STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Nays: None.
The Committee on Judiciary, by Rep. Wallace, Chair, reported
Senate Bill No. 884, entitled
A bill to amend 1937 (Ex Sess) PA 4, entitled "An act relative to continuing tenure of office of certificated teachers in public educational institutions; to provide for probationary periods; to regulate discharges or demotions; to provide for resignations and leaves of absence; to create a state tenure commission and to prescribe the powers and duties thereof; and to prescribe penalties for violation of the provisions of this act," by amending section 4a (MCL 38.104a), as added by 1987 PA 47.
With the recommendation that the following amendment be adopted and that the bill then pass.
1. Amend page 2, line 6, after "330.1100A" by inserting "EXCEPT THAT, FOR THE PURPOSES OF IMPLEMENTING THIS SECTION, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY INCLUDES ONLY A CONDITION THAT IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT OR TO A COMBINATION OF MENTAL AND PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENTS, AND DOES NOT INCLUDE A CONDITION ATTRIBUTABLE TO A PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT UNACCOMPANIED BY A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT".
The bill and amendment were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.
Favorable Roll Call
SB 884 To Report Out:
Yeas: Reps. Wallace, Baird, Gubow, Kilpatrick, Schauer, Vaughn, Willard, Wojno, Nye, Cropsey, Dalman, Fitzgerald, Law, McNutt, Richner,
Nays: None.