MCL - Section 333.5131
Act 368 of 1978
333.5131 HIV infection and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome; confidentiality of reports, records, data, and information; test results; limitations and restrictions on disclosures in response to court order and subpoena; information released to legislative body; applicability of subsection (1); immunity; identification of individual; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
* * *
(g) Information pertaining to an individual who is HIV infected or has been diagnosed as having acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, if the information is disclosed by the department, the probate court, or a child placing agency in order to care for a minor and to place the minor with a child care organization licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128. The person disclosing the information shall disclose it only to the director of the child care organization or, if the child care organization is a private home, to the individual who holds the license for the child care organization. An individual to whom information is disclosed under this subdivision is subject to subsection (1). As used in this subdivision, "child care organization" and "child placing agency" mean those terms as defined in section 1 of 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111.
(6) A person who releases the results of an HIV test or other information described in subsection (1) in compliance with subsection (5) is immune from civil or criminal liability and administrative penalties including, but not limited to, licensing sanctions, for the release of that information.
(7) A person who discloses information under subsection (5) shall not include in the disclosure information that identifies the individual to whom the information pertains, unless the identifying information is determined by the person making the disclosure to be reasonably necessary to prevent a foreseeable risk of transmission of HIV, to protect the health of the individual to whom the information pertains, to prevent the further transmission of HIV, or to diagnose and care for a patient. A person disclosing identifying information under this subsection shall disclose only the minimum information necessary to accomplish the intended purpose of the disclosure. This subsection does not apply to information disclosed under subsection (5)(d), (f), or (g).
(8) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both, and is liable in a civil action for actual damages or $1,000.00, whichever is greater, and costs and reasonable attorney fees. This subsection also applies to the employer of a person who violates this section, unless the employer had in effect at the time of the violation reasonable precautions designed to prevent the violation.
History: Add. 1988, Act 488, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989
;--
Am. 1989, Act 174, Imd. Eff. Aug. 22, 1989
;--
Am. 1989, Act 271, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1989
;--
Am. 1992, Act 86, Eff. Mar. 31, 1993
;--
Am. 1994, Act 200, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1994
;--
Am. 1997, Act 57, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998
;--
Am. 2010, Act 119, Imd. Eff. July 13, 2010
;--
Am. 2018, Act 536, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.9001 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.