JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Byrum | Goschka | McCotter | Shugars |
Cherry | Gougeon | McManus | Sikkema |
DeBeaussaert | Hammerstrom | Miller | Smith, A. |
DeGrow | Hart | Murphy | Steil |
Dingell | Hoffman | North | Stille |
Dunaskiss | Jaye | Peters | Van Regenmorter |
Emerson | Johnson | Rogers | Young |
Nays--0
Excused--2
Smith, V. Vaughn
Not Voting--0
In The Chair: Schwarz
The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.
By unanimous consent the Senate returned to consideration of the following bill:
Senate Bill No. 1382, entitled
A bill to amend 1967 PA 281, entitled "Income tax act of 1967," by amending section 30 (MCL 206.30), as amended by 2000 PA 301.
The above bill was read a third time.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator A. Smith offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 11, line 11, after "CODE" by inserting "EXCEPT AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS CONTROLLED BY A POLITICAL PARTY, AN ELECTED OFFICIAL OR A CANDIDATE FOR AN ELECTIVE OFFICE".
The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:
Roll Call No. 697 Yeas--36
Bennett | Emmons | Koivisto | Schuette |