JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] House Bill No. 5932, entitled
A bill to amend 1931 PA 328, entitled "The Michigan penal code," by amending section 119 (MCL 750.119).
Substitute (S-1).
The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:
House Bill No. 5255, entitled
A bill to amend 1976 PA 451, entitled "The revised school code," by amending section 1312 (MCL 380.1312), as amended by 1995 PA 289.
Substitute (S-1).
The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 3, line 12, after "academy." by inserting "THIS SUBSECTION DOES NOT LIMIT A SCHOOL BOARD'S OR PUBLIC SCHOOL ACADEMY'S AUTHORITY TO DISCIPLINE AN EMPLOYEE FOR A VIOLATION OF ITS OWN POLICIES.".
The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: