one of us or if I/we are not required to provide one, and the owner, lessee, or designee has not received this waiver directly from me/one of us, the owner, lessee, or designee may not rely upon it without contacting me/one of us, either in writing, by telephone, or personally, to verify that it is authentic.
.................................
.................................
(signature of lien claimant)
Signed on: ................ Address:........................
(date)
.................................
Telephone:......................
DO NOT SIGN BLANK OR INCOMPLETE FORMS. RETAIN A COPY.
History: 1980, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 191, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 17, Eff. Mar. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 572, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 28, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2007