STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Was read a second time, and the question being on the adoption of the proposed substitute (H-1) previously recommended by the Committee on Local Government and Urban Policy,

The substitute (H-1) was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

Rep. Raczkowski moved that consideration of the bill be postponed temporarily.

The motion prevailed.

Senate Bill No. 795, entitled

A bill to amend 1978 PA 90, entitled "Youth employment standards act," by amending section 11 (MCL 409.111), as amended by 1996 PA 499.

The bill was read a second time.

Reps. Green and Rivet moved to amend the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, line 12, after "employed" by inserting "in farming operations involved in the production of seed or in agricultural processing".

2. Amend page 2, line 26, after "The" by inserting "agricultural processing."

3. Amend page 3, following line 2, by inserting:

"(4) As used in this section:

(a) "Agricultural processing" means the cleaning, sorting, or packaging of fruits or vegetables.