MCL - Section 380.1311
THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 451 of 1976
380.1311 Suspension or expulsion of pupil.
Sec. 1311.
    (1) Subject to subsection (2), the school board, or the school district superintendent, a school building principal, or another school district official if designated by the school board, may authorize or order the suspension or expulsion from school of a pupil who commits criminal sexual conduct against another pupil enrolled in the same school district or a pupil guilty of gross misdemeanor or persistent disobedience if, in the judgment of the school board or its designee, as applicable, the interest of the school is served by the authorization or order. If there is reasonable cause to believe that the pupil is a student with a disability, and the school district has not evaluated the pupil in accordance with rules of the superintendent of public instruction to determine if the pupil is a student with a disability, the pupil shall be evaluated immediately by the intermediate school district of which the school district is constituent in accordance with section 1711.
    (2) Subject to subsection (3) and section 1310d, if a pupil possesses in a weapon free school zone a weapon that constitutes a dangerous weapon, commits arson in a school building or on school grounds, commits criminal sexual conduct in a school building or on school grounds, or pleads to, is convicted of, or is adjudicated for criminal sexual conduct against another pupil enrolled in the same school district, the school board, or the designee of the school board as described in subsection (1) on behalf of the school board, shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently, subject to possible reinstatement under subsection (6). However, a school board is not required to expel a pupil for possessing a weapon if the pupil establishes in a clear and convincing manner at least 1 of the following:
    (a) The object or instrument possessed by the pupil was not possessed by the pupil for use as a weapon, or for direct or indirect delivery to another individual for use as a weapon.
    (b) The weapon was not knowingly possessed by the pupil.
    (c) The pupil did not know or have reason to know that the object or instrument possessed by the pupil constituted a dangerous weapon.
    (d) The weapon was possessed by the pupil at the suggestion, request, or direction of, or with the express permission of, school or police authorities.
    (3) There is a rebuttable presumption that expulsion under subsection (2) for possession of a weapon is not justified if both of the following are met:
    (a) The school board or its designee determines in writing that at least 1 of the factors listed in subsection (2)(a) to (d) has been established in a clear and convincing manner.
    (b) The pupil has no history of suspension or expulsion.
* * *
    (11) If an individual is expelled under subsection (2), it is the responsibility of that individual and of his or her parent or legal guardian to locate a suitable alternative educational program and to enroll the individual in such a program during the expulsion. The office of safe schools in the department shall compile information on and catalog existing alternative education programs or schools and nonpublic schools that may be open to enrollment of individuals expelled under subsection (2) and under section 1311a, and shall periodically distribute this information to school districts for distribution to expelled individuals. A school board that establishes an alternative education program or school described in this subsection shall notify the office of safe schools about the program or school and the types of pupils it serves. The office of safe schools also shall work with and provide technical assistance to school districts, authorizing bodies for public school academies, and other interested parties in developing these types of alternative education programs or schools in geographic areas that are not being served.
    (12) As used in this section:
    (a) "Arson" means a felony violation of chapter X of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.71 to 750.79.
    (b) "Criminal sexual conduct" means a violation of section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g.
    (c) "Dangerous weapon" means that term as defined in section 1313.
    (d) "Firearm" means that term as defined in section 921 of title 18 of the United States Code, 18 USC 921.
    (e) "School board" means a school board, intermediate school board, or the board of directors of a public school academy.
    (f) "School district" means a school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy.
    (g) "Weapon free school zone" means that term as defined in section 237a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.237a.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 335, Imd. Eff. Dec. 31, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 328, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 250, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 1996 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 23, Imd. Eff. May 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 138, Imd. Eff. Nov. 13, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2008 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 364, Eff. Aug. 1, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 145, Eff. Aug. 8, 2018
Popular Name: Act 451