MCL - Section 24.263
Act 306 of 1969
24.263 Declaratory ruling by agency as to applicability of rule.
Sec. 63.
On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970
Admin Rule: R 32.11 et seq.; R 38.131 et seq.; R 299.5001 et seq.; R 323.1001 et seq.; R 324.1 et seq.; R 325.1211; R 325.10101 et seq.; R 338.81; R 340.1351 et seq.; R 400.1 et seq.; R 408.20001 et seq.; and R 436.1971 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA