STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of the juvenile division of the probate court, and the judges and other officers thereof; to prescribe the manner and time within which actions and proceedings may be brought in the juvenile division of the probate court; to prescribe pleading, evidence, practice, and procedure in actions and proceedings in the juvenile division of the probate court; to provide for appeals from the juvenile division of the probate court; to prescribe the powers and duties of certain state departments, agencies, and officers; and to provide remedies and penalties for the violation of this act," by amending section 39 of chapter X (MCL 710.39), as amended by 1996 PA 409.
With the recommendation that the following amendment be adopted and that the bill then pass.
1. Amend page 2, line 13, after "care" by inserting "IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PUTATIVE FATHER'S ABILITY TO PROVIDE SUCH SUPPORT OR CARE".
The bill and amendment were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.
Favorable Roll Call
SB 415 To Report Out:
Yeas: Reps. Wallace, Baird, Curtis, Schauer, Vaughn, Wojno, Nye, Fitzgerald, Law, McNutt, Richner,
Nays: None.
The Committee on Judiciary, by Rep.