FACILITY
[…] The bill would define "correctional facility" to mean a facility that houses prisoners committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, and includes a youth correctional facility operated by the Department of Corrections or a private vendor.
Senate Bill 1224 would amend Public Act 17 of 1909, an act that prohibits access by prisoners and employees of correctional facilities to certain weapons, and to alcoholic liquor, drugs, medicines, poisons, and controlled substances (MCL 800.281a). The bill would extend this prohibition to "a youth correctional facility operated by the department or a private vendor," and to a privately operated community corrections center or resident home which houses prisoners "committed to the jurisdiction of the department."