S.B. 376: ENROLLED ANALYSIS                                                                            SPEEDING POINTS
[…] -- Sixty mph to the lawful maximum in effect before Public Act 28: 1 point.

-- Ten mph or less over the lawful maximum before Public Act 28: 2 points.

-- More than 10 but not more than 15 mph over the lawful maximum before Public Act 28: 3 points.

-- More than 15 mph over the lawful maximum before Public Act 28: 4 points.

 

MCL 257.208 & 257.320a

 

BACKGROUND

 

Under Section 629c of the Michigan Vehicle Code, which was added by Public Act 154 of 1987, a person who is responsible for violating the maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway upon which the maximum speed limit is 55 mph or more, “shall be ordered by the court to pay a minimum fine and shall have points entered on his or her driving record by the secretary of state only according to the following schedule...”:

 

Speed in mph          Points            Minimum Fine 56 to 60                      0                       $10

61 to 70                  1                      $20

71 to 80                  2                      $30

81 to 85                  3                      $40