JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:
House Bill No. 4635, entitled
A bill to amend 1972 PA 222, entitled "An act to provide for an official personal identification card; to provide for its form, issuance and use; to provide for certain duties of the secretary of state; and to prescribe certain penalties for violations," by amending sections 2 and 3 (MCL 28.292 and 28.293), section 2 as amended by 1996 PA 204.
The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 1, line 1, by striking out all of section 2 and inserting:
"Sec. 2. (1) The official state personal identification card shall contain the following:
(a) An identification number permanently assigned to the person.
(b) The full name, date of birth, sex, residential address, height, weight, eye color, image, and signature of the person to whom the identification card is issued.
(c) An indication that the identification card contains 1 or more of the following:
(i) The blood type of the person.
(ii) Immunization data of the person.
(iii) Medication data of the person.
(iv) A statement that the person is deaf.
(v) A statement that the person has made an anatomical gift.
(vi) Emergency contact information of the person.
(2) The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of the identification card. Except as otherwise required in this act, other information required on the identification card pursuant to this act may appear on the identification card in a form prescribed by the secretary of state.
(3) The identification card shall not contain a fingerprint or finger image of the applicant.
(4) The secretary of state may retain and use a person's image described in subsection (1)(b) only for programs administered by the secretary of state. Except as provided in this subsection, the secretary of state shall not use a person's image unless written permission for that purpose is granted by the person to the secretary of state or specific enabling legislation permitting the use is enacted into law. A law enforcement agency of this state shall have access to any information retained by the secretary of state under this subsection. The information may be utilized for any law enforcement purpose unless otherwise prohibited by law.