COMPUTING CONCURRENT AND
[…] In this regard, there are a number of critical errors that can occur under the legislation and that caution against its enactment: error in factual determinations; error in misconstruing the plea agreement reached by the prosecutor and the defense counsel and accepted by the judge; and, error in failing to carry out the judge's intent in sentencing the defendant. Consecutive sentence provisions in laws have changed repeatedly over the years and are very complicated. In order to avoid these errors, MCL

771.14(2)(d) requires the probation officer (a DOC employee) to include in the presentence report "a statement prepared by the prosecuting attorney as to whether consecutive sentencing is required or authorized by law."


In addition, the question of what procedures must be followed before a sentence can be "corrected" has been extensively litigated.