JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Whereas, In response to the multiple problems facing citizens and businesses, local authorities in the Ecorse Creek basin are working to get state and federal assistance. A key component of any recovery for the lives and property is a declaration of disaster by the Governor. This step can set in motion programs that are needed to help these communities recover from the forces of nature; and
Whereas, Michigan's Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, provides, in MCL § 30.403, that "The governor is responsible for coping with dangers to this state or people of this state presented by a disaster or emergency." The conditions faced by the people of the Ecorse Creek basin area of southeastern Michigan warrant a declaration of disaster; now, therefore, be it