STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The bill and amendment were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.
Favorable Roll Call
SB 884 To Report Out:
Yeas: Reps. Wallace, Baird, Gubow, Kilpatrick, Schauer, Vaughn, Willard, Wojno, Nye, Cropsey, Dalman, Fitzgerald, Law, McNutt, Richner,
Nays: None.
The Committee on Judiciary, by Rep. Wallace, Chair, reported
Senate Bill No. 885, entitled
A bill to amend 1969 PA 306, entitled "Administrative procedures act of 1969," by amending section 75a (MCL 24.275a), as added by 1987 PA 46.
With the recommendation that the following amendment be adopted and that the bill then pass.
1. Amend page 2, line 3, after "330.1100A" by inserting "EXCEPT THAT, FOR THE PURPOSES OF IMPLEMENTING THIS SECTION, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY INCLUDES ONLY A CONDITION THAT IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT OR TO A COMBINATION OF MENTAL AND PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENTS, AND DOES NOT INCLUDE A CONDITION ATTRIBUTABLE TO A PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT UNACCOMPANIED BY A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT".
The bill and amendment were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.
Favorable Roll Call
SB 885 To Report Out:
Yeas: Reps. Wallace, Baird, Gubow, Kilpatrick, Schauer, Vaughn, Willard, Wojno, Nye, Cropsey, Dalman, Fitzgerald, Law, McNutt, Richner,
Nays: None.