FINE INCREASE, FAILURE TO
[…] The data needed to estimate these figures are not available.
However, the distributions of these fines would vary based on whether an individual was charged with a violation of Section 682 of the Michigan Vehicle Code (MCL 257.682) or a "local ordinance substantially corresponding" to this section as allowed under the bill.
Section 909 of the vehicle code (MCL 257.909) states that civil fines ordered for violations of the code "shall be exclusively applied to the support of public libraries and county law libraries" or the localities in which those violations were committed.
Revenues collected by local units of government for violations of corresponding local ordinances may be distributed at the prerogative of that government and need not be distributed in support of local libraries. (3-26-98)
ARGUMENTS: