JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] the issuance of special assessment bonds in anticipation of the collection of special assessments and the advancement of the amount necessary to pay such bonds, and to provide for reimbursement for such advances by reassessment if necessary; to authorize the collection of fees for certain emergency services in townships and other municipalities; to authorize the creation of administrative boards and to prescribe their powers and duties; to provide for the appointment of traffic officers and to prescribe their powers and duties; and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts," by amending section 1 (MCL 41.801), as amended by 1989 PA 81.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Peters offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 6, following line 15, by inserting:

"(8) IF THE LEVY OF AN AD VALOREM SPECIAL ASSESSMENT ON THE PROPERTY'S TAXABLE VALUE IS FOUND TO BE INVALID BY A COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION, THE LEVY OF THE AD VALOREM SPECIAL ASSESSMENT MAY BE LEVIED ON THE PROPERTY'S STATE EQUALIZED VALUE.".

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:

 

 

Roll Call No. 262 Yeas--38

 

 
BennettDeGrowMcManusShugars