STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A bill to amend 1961 PA 236, entitled "Revised judicature act of 1961," by repealing section 2163 (MCL 600.2163).
With the recommendation that the bill pass.
The bill was referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.
Favorable Roll Call
SB 880 To Report Out:
Yeas: Reps. Wallace, Baird, Gubow, Kilpatrick, Schauer, Vaughn, Willard, Wojno, Nye, Cropsey, Dalman, Fitzgerald, Law, McNutt, Richner,
Nays: None.
The Committee on Judiciary, by Rep. Wallace, Chair, reported
Senate Bill No. 882, entitled
A bill to amend 1961 PA 236, entitled "Revised judicature act of 1961," by amending section 2163a (MCL 600.2163a), as amended by 1989 PA 253.
With the recommendation that the following amendment be adopted and that the bill then pass.
1. Amend page 2, line 4, after "330.1100A" by inserting "EXCEPT THAT, FOR THE PURPOSES OF IMPLEMENTING THIS SECTION, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY INCLUDES ONLY A CONDITION THAT IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT OR TO A COMBINATION OF MENTAL AND PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENTS, AND DOES NOT INCLUDE A CONDITION ATTRIBUTABLE TO A PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT UNACCOMPANIED BY A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT".
The bill and amendment were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.
Favorable Roll Call
SB 882 To Report Out:
Yeas: Reps. Wallace, Baird, Gubow, Kilpatrick, Schauer, Vaughn, Willard, Wojno, Nye, Cropsey, Dalman, Fitzgerald, Law, McNutt, Richner,
Nays: None.