STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Sincerely,
Representative Curtis Hertel
Speaker
Michigan House of Representatives
Communications from State Officers
The following communication from the Secretary of State was received and read:
December 30, 1996
Ms. Mary Kay Scullion, Clerk
Michigan House of Representatives
P.O. Box 30014
Lansing, Michigan 48909
Dear Ms. Scullion:
The enclosed report, prepared by the Board of State Canvassers, details the recount of votes conducted in the 57th State House District after the November 5, 1996 general election. The submission of the report is required under Michigan election law, MCLA 168.879(4):
"Upon the completion of a recount for a legislative office, the board of state canvassers, in addition to the certification required by section 892, shall forward to the appropriate legislative body a report of the results of the recount."
Please do not hesitate to contact me if you have any questions.
Sincerely,
Christopher M. Thomas
Director of Elections
The communication was referred to the Clerk and ordered printed in the Journal and the accompanying report referred to the Clerk for record.