JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Senator Rogers moved that the Senate resolve itself into the Committee of the Whole for consideration of the General Orders calendar.
The motion prevailed, and the President pro tempore, Senator Schwarz, designated Senator Bennett as Chairperson.
After some time spent therein, the Committee arose; and, the President pro tempore, Senator Schwarz, having resumed the Chair, the Committee reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:
Senate Bill No. 709, entitled
A bill to amend 1893 PA 206, entitled "The general property tax act," by amending section 27a (MCL 211.27a), as amended by 1996 PA 476.
Substitute (S-2).
The following are the amendments to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 8, line 8, after "PROPERTY" by inserting a comma and "IF THE PERSON TO WHOM THE QUALIFIED AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY IS TRANSFERRED FILES AN AFFIDAVIT WITH THE ASSESSOR OF THE LOCAL TAX COLLECTING UNIT IN WHICH THE QUALIFIED AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY IS LOCATED AND WITH THE REGISTER OF DEEDS FOR THE COUNTY IN WHICH THE QUALIFIED AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY IS LOCATED ATTESTING THAT THE QUALIFIED AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY SHALL REMAIN QUALIFIED AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY FOR NOT LESS THAN 7 YEARS FROM THE DATE OF THE TRANSFER. THE AFFIDAVIT UNDER THIS SUBDIVISION SHALL BE IN A FORM PRESCRIBED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY".
2. Amend page 8, line 10, after "7DD." by inserting "IF PROPERTY CEASES TO BE QUALIFIED AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY WITHIN 7 YEARS AFTER BEING TRANSFERRED, ALL OF THE FOLLOWING SHALL OCCUR:
(i) THE TAXABLE VALUE OF THAT PROPERTY SHALL BE ADJUSTED UNDER SUBSECTION (3).