REDISTRICTING AND
[…] The court reached this conclusion through examination of the language of Census Act. The majority opinion noted that the current Census Act was enacted in 1954. Originally, the law required that enumerators collect all census information through personal visits to every household in the nation. In 1957, the act was amended to permit the Census Bureau to use statistical sampling in the gathering of some census information. The change was made in section 195 of the act, which provided that, "except for the determination of population for apportionment purposes, the Secretary may, where he deems it appropriate, authorize the use of the statistical method known as 'sampling' in carrying out the provisions of this title" [13 U.S.C. sec. 195 (1970 ed.)]. In 1964, Congress repealed the portion of the Census Act that required each enumerator to obtain every item of information by personal visit to each household. This change permitted the use of a form mailed out and mailed back through the Postal Service. In 1976, the provisions of the Census Act in question took their current form. The Census Act authorizes the secretary to " take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April of such year, which date shall be known as the 'decennial census date', in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys" [13 U.S.C. sec. 141(a)]. The majority noted that this broad grant of authority was limited by the provisions of section 195, which was amended to state "[e]xcept for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall, if he considers it feasible, authorize the use of the statistical method known as 'sampling' in carrying out

the provisions of this title." The majority opinion noted that this section now required the Secretary to use statistical sampling in assembling the "myriad demographic date that are collected in connection with the decennial census."