MCL - Section 125.2304
THE MOBILE HOME COMMISSION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 96 of 1987
125.2304 Powers of commission; duties of director; prohibition; exception.
Sec. 4.
    (1) The commission may do all of the following:
    (a) After consultation with and considering comments from representatives of the manufactured housing industry and other interested parties, recommend rules to the department to implement and administer this act.
    (b) Act for the purpose of establishing a uniform policy relating to all phases of mobile home businesses, mobile home parks, and seasonal mobile home parks.
    (c) Determine the sufficiency of local mobile home ordinances that are designed to provide local governments with superintending control over mobile home businesses, mobile home parks, or seasonal mobile homes parks.
    (d) Conduct public hearings relating to the powers prescribed in this subsection.
    (2) The director or an authorized representative of the director shall do all of the following:
    (a) After consultation with and considering comments from representatives of the manufactured housing industry and other interested parties, promulgate rules to implement and administer this act.
    (b) Conduct hearings relating to violations of this act or rules promulgated under this act.
    (c) Make investigations to determine compliance with this act and rules promulgated under this act.
    (d) Provide assistance to the commission as the commission requires.
    (e) On not less than a quarterly basis, report to the commission on the expenditure of all fees collected under this act and the relation of those expenditures to the enforcement and administration of this act.
    (f) Post and maintain on the department's website all current guidelines.
    (g) Promptly notify a local government of the issuance, amendment, or rescission of a guideline if the department has knowledge that a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park is located in, or an application has been filed for the licensure of a park proposed to be located in, the local government. The notice shall be sent by first-class mail or electronic mail to each of the following:
    (i) The clerk of the local government.
    (ii) The chief executive officer of the local government.
    (iii) The enforcing agency for the local government if, under section 8a or 8b of the Stille-DeRossett-Hale single state construction code act, 1972 PA 230, MCL 125.1508a and 125.1508b, the local government has assumed responsibility for the administration and enforcement within its jurisdiction of that act and the state construction code or a part of the state construction code of limited application.
    (h) If the department receives a complaint about a condition at a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park that imminently threatens the health or safety of the residents of the park, promptly notify each local government in which the park is located of the details of the complaint.
    (3) The commission shall not regulate mobile homes that are not located within a mobile home park or a seasonal mobile home park, except as relates to the business, sales, and service practices of mobile home dealers and the business practices of mobile home installers and repairers.
History: 1987, Act 96, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1987 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 328, Imd. Eff. Aug. 10, 2006 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 40, Eff. Sept. 1, 2015
Admin Rule: R 125.1101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.