JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] entitled "An act to provide for the establishment of plant rehabilitation districts and industrial development districts in local governmental units; to provide for the exemption from certain taxes; to levy and collect a specific tax upon the owners of certain facilities; to provide for the disposition of the tax; to provide for the obtaining and transferring of an exemption certificate and to prescribe the contents of those certificates; to prescribe the powers and duties of the state tax commission and certain officers of local governmental units; and to provide penalties," by amending section 9 (MCL 207.559), as amended by 1996 PA 513.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Stille offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 9, following line 19, following subsection (10), by inserting:
"(11) NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF THIS ACT, IF A LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL UNIT PASSED A RESOLUTION APPROVING AN INDUSTRIAL FACILITIES EXEMPTION CERTIFICATE FOR A FACILITY ON FEBRUARY 10, 1997, THE COMMISSION SHALL ISSUE FOR THAT PROPERTY AN INDUSTRIAL FACILITIES EXEMPTION CERTIFICATE THAT BEGINS DECEMBER 30, 1997 AND ENDS DECEMBER 2009. THE REPLACEMENT FACILITY DESCRIBED IN THIS SUBSECTION SHALL BE TAXED UNDER THIS ACT AS IF IT WAS GRANTED AN INDUSTRIAL FACILITIES EXEMPTION CERTIFICATE ON DECEMBER 30, 1997.".
The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:
Roll Call No.38 Yeas--27
Bennett Dingell Koivisto Schwarz