JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The following bill was read a third time:

Senate Bill No. 430, entitled

A bill to amend 1954 PA 188, entitled "An act to provide for the making of certain improvements by townships; to provide for paying for the improvements by the issuance of bonds; to provide for the levying of taxes; to provide for assessing the whole or a part of the cost of improvements against property benefited; and to provide for the issuance of bonds in anticipation of the collection of special assessments and for the obligation of the township on the bonds," by amending sections 5 and 15b (MCL 41.725 and 41.735b), section 5 as amended by 1986 PA 180.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Peters offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 3, following line 14, by inserting:

"(3) IF THE LEVY OF AN AD VALOREM SPECIAL ASSESSMENT ON THE PROPERTY'S TAXABLE VALUE IS FOUND TO BE INVALID BY A COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION, THE LEVY OF THE AD VALOREM SPECIAL ASSESSMENT MAY BE LEVIED ON THE PROPERTY'S STATE EQUALIZED VALUE." and renumbering the remaining subsection.

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:

 

 

Roll Call No. 261 Yeas--37