MCL - Section 257.2b
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.2b Additional definitions.
Sec. 2b.
    (1) "Automated driving system" means hardware and software that are collectively capable of performing all aspects of the dynamic driving task for a vehicle on a part-time or full-time basis without any supervision by a human operator.
    (2) "Automated motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle on which an automated driving system has been installed, either by a manufacturer of automated driving systems or an upfitter that enables the motor vehicle to be operated without any control or monitoring by a human operator. Automated motor vehicle does not include a motor vehicle enabled with 1 or more active safety systems or operator assistance systems, including, but not limited to, a system to provide electronic blind spot assistance, crash avoidance, emergency braking, parking assistance, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance, lane departure warning, or traffic jam and queuing assistance, unless 1 or more of these technologies alone or in combination with other systems enable the vehicle on which any active safety systems or operator assistance systems are installed to operate without any control or monitoring by an operator.
    (3) "Automated technology" means technology installed on a motor vehicle that has the capability to assist, make decisions for, or replace a human operator.
    (4) "Automated vehicle roadway" means a segment of a roadway that has been designated by the state transportation department for an automated vehicle roadway system.
    (5) "Automated vehicle roadway lane" means any lane or ramp on an automated vehicle roadway designated for the exclusive use of motor vehicles by the state transportation department as described under section 665c.
    (6) "Automated vehicle roadway system" means a hardware and software system that is capable of facilitating the deployment and operation of an automated motor vehicle or a vehicle equipped with varying levels of automated technology while traveling through a segment of roadway that has been designated for such a system by the state transportation department.
    (7) "Automated vehicle roadway system provider" means an entity that designs, installs, constructs, operates, or maintains an automated vehicle roadway system.
* * *