STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Speaker announced that pursuant to Rule 45, the bill was laid over one day.

House Bill No. 4881, entitled

A bill to amend 1931 PA 328, entitled "The Michigan penal code," by amending sections 520c and 520e (MCL 750.520c and 750.520e), section 520c as amended by 1983 PA 158 and section 520e as amended by 1996 PA 155.

The Senate has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 3, following line 12, by inserting:

"(J) THAT OTHER PERSON IS UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS AND THE ACTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OR A CONTRACTUAL EMPLOYEE OF, OR A VOLUNTEER WITH, A PRIVATE VENDOR THAT OPERATES A YOUTH CORRECTIONAL FACILITY UNDER SECTION 20G OF 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.220G, WHO KNOWS THAT THE OTHER PERSON IS UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS." and relettering the remaining subdivisions.

2. Amend page 6, following line 13, by inserting:

"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect October 1, 2000.".