Chapter 570
570.1125 Assignability of construction lien; powers and obligations of assignee.
Sec. 125.
     A construction lien which arises under this act is assignable. Proceedings for the enforcement of the lien may be maintained by, and in the name of, the assignee. In that case, the assignee shall have the same power to enforce the construction lien, and shall be subject to the same obligations, as if the proceedings were being taken by, and in the name of, the lien claimant.
History: 1980, Act 497, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982