MCL - Section 257.252e
Act 300 of 1949
257.252e Jurisdiction to determine propriety of police, towing agency or custodian, or private owner action; venue in district court; use of bond to pay towing or storage fees; exclusive remedies.
Sec. 252e.
(1) The following courts have jurisdiction to determine if a police agency, towing agency or custodian, or private property owner has acted properly in reporting or processing a vehicle under section 252a, 252b(6) to (11), or 252d:
(a) The district court.
(b) A municipal court.
(2) The court specified in the notice prescribed in section 252a(5)(b) or 252b(7) or as provided in section 252d(3)(b) is the court that has territorial jurisdiction at the location from where the vehicle was removed, impounded, or considered abandoned. Venue in the district court is governed by section 8312 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.8312.
(3) If the owner fails to pay the accrued towing and storage fees, the towing and storage bond posted with the court to secure release of the vehicle under section 252a, 252b, or 252d must be used to pay the towing and storage fees.
(4) The remedies under sections 252 to 254 are the exclusive remedies for the disposition of abandoned vehicles.
History: Add. 1981, Act 104, Eff. Oct. 1, 1981
;--
Am. 2004, Act 495, Eff. Oct. 1, 2005
;--
Am. 2008, Act 539, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009
;--
Am. 2022, Act 89, Eff. Aug. 24, 2022