MCL - Section 257.219
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.219 Refusal of registration, transfer of registration, certificate of title, or salvage certificate of title; grounds; temporary registration plate.
Sec. 219.
    (1) The secretary of state shall refuse issuance of a registration or a transfer of registration upon any of the following grounds:
    (a) The application contains a false or fraudulent statement, the applicant has failed to furnish required information or reasonable additional information requested by the secretary of state, or the applicant is not entitled to the registration of the vehicle under this act.
    (b) The secretary of state has reasonable ground to believe that the vehicle is a stolen or embezzled vehicle, or that the granting of registration would constitute a fraud against the rightful owner or other person having a valid lien upon the vehicle.
    (c) The registration of the vehicle is suspended or revoked for any reason provided in the motor vehicle laws of this state.
    (d) At the time of the application, the operator's or chauffeur's license of the owner or co-owner or lessee or co-lessee is suspended, revoked, or denied, except for an applicant who has been issued a license under section 304, or the operator has never been licensed by this state for a third or subsequent violation of section 625 or 625m, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625 or 625m, or a law of another state substantially corresponding to section 625 or 625m, or for a fourth or subsequent suspension or revocation under section 904.
    (e) The required fee has not been paid.
    (f) The applicant, at the time of applying for registration or a transfer of registration other than a temporary registration issued under section 226b, fails to present a certificate of compliance or waiver for a motor vehicle as required under either part 63 or part 65 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.6301 to 324.6321 and 324.6501 to 324.6539.
    (g) The application for registration of a vehicle with an elected gross weight of 55,000 pounds or more is not accompanied with proof of payment of the federal highway use tax levied under the surface transportation assistance act of 1982, Public Law 97-424.
    (h) The applicant is a motor carrier subject to an out-of-service order, the applicant has applied for a registration or transfer registration as a subterfuge for a person subject to an out-of-service order, or the applicant's business is operated, managed, controlled by, or affiliated with a person that is ineligible for registration, including, but not limited to, the applicant, a relative or family member of the applicant, or a corporate officer or shareholder of the applicant. As used in this subdivision, "out-of-service order" means that term as defined in 49 CFR 390.5, and also includes an out-of-service order issued under 49 CFR 386.73.
    (2) The secretary of state shall refuse issuance of a certificate of title or a salvage certificate of title upon any of the following grounds:
    (a) The application contains a false or fraudulent statement, the applicant has failed to furnish required information or reasonable additional information requested by the secretary of state, or the applicant is not entitled to the issuance of a certificate of title or salvage certificate of title under this act.
    (b) The secretary of state has reasonable ground to believe that the vehicle is a stolen or embezzled vehicle or that the issuance of a certificate of title or a salvage certificate of title would constitute a fraud against the rightful owner or other person having a valid security interest upon the vehicle.
    (c) The required fee has not been paid.
    (3) The secretary of state shall not issue a registration for a vehicle for which a temporary registration plate was issued under section 904c until the violation resulting in the issuance of the plate is adjudicated or the vehicle is transferred to a person who is subject to payment of a use tax under section 3 of the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.93.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 84, Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 1980 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 19, Imd. Eff. Mar. 4, 1982 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 67, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 346, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 73, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 267, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1999 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 317, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2005 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 155, Eff. Jan. 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 74, Eff. June 17, 2018