JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] "SEC. 83109. A PERSON WHO VIOLATES THIS PART OR A RULE PROMULGATED UNDER THIS PART IS RESPONSIBLE FOR A STATE CIVIL INFRACTION AND MAY BE ORDERED TO PAY A CIVIL FINE OF NOT MORE THAN $500.00.".
The Senate agreed to the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:
Senate Bill No. 728, entitled
A bill to amend 1994 PA 451, entitled "Natural resources and environmental protection act," by amending sections 503 and 509 (MCL 324.503 and 324.509), section 503 as amended by 1996 PA 133.
The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 3, line 4, after "BIDDING." by inserting "HOWEVER, IF THE DEPARTMENT DETERMINES THAT A CONCESSION REQUIRES A CAPITAL INVESTMENT IN WHICH REASONABLE FINANCING OR AMORTIZATION NECESSITATES A LONGER TERM, THE DEPARTMENT MAY GRANT A CONCESSION FOR UP TO A 15-YEAR TERM. A CONCESSION GRANTED UNDER THIS SUBSECTION SHALL REQUIRE, UNLESS THE DEPARTMENT AUTHORIZES OTHERWISE, THAT ALL BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT SHALL BE REMOVED AT THE END OF THE CONCESSION'S TERM.".
2. Amend page 6, line 20, after "fees" by inserting "TO COVER THE COSTS TO THE DEPARTMENT".
3. Amend page 6, line 21, after "applications" by inserting "AND FOR MONITORING OF PERMITS".