MCL - Section 257.1305
Act 300 of 1974
257.1305 Motor vehicle repair facility; certified specialty or master mechanic required; inspection and approval of work performed by noncertified mechanic; waiver.
Sec. 5.
(1) Effective December 31, 1977, all motor vehicle repair facilities must have at least 1 specialty or master mechanic in its employ certified in each category of repair which it provides.
(2) After January 1, 1978 any work concerning major service or repair performed by a noncertified mechanic shall be inspected and approved by 1 who is certified in the pertinent specialty.
(3) Effective December 31, 1980, a person shall not engage in the business or activity of a specialty or master mechanic unless the person is certified pursuant to this act.
(4) Following December 31, 1977, if a customer voluntarily requests services or parts for the repair of a motor vehicle without delay, due to an emergency, from a repair facility in a repair category for which that facility does not have a master or specialty mechanic, that facility may obtain from the customer a waiver of the customer's rights to have the repair work performed by a master or specialty mechanic. The waiver shall be executed in duplicate with 1 copy to be given to the customer requesting the repairs and shall read as follows:
"______________________(customer) has voluntarily requested
_______________(repair person) of ________________(facility) to provide services
or parts in the repair of the below described motor vehicle because of an emergency and thereby waives any claim or cause of action he may have against either
____________(repair person) or _______________(facility) as a result.
Motor vehicle description:
Customer signature ____________
Dated __________
Time ____________ ."
(5) This waiver shall not be effective unless given by the customer voluntarily and with the knowledge of the implications of the waiver. A motor vehicle repair facility or anyone in its employ, including a specialty or master mechanic or mechanic trainee shall not make use of the waiver of liability in an attempt to evade this act.
History: 1974, Act 300, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975
;--
Am. 1976, Act 12, Imd. Eff. Feb. 20, 1976