FACILITY
[…] THE CONTENT OF THE BILLS:
These seven bills would amend various acts so the Department of Corrections could establish and manage youth correctional facilities. Under current law, youth correctional facilities house prisoners who are 19 years old or younger. The facilities may be established and operated by the department, or the department may contract on behalf of the state with a private vendor for their construction or operation, or both.
Senate Bill 1218 would amend the Mental Health Code (MCL 330.2001b) to expand the definition of "state correctional facility" to include "a youth correctional facility operated by the Department of Corrections or a private vendor." The bill also would redefine "prisoner" to exclude a person confined pursuant to an order of a juvenile division of the probate court "or the family division of circuit court," and "a person who is on parole from a state correctional facility."