JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Senate Bill No. 1433, entitled
A bill to amend 1956 PA 218, entitled "The insurance code of 1956," by amending section 834 (MCL 500.834), as amended by 1995 PA 274.
The bills were placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:
House Bill No. 5548, entitled
A bill to amend 1978 PA 368, entitled "Public health code," by amending section 17015 (MCL 333.17015), as added by 1993 PA 133.
Substitute (S-1).
The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 8, line 27, after "2835(6)," by inserting "AND SHALL CONSIDER STUDIES CONCERNING COMPLICATIONS THAT HAVE BEEN PUBLISHED IN A PEER REVIEW MEDICAL JOURNAL, WITH PARTICULAR ATTENTION PAID TO THE DESIGN OF THE STUDY,".
The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: