MCL - Section 257.252b
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.252b Registered and unregistered abandoned scrap vehicles; duties of police agency; release of vehicle; certificate of title or certificate of scrapping; release form; retention of records and photographs; taking registered abandoned scrap vehicle into custody; contest by registered owner; hearing; request; obtaining release of vehicle; fee.
* * *
    (7) Within 7 days after taking the vehicle into custody, the secretary of state shall send to the last titled owner and secured party, as shown by the records of the secretary of state, by first-class mail or personal service, notice that the vehicle is considered abandoned. The form for the notice shall be furnished by the secretary of state. Each notice form shall contain the following information:
    (a) The year, make, and vehicle identification number of the vehicle if available.
    (b) The address or approximate location from which the vehicle was taken into custody.
    (c) The date on which the vehicle was taken into custody.
    (d) The name and address of the police agency that had the vehicle taken into custody. If the vehicle was towed from private property, the notice shall contain the name and address of the custodian of the vehicle.
    (e) The business address of the custodian of the vehicle.
    (f) The procedure to redeem the vehicle.
    (g) The name of the court that has jurisdiction of the case.
    (h) The procedure to contest the fact that the vehicle is abandoned or the reasonableness of the towing fees and daily storage fees.
    (i) A form petition that the owner may file in person or by mail with the specified court that requests a hearing on the custody of the vehicle.
    (j) A warning that the failure to redeem the vehicle or to request a hearing within 20 days after the date of the notice may result in the termination of all rights of the owner and the secured party to the vehicle.
    (8) The registered owner of a registered abandoned scrap vehicle may contest the fact that the vehicle is abandoned or the reasonableness of the towing fees and daily storage fees by requesting a hearing. A request for a hearing shall be made by filing a petition with the court specified in the notice in subsection (7) within 20 days after the date of the notice. If the owner requests a hearing, the matter shall be resolved after a hearing conducted under section 252f. An owner who requests a hearing may obtain release of the vehicle by posting a towing and storage bond equal to the $40.00 plus the accrued towing and storage fees with the court. The owner of a vehicle who requests a hearing may obtain release of the vehicle by paying a fee of $40.00 plus the towing and storage fees to the court instead of posting the towing and storage bond.
    (9) If the owner does not request a hearing under subsection (7), he or she may obtain the release of the vehicle by paying a fee of $40.00 plus the accrued charges to the custodian of the vehicle. The custodian shall forward $25.00 of the fee collected under this subsection to the secretary of state within 30 days after receipt in a manner prescribed by the secretary of state, who shall deposit the fee into the abandoned vehicle fund created in section 252h.
    (10) If the owner does not redeem the vehicle or request a hearing within 20 days after the date of the notice described in subsection (7), the secured party may obtain the release of the vehicle by paying a fee of $40.00 plus the accrued charges to the custodian of the vehicle. The custodian shall forward $25.00 of the fee collected under this subsection to the secretary of state within 30 days after receipt in a manner prescribed by the secretary of state, who shall deposit the fee into the abandoned vehicle fund created in section 252h.
    (11) Not less than 20 days after the disposition of the hearing described in subsection (8), or if a hearing is not requested, not less than 20 days after the date of the notice described in subsection (7), the police agency or the agency's designee shall follow the procedures established in subsections (3) to (5).
History: Add. 1980, Act 249, Imd. Eff. July 28, 1980 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 398, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 104, Eff. Oct. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 495, Eff. Oct. 1, 2005