TRAFFIC SAFETY AMENDMENTS
[…] In addition, a law enforcement unit or a local unit of government may implement and administer a program to authorize people other than police officers to volunteer to issue and serve citations for violating an ordinance reserving parking spaces for persons with disabilities. House Bill 5624 would expand that provision to allow volunteers to issue citations to those who park in fire lanes.


Secondary road patrol and training assessments; highway safety assessments. The bill also would amend the Michigan Vehicle Code (MCL 257.629e) to require courts to levy, in addition to any fine or cost ordered under the code, a $5 highway safety assessment and a $5 secondary road patrol and training assessment for each civil infraction determination "except for a parking violation or a violation for which the total fine and costs imposed are $10.00 or less". Currently, these assessments must be imposed for each civil infraction determination "for a moving violation".


Revise leased vehicle owners' liability for parking violations.