JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] We believe that we made a promise to the voters that their assessments would be capped and had we thought about special assessments in 1993 in the middle of the night, we probably would taken care of that problem then, but, it was strictly an oversight. We intend to give to the voters what we promised--taxable value capped in their property tax notice.

 

 

The following bill was read a third time:

Senate Bill No. 428, entitled

A bill to amend 1923 PA 116, entitled "Township and village public improvement and public service act," by amending section 4 (MCL 41.414), as amended by 1989 PA 82.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Peters offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 3, following line 27, by inserting:

"(6) IF THE LEVY OF AN AD VALOREM SPECIAL ASSESSMENT ON THE PROPERTY'S TAXABLE VALUE IS FOUND TO BE INVALID BY A COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION, THE LEVY OF THE AD VALOREM SPECIAL ASSESSMENT MAY BE LEVIED ON THE PROPERTY'S STATE EQUALIZED VALUE.".

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:

 

 

Roll Call No. 259 Yeas--37

 

 
BennettDingellMcManusShugars