STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] DeVuyst Jelinek Patterson Vear
DeWeese Jellema Perricone Voorhees
Ehardt Johnson, Rick Pumford Wojno
Faunce Julian Quarles Woronchak
Garcia Koetje Raczkowski
Nays--22
Bradstreet Godchaux Lemmons Rivet
Brewer Gosselin Neumann Rocca
Byl Hale Price Sheltrown
Cherry Jacobs Prusi Spade
DeRossett Johnson, Ruth Reeves Tesanovich
Frank Kilpatrick
In The Chair: Scranton
The House agreed to the full title of the bill.
The bill was referred to the Clerk for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.
House Bill No. 4392, entitled
A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled "Michigan vehicle code," (MCL 257.1 to 257.923) by adding section 682b.
The Senate has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 1, line 1, after "SECTION," by striking out the balance of the subsection and inserting "AN OPERATOR SHALL NOT PERMIT A PERSON LESS THAN 18 YEARS OF AGE TO RIDE IN THE OPEN BED OF A PICKUP TRUCK ON A HIGHWAY, ROAD, OR STREET IN A CITY, VILLAGE, OR TOWNSHIP AT A SPEED GREATER THAN 15 MILES PER HOUR.".
2. Amend page 1, line 5, after "THE" by striking out the balance of the line through "PASSENGER" on line 6 and inserting "OPERATOR".
The Senate has passed the bill as amended and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.