MCL - Section 380.1230a
Act 451 of 1976
380.1230a Criminal records check through federal bureau of investigation; employment as conditional employee; voiding contract and terminating employment; application as substitute teacher or substitute bus drivers; obtaining copy of results from another district, public school academy, or nonpublic school; consent; form and manner of request; use and disclo
* * *
to verify that information using public records and, if the information is verified using public records, shall not employ the individual in any capacity or allow the individual to regularly and continuously work under contract in any of its schools unless the superintendent or chief administrator and the board or governing body of the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school each specifically approves the employment or work assignment in writing.
(14) For the purposes of subsections (10) and (13), the department shall make available to school districts, intermediate school districts, public school academies, and nonpublic schools information on how to verify a conviction using public records.
(15) As used in this section:
(a) "At school" means in a classroom, elsewhere on school property, or on a school bus or other school-related vehicle.
(b) "Felony" means that term as defined in section 1 of chapter I of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 761.1.
(c) "Listed offense" means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
(d) "Regularly and continuously work under contract" means any of the following:
(i) To work at school on a more than intermittent or sporadic basis as an owner or employee of an entity that has a contract with a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school to provide food, custodial, transportation, counseling, or administrative services, or to provide instructional services to pupils or related and auxiliary services to special education pupils.
(ii) To work at school on a more than intermittent or sporadic basis as an individual under a contract with a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school to provide food, custodial, transportation, counseling, or administrative services, or to provide instructional services to pupils or related and auxiliary services to special education pupils.
(e) "School property" means that term as defined in section 33 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.733.
History: Add. 1995, Act 83, Eff. Aug. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 2005, Act 138, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 84, Imd. Eff. Mar. 31, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 680, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 2007
;--
Am. 2008, Act 583, Imd. Eff. Jan. 16, 2009
Popular Name: Act 451